← Back to search results

tenderUpdateFind a Tender · tender Update

Barking and Dagenham,Havering and Redbrige Simple Post Op Wound Care Service New Cross Alliance

Buyer: NHS North East London (NEL) ICB →

BuyerNHS North East London (NEL) ICB
StatustenderUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published29 Oct 2025

What is being bought

The service is for residents registered with GPs in Havering, Redbridge and Barking and Dagenham, who have a simple wound care need. The current provider of the Service is meeting the contractual requirements to a satisfactory level and the intention is to award the providers the contract for the period 01 October 2025 to 31 March 2027, following PSR Direct Award Process C as there is no change to the contract terms. The lifetime value of the contract is £28,990 (based on 18 months cost)

Categories

Health and social work services 85000000

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8526,9131 median · 24.5 average (14,694 of 26,913 with a bid count)1.9 average (15,962 of 26,913 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0592e9
Latest release ID069288-2025
Latest release timestampWed Oct 29 2025 11:27:10 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source0
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
29 Oct 2025tenderUpdate069288-2025
3 Sept 2025award, contract053433-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "069288-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-29T11:27:10Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0592e9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-159718",
    "name": "NHS North East London (NEL) ICB"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0592e9",
    "title": "Barking and Dagenham,Havering and Redbrige Simple Post Op Wound Care Service New Cross Alliance",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "section": "VI.3"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C.\nThe service is for residents registered with GPs in Havering, Redbridge and Barking and Dagenham, who have a simple wound care need. The current provider of the Service is meeting the contractual requirements to a satisfactory level, and the intention is to award the providers the contract following PSR Direct Award Process C as there is no change to the contract terms. \nThe service will run to 31 March 2027. \nThe lifetime value of the contract is £28,990 (based on 18 months cost)\nThe contract was awarded on 1st of October."
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": ""
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The service is for residents registered with GPs in Havering, Redbridge and Barking and Dagenham, who have a simple wound care need.  \nThe current provider of the Service is meeting the contractual requirements to a satisfactory level and the intention is to award the providers the contract for the period 01 October 2025 to 31 March 2027, following PSR Direct Award Process C as there is no change to the contract terms.  \nThe lifetime value of the contract is £28,990 (based on 18 months cost)",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-159718",
      "name": "NHS North East London (NEL) ICB",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://northeastlondon.icb.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://northeastlondon.icb.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS North East London (NEL) ICB",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "hub.queries@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
29 Oct 2025 · 069288-2025 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "069288-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-29T11:27:10Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0592e9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-159718",
    "name": "NHS North East London (NEL) ICB"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0592e9",
    "title": "Barking and Dagenham,Havering and Redbrige Simple Post Op Wound Care Service New Cross Alliance",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "section": "VI.3"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C.\nThe service is for residents registered with GPs in Havering, Redbridge and Barking and Dagenham, who have a simple wound care need. The current provider of the Service is meeting the contractual requirements to a satisfactory level, and the intention is to award the providers the contract following PSR Direct Award Process C as there is no change to the contract terms. \nThe service will run to 31 March 2027. \nThe lifetime value of the contract is £28,990 (based on 18 months cost)\nThe contract was awarded on 1st of October."
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": ""
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The service is for residents registered with GPs in Havering, Redbridge and Barking and Dagenham, who have a simple wound care need.  \nThe current provider of the Service is meeting the contractual requirements to a satisfactory level and the intention is to award the providers the contract for the period 01 October 2025 to 31 March 2027, following PSR Direct Award Process C as there is no change to the contract terms.  \nThe lifetime value of the contract is £28,990 (based on 18 months cost)",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-159718",
      "name": "NHS North East London (NEL) ICB",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://northeastlondon.icb.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://northeastlondon.icb.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS North East London (NEL) ICB",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "hub.queries@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
3 Sept 2025 · 053433-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "053433-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-09-03T10:37:48+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0592e9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-159718",
    "name": "NHS North East London (NEL) ICB"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "053433-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-159722",
          "name": "New Cross Alliance"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0592e9",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The service is for residents registered with GPs in Havering, Redbridge and Barking and Dagenham, who have a simple wound care need.  \nThe current provider of the Service is meeting the contractual requirements to a satisfactory level and the intention is to award the providers the contract for the period 01 October 2025 to 31 March 2027, following PSR Direct Award Process C as there is no change to the contract terms.  \nThe lifetime value of the contract is £28,990 (based on 18 months cost) Additional information: The following line should be included: 'This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by [Add date]. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.'\nWritten representations should be sent to hub.psrrepresentation@nhs.net\nAward decision makers: Shivani Choudhary, Head of Planning and Programmes, Redbridge\nThere were no conflict of interest identified in the decision making process. \nScoring from 0 - 4 was used to calculate % for each criteria.  % weighting based on importance of the criteria in the  service requirement. As this service is needed to meet individual's choice on place of death and address local and national access and inequality - the criteria for Choice and Equality was given the highest weighting of 30%.  The criteria of Social Value is relatively new that all providers are working towards.  In recognition of this the Social Value criteria was given a lower weighting of 10%.  The remaining 60% was divided equally between the remaining criteria - Integration, Collaboration and Service Sustainability, Value, and Quality and Innovation, as these were of equal weighting to the service delivery. .",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard with weighting of 85%",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "85"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "NA"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Barking and Dagenham,Havering and Redbrige Simple Post Op Wound Care Service New Cross Alliance",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The service is for residents registered with GPs in Havering, Redbridge and Barking and Dagenham, who have a simple wound care need.  \nThe current provider of the Service is meeting the contractual requirements to a satisfactory level and the intention is to award the providers the contract for the period 01 October 2025 to 31 March 2027, following PSR Direct Award Process C as there is no change to the contract terms.  \nThe lifetime value of the contract is £28,990 (based on 18 months cost)",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by [16th September 2025]. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-159718",
      "name": "NHS North East London (NEL) ICB",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://northeastlondon.icb.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://northeastlondon.icb.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS North East London (NEL) ICB",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "hub.queries@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-159722",
      "name": "New Cross Alliance",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "IG6 2HG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Tomswood Hill, Ilford, England"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "New Cross Alliance",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-159720",
      "name": "North East London ICB",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "North East London ICB"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "053433-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 28990,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "053433-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-09-02T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "When the standstill period has closed and the contract has been awarded to the intended provider, you must append a Corrigendum to the Contract Award Notice (intention to award) declaring that the contract has now been awarded.\nThe Corrigendum should state:\n'This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C.' \nYou must confirm the following: \n- date of contract award and dates between which the services are intended be provided; and\n- confirm the lifetime value of the contract or, where it is not known, the amounts payable to the provider under the contract.\nIf there was a review during the standstill period, you must also include details of the individual(s) involved in the review and in the final award decision. You must note any declared conflicts or potential conflicts of interest of individuals making the decision and how these were managed.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}