← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Barracuda Licensing

Buyer: Surrey Heath Borough Council →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerSurrey Heath Borough Council
StatusAwarded
Deadline18 Feb 2026
Value£30,000
Published23 Apr 2026

What is being bought

Barracuda Essentials Complete, Impersonation Protection, Security Awareness Training and Backup for Entra ID Standard Licensing

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£54,199

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0607fd
Latest release ID037151-2026
Latest release timestampThu Apr 23 2026 13:45:36 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/004044-2026
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
23 Apr 2026award, contract037151-2026
16 Jan 2026tender004044-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "037151-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-23T14:45:36+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0607fd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PQQL-9321-BBQX",
    "name": "Surrey Heath Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKJ25",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "48000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Software package and information systems"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-180626",
          "name": "Qual Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0607fd",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Barracuda Licensing",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Barracuda Essentials Complete, Impersonation Protection, Security Awareness Training and Backup for Entra ID Standard Licensing",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PQQL-9321-BBQX",
      "name": "Surrey Heath Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ25",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Camberley",
        "postalCode": "GU15 3HD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Surrey Heath House, Knoll Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PQQL-9321-BBQX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Stuart Field",
        "email": "stuart.field@surreyheath.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "01276707100"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-180626",
      "name": "Qual Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ26",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Horley",
        "postalCode": "RH6 9GA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 10 Gatwick Metro Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "James McKee",
        "email": "james@qual.co.uk",
        "telephone": "01293400729"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 54199.46,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 65039.35
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2028-05-27T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-05-28T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "037151-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/037151-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-04-23T14:45:36+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-04-21T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
23 Apr 2026 · 037151-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "037151-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-23T14:45:36+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0607fd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PQQL-9321-BBQX",
    "name": "Surrey Heath Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKJ25",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "48000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Software package and information systems"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-180626",
          "name": "Qual Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0607fd",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Barracuda Licensing",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Barracuda Essentials Complete, Impersonation Protection, Security Awareness Training and Backup for Entra ID Standard Licensing",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PQQL-9321-BBQX",
      "name": "Surrey Heath Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ25",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Camberley",
        "postalCode": "GU15 3HD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Surrey Heath House, Knoll Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PQQL-9321-BBQX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Stuart Field",
        "email": "stuart.field@surreyheath.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "01276707100"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-180626",
      "name": "Qual Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ26",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Horley",
        "postalCode": "RH6 9GA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 10 Gatwick Metro Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "James McKee",
        "email": "james@qual.co.uk",
        "telephone": "01293400729"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 54199.46,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 65039.35
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2028-05-27T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-05-28T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "037151-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/037151-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-04-23T14:45:36+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-04-21T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
16 Jan 2026 · 004044-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "004044-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-16T16:05:07Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0607fd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PQQL-9321-BBQX",
    "name": "Surrey Heath Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0607fd",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 30000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 36000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Criterion 1",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 100,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-05-27T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-05-28T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ25",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Barracuda Licensing",
    "value": {
      "amount": 30000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 36000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "004044-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/004044-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-01-16T16:05:07Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Barracuda Essentials Complete, Impersonation Protection, Security Awareness Training and Backup for Entra ID Standard Licensing\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Camberley:-Software-package-and-information-systems./QV8N3UB87K\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/QV8N3UB87K",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-02-18T12:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-02-06T12:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/signup.supplier",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PQQL-9321-BBQX",
      "name": "Surrey Heath Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ25",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Camberley",
        "postalCode": "GU15 3HD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Surrey Heath House, Knoll Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PQQL-9321-BBQX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Stuart Field",
        "email": "stuart.field@surreyheath.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "01276707100"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}