Lot 1
Formation of new basement link and structural alterations within Sainsbury Wing.
Buyer: The National Gallery →
Formation of new basement link and structural alterations within Sainsbury Wing. Expected start on site date: 07/03/2023 Expected completion date: 31/10/2023
UKI32
Formation of new basement link and structural alterations within Sainsbury Wing.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Structures construction work (45223000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 17,127 | 4 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,127 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (6,245 of 17,127 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 16 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKI32 | 51 | 3 median · 5.5 average (11 of 51 with a bid count) | 2.2 average (14 of 51 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 1,446 | 8.5 median · 8 average (4 of 1,446 with a bid count) | 3 average (5 of 1,446 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0369d9 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 026312-2022 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Sep 21 2022 09:05:15 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £3,250,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 21 Sept 2022 | planning | 026312-2022 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "026312-2022",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2022-09-21T10:05:15+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0369d9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-5782",
"name": "The National Gallery"
},
"tender": {
"id": "TP2000",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 3250000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "planned",
"description": "Formation of new basement link and structural alterations within Sainsbury Wing."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Westminster"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI32"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Basement Structures",
"value": {
"amount": 3250000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Formation of new basement link and structural alterations within Sainsbury Wing.\nExpected start on site date: 07/03/2023\nExpected completion date: 31/10/2023",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2022-10-26T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"classification": {
"id": "45223000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Structures construction work"
},
"submissionMethod": [
"written"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5782",
"name": "The National Gallery",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2N 5DN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Trafalgar Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.srm.com",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Schedule 1 Body"
},
{
"id": "08",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Recreation, culture and religion"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The National Gallery"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Marie Parnell",
"email": "marie.parnell@srm.com",
"telephone": "+44 3335662962"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-63859",
"name": "Sir Robert McAlpine",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Sir Robert McAlpine"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "To view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=721654447\n GO Reference: GO-2022921-PRO-20993008",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "026312-2022",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2022-09-21T10:05:15+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0369d9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-5782",
"name": "The National Gallery"
},
"tender": {
"id": "TP2000",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 3250000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "planned",
"description": "Formation of new basement link and structural alterations within Sainsbury Wing."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Westminster"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI32"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Basement Structures",
"value": {
"amount": 3250000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Formation of new basement link and structural alterations within Sainsbury Wing.\nExpected start on site date: 07/03/2023\nExpected completion date: 31/10/2023",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2022-10-26T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"classification": {
"id": "45223000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Structures construction work"
},
"submissionMethod": [
"written"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5782",
"name": "The National Gallery",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2N 5DN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Trafalgar Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.srm.com",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Schedule 1 Body"
},
{
"id": "08",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Recreation, culture and religion"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The National Gallery"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Marie Parnell",
"email": "marie.parnell@srm.com",
"telephone": "+44 3335662962"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-63859",
"name": "Sir Robert McAlpine",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Sir Robert McAlpine"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "To view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=721654447\n GO Reference: GO-2022921-PRO-20993008",
"initiationType": "tender"
}