← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning
BuyerNHS England & Improvement - North East and Yorkshire
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£273,250
Published5 May 2022

What is being bought

This is to inform the market of future commissioning intentions in the North East & Yorkshire Region for NHS England & NHS Improvement for the provision of dental sedation services in Durham, Darlington and Teesside. Lots to be determined. Please note the timescales are indicative and any planned procurement may be subject to change due to legislative changes expected in 2022.

Delivery location

UKC

Categories

Health and social work services 85000000Dental practice and related services 85130000Health and social work services 85000000

Lot details

Lot 1

North of England Commissioning Support (CSU) is a commissioning support service hosted by NHS England and is acting on behalf of NHS England & NHS Improvement in the North East & Yorkshire to inform the market of future commissioning intentions. The indicative timeline below is for Dental Sedation Services opportunities in Durham, Darlington and Teesside. Market engagement to commence; April – June 2023 Publication of tender; April – June 2023 Planned contract commencement; Oct 2023 - March 2024 Please note this may be subject to change due to legislative procurement changes expected in 2022. Additional information: Further information will be published nearer the time

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Health and social work services, Dental practice and related servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3731 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,373 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,592 of 38,373 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer2Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKC9171 median · 10.7 average (585 of 917 with a bid count)1.5 average (610 of 917 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)9561 median · 2.4 average (29 of 956 with a bid count)1 average (31 of 956 with named award suppliers)4 comparable price pairs

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Indicative price outcome

£177,776 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £273,250.

This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03340b
Latest release ID011630-2022
Latest release timestampThu May 05 2022 09:30:11 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£273,250
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
5 May 2022planning011630-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "011630-2022",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2022-05-05T10:30:11+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03340b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-51934",
    "name": "NHS England & Improvement - North East and Yorkshire"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03340b",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "North of England Commissioning Support (CSU) is a commissioning support service hosted by NHS England and is acting on behalf of NHS England & NHS Improvement in the North East & Yorkshire to inform the market of future commissioning intentions.\nThe indicative timeline below is for Dental Sedation Services opportunities in Durham, Darlington and Teesside.\nMarket engagement to commence; April – June 2023\nPublication of tender; April – June 2023\nPlanned contract commencement; Oct 2023 - March 2024\nPlease note this may be subject to change due to legislative procurement changes expected in 2022. Additional information: Further information will be published nearer the time"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Durham, Darlington and Teesside"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85130000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Dental practice and related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Basic Dental Sedation Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 273250,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This is to inform the market of future commissioning intentions in the North East & Yorkshire Region for NHS England & NHS Improvement for the provision of dental sedation services in Durham, Darlington and Teesside.  Lots to be determined. Please note the timescales are indicative and any planned procurement may be subject to change due to legislative changes expected in 2022.",
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/nhsnecsu",
      "futureNoticeDate": "2023-04-03T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-51934",
      "name": "NHS England & Improvement - North East and Yorkshire",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC",
        "locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
        "postalCode": "NE15 8NY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Waterfront 4"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.necsu.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA31749",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS England & Improvement - North East and Yorkshire"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "NECSU.neprocurement@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-35885",
      "name": "North of England Commissioning Support",
      "roles": [
        "processContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC",
        "locality": "Durham",
        "postalCode": "DH1 3YG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "John Snow House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.necsu.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/nhsnecsu"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "North of England Commissioning Support"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "NECSU.neprocurement@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "(MT Ref:226188)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
5 May 2022 · 011630-2022 · planning
{
  "id": "011630-2022",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2022-05-05T10:30:11+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03340b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-51934",
    "name": "NHS England & Improvement - North East and Yorkshire"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03340b",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "North of England Commissioning Support (CSU) is a commissioning support service hosted by NHS England and is acting on behalf of NHS England & NHS Improvement in the North East & Yorkshire to inform the market of future commissioning intentions.\nThe indicative timeline below is for Dental Sedation Services opportunities in Durham, Darlington and Teesside.\nMarket engagement to commence; April – June 2023\nPublication of tender; April – June 2023\nPlanned contract commencement; Oct 2023 - March 2024\nPlease note this may be subject to change due to legislative procurement changes expected in 2022. Additional information: Further information will be published nearer the time"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Durham, Darlington and Teesside"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85130000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Dental practice and related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Basic Dental Sedation Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 273250,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This is to inform the market of future commissioning intentions in the North East & Yorkshire Region for NHS England & NHS Improvement for the provision of dental sedation services in Durham, Darlington and Teesside.  Lots to be determined. Please note the timescales are indicative and any planned procurement may be subject to change due to legislative changes expected in 2022.",
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/nhsnecsu",
      "futureNoticeDate": "2023-04-03T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-51934",
      "name": "NHS England & Improvement - North East and Yorkshire",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC",
        "locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
        "postalCode": "NE15 8NY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Waterfront 4"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.necsu.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA31749",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS England & Improvement - North East and Yorkshire"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "NECSU.neprocurement@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-35885",
      "name": "North of England Commissioning Support",
      "roles": [
        "processContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC",
        "locality": "Durham",
        "postalCode": "DH1 3YG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "John Snow House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.necsu.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/nhsnecsu"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "North of England Commissioning Support"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "NECSU.neprocurement@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "(MT Ref:226188)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}