Lot 1
No lot description published.
Westmorland and Furness Council is the Delivery Partner for the Brilliant Futures Fund, part of the Barrow Transformation Fund. The Brilliant Futures Fund has been established to take a system-led approach to improving educational outcomes in Barrow. This is critical for the Plan for Barrow, which aims to deliver the Defence Nuclear Enterprise and diversify and strengthen the local economy. The Brilliant Futures Fund has three objectives: 1. Improve educational outcomes in Barrow. 2. Enhance educator retention and wellbeing. 3. Promote excellence in teaching and learning through evidence-based projects and interventions. We seek a Supplier to provide: A program to support Transition from year 6 to year 7: strengthening the system and supporting pupils to thrive following their move into secondary education. The provider will deliver both universal resources and targeted intervention to support those pupils most at risk of disengaging.
UKD12, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Primary education services, Secondary education services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Primary education services (80100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 80 | 4,044 | 2 median · 29.8 average (1,764 of 4,044 with a bid count) | 3.1 average (1,917 of 4,044 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 3 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKD12 | 3 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Westmorland and Furness Council would like to engage with potential providers of these projects to inform the development of the Invitation to Tender. Please join us to find out more about the Brilliant Futures Fund and these projects, and to contribute your thoughts and ideas. Date: Wednesday 10 June Time: 1pm-2pm Format: Microsoft Teams Following the call, the presentation and a transcript will be shared with attendees. Please notify us by 5pm on Tuesday 9th June if you wish to join the call and the invitation will be shared. Places are limited to a maximum of two attendees per organisation. For invites to the event please Email robert.walker@westmorlandandfurness.gov.uk and include the subject Barrow Brilliant Futures Event, Full names and Email for proposed attendees and the full company name. Please also include a brief profile of your company. Invited attendees will be those able to demonstrate that their company is relevant to proposed projects. Suppliers wishing to attend the event should go to www.the-chest.org.uk and click on current opportunities from the navigation area on the left of the screen. On the next screen enter the contract Reference (DN817058) in the box labelled 'contains' then click search. Click on the blue link for the event title to view the opportunity. To express an interest you will need to login. if you are not already registered on the www.the-chest.org.uk you will need to return to the home page and click on Register. | engagement | 20 Jun 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06a7f6 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 050449-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu May 28 2026 14:43:55 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 28 May 2026 | planning | 050449-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "050449-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-28T15:43:55+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a7f6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYYD-1758-YNVR",
"name": "Westmorland and Furness Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a7f6",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-09-03T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-02-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Primary education services"
},
{
"id": "80200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Secondary education services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Barrow Brilliant Futures Fund - Primary to Secondary Transition",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Westmorland and Furness Council is the Delivery Partner for the Brilliant Futures Fund, part of the Barrow Transformation Fund. The Brilliant Futures Fund has been established to take a system-led approach to improving educational outcomes in Barrow. This is critical for the Plan for Barrow, which aims to deliver the Defence Nuclear Enterprise and diversify and strengthen the local economy.\nThe Brilliant Futures Fund has three objectives:\n1. Improve educational outcomes in Barrow.\n2. Enhance educator retention and wellbeing.\n3. Promote excellence in teaching and learning through evidence-based projects and interventions.\nWe seek a Supplier to provide:\nA program to support Transition from year 6 to year 7: strengthening the system and supporting pupils to thrive following their move into secondary education. The provider will deliver both universal resources and targeted intervention to support those pupils most at risk of disengaging.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYYD-1758-YNVR",
"name": "Westmorland and Furness Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Kendal",
"postalCode": "LA9 4DQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "South Lakeland House"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYYD-1758-YNVR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement.Capital.WAF@Cumbria.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "050449-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/050449-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-28T15:43:55+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-20T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Westmorland and Furness Council would like to engage with potential providers of these projects to inform the development of the Invitation to Tender.\nPlease join us to find out more about the Brilliant Futures Fund and these projects, and to contribute your thoughts and ideas.\nDate: Wednesday 10 June\nTime: 1pm-2pm\nFormat: Microsoft Teams\nFollowing the call, the presentation and a transcript will be shared with attendees.\nPlease notify us by 5pm on Tuesday 9th June if you wish to join the call and the invitation will be shared.\nPlaces are limited to a maximum of two attendees per organisation.\nFor invites to the event please Email robert.walker@westmorlandandfurness.gov.uk and include the subject Barrow Brilliant Futures Event, Full names and Email for proposed attendees and the full company name. Please also include a brief profile of your company.\nInvited attendees will be those able to demonstrate that their company is relevant to proposed projects.\nSuppliers wishing to attend the event should go to www.the-chest.org.uk and click on current opportunities from the navigation area on the left of the screen. On the next screen enter the contract Reference (DN817058) in the box labelled 'contains' then click search. Click on the blue link for the event title to view\nthe opportunity. To express an interest you will need to login. if you are not already registered on the www.the-chest.org.uk you will need to return to the home page and click on Register."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "050449-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-28T15:43:55+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a7f6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYYD-1758-YNVR",
"name": "Westmorland and Furness Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a7f6",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-09-03T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-02-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Primary education services"
},
{
"id": "80200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Secondary education services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Barrow Brilliant Futures Fund - Primary to Secondary Transition",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Westmorland and Furness Council is the Delivery Partner for the Brilliant Futures Fund, part of the Barrow Transformation Fund. The Brilliant Futures Fund has been established to take a system-led approach to improving educational outcomes in Barrow. This is critical for the Plan for Barrow, which aims to deliver the Defence Nuclear Enterprise and diversify and strengthen the local economy.\nThe Brilliant Futures Fund has three objectives:\n1. Improve educational outcomes in Barrow.\n2. Enhance educator retention and wellbeing.\n3. Promote excellence in teaching and learning through evidence-based projects and interventions.\nWe seek a Supplier to provide:\nA program to support Transition from year 6 to year 7: strengthening the system and supporting pupils to thrive following their move into secondary education. The provider will deliver both universal resources and targeted intervention to support those pupils most at risk of disengaging.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYYD-1758-YNVR",
"name": "Westmorland and Furness Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Kendal",
"postalCode": "LA9 4DQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "South Lakeland House"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYYD-1758-YNVR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement.Capital.WAF@Cumbria.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "050449-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/050449-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-28T15:43:55+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-20T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Westmorland and Furness Council would like to engage with potential providers of these projects to inform the development of the Invitation to Tender.\nPlease join us to find out more about the Brilliant Futures Fund and these projects, and to contribute your thoughts and ideas.\nDate: Wednesday 10 June\nTime: 1pm-2pm\nFormat: Microsoft Teams\nFollowing the call, the presentation and a transcript will be shared with attendees.\nPlease notify us by 5pm on Tuesday 9th June if you wish to join the call and the invitation will be shared.\nPlaces are limited to a maximum of two attendees per organisation.\nFor invites to the event please Email robert.walker@westmorlandandfurness.gov.uk and include the subject Barrow Brilliant Futures Event, Full names and Email for proposed attendees and the full company name. Please also include a brief profile of your company.\nInvited attendees will be those able to demonstrate that their company is relevant to proposed projects.\nSuppliers wishing to attend the event should go to www.the-chest.org.uk and click on current opportunities from the navigation area on the left of the screen. On the next screen enter the contract Reference (DN817058) in the box labelled 'contains' then click search. Click on the blue link for the event title to view\nthe opportunity. To express an interest you will need to login. if you are not already registered on the www.the-chest.org.uk you will need to return to the home page and click on Register."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}