Lot 1
No lot description published.
The aim of this research contract is to establish estimates of adult literacy and numeracy needs for Wales, including a focus on lower geographical areas where feasible. To achieve this, newly published England data on basic skills from the OECD’s PIAAC Survey of Adult Skills 2023 will be mapped onto Wales’ local authorities and wards using characteristics data from the 2021 Census and the Labour Force Survey.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-065788 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 014986-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Feb 18 2026 17:08:29 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 18 Feb 2026 | award, contract | 014986-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "014986-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-02-18T17:08:29Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065788",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQYQ-3841-BHTP",
"name": "Llywodraeth Cymru / Welsh Government"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXZX-3788-WXXX",
"name": "Learning and Work Institute"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C263/2024/2025",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Basic Skills Mapping for Wales",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The aim of this research contract is to establish estimates of adult literacy and numeracy needs for Wales, including a focus on lower geographical areas where feasible. To achieve this, newly published England data on basic skills from the OECD’s PIAAC Survey of Adult Skills 2023 will be mapped onto Wales’ local authorities and wards using characteristics data from the 2021 Census and the Labour Force Survey.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQYQ-3841-BHTP",
"name": "Llywodraeth Cymru / Welsh Government",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF10 3NQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Gwasanaethau Caffael Corfforaethol / Corporate Procurement Services"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://gov.wales",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQYQ-3841-BHTP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Nicola Eades",
"email": "cpsprocurementadvice@gov.wales"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXZX-3788-WXXX",
"name": "Learning and Work Institute",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF10 5NB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "7 Coopers Yard Curran Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": true,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXZX-3788-WXXX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "corin.egglestone@learningandwork.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Basic Skills Mapping for Wales",
"value": {
"amount": 40600,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 48720
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-09-12T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-02-23T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2026-11-12T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "1 no cost up to 2 months extension option available"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "014986-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/014986-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-18T17:08:29Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-02-18T00:00:00+00:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "014986-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-02-18T17:08:29Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065788",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQYQ-3841-BHTP",
"name": "Llywodraeth Cymru / Welsh Government"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXZX-3788-WXXX",
"name": "Learning and Work Institute"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C263/2024/2025",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Basic Skills Mapping for Wales",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The aim of this research contract is to establish estimates of adult literacy and numeracy needs for Wales, including a focus on lower geographical areas where feasible. To achieve this, newly published England data on basic skills from the OECD’s PIAAC Survey of Adult Skills 2023 will be mapped onto Wales’ local authorities and wards using characteristics data from the 2021 Census and the Labour Force Survey.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQYQ-3841-BHTP",
"name": "Llywodraeth Cymru / Welsh Government",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF10 3NQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Gwasanaethau Caffael Corfforaethol / Corporate Procurement Services"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://gov.wales",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQYQ-3841-BHTP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Nicola Eades",
"email": "cpsprocurementadvice@gov.wales"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXZX-3788-WXXX",
"name": "Learning and Work Institute",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF10 5NB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "7 Coopers Yard Curran Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": true,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXZX-3788-WXXX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "corin.egglestone@learningandwork.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Basic Skills Mapping for Wales",
"value": {
"amount": 40600,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 48720
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-09-12T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-02-23T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2026-11-12T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "1 no cost up to 2 months extension option available"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "014986-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/014986-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-18T17:08:29Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-02-18T00:00:00+00:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}