← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Barham Primary School Catering Tender

Buyer: Barham Primary School →

BuyerBarham Primary School
StatusClosed
Deadline21 Mar 2025
ValueValue not published
Published7 Feb 2025

What is being bought

The school is putting its catering contract out to tender with a contract start date of 1st September 2025.

Delivery location

UKI72

Categories

School catering services 55524000School catering services 55524000

Lot details

Lot 1

Pupil Numbers: Nursery 89 (not fed) KS1 358 KS2 479 Total 926 Pricings/Sales Nursery Meals N/A UIFSM @ 17/1/25 Entitled: 316 Uptake: 280 Value: 2.65 GBP FSM @ 17/1/25 Entitled: 123 Uptake: 111 Value: 2.65 GBP Pupil Paid Meals – funded by LFSM Entitled: 398 Uptake: 354 Value: 2.65 GBP Staff Duty Meal N/A Staff Cash Meals @ 17/1/25 No of Staff: 50 Uptake: 6 Value: 3.20 GBP includes VAT Sales over 12 months UIFSM Sales 112,956 GBP FSM Sales 55,896 GBP Pupil Paid Meal Sales 177,783 GBP Staff Duty Meal Sales N/A Staff Cash Sales 6,600 GBP excluding VAT Hospitality Sales 0 GBP Current contractor: The Pantry

Statusactive

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1School catering servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 55. The category anchor is School catering services (55524000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 552,3924 median · 12.4 average (930 of 2,392 with a bid count)1.8 average (964 of 2,392 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKI7293 median · 3 average (1 of 9 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 9 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04dcb4
Latest release ID004152-2025
Latest release timestampFri Feb 07 2025 12:11:18 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2025-03-21T13:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
7 Feb 2025tender004152-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "004152-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-02-07T12:11:18Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04dcb4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-137349",
    "name": "Barham Primary School"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "RM&C/2025/BPS/470",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Renewal possible after three years subject to satisfactory performance."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Pupil Numbers:\nNursery\t89 (not fed)\nKS1\t358\nKS2\t479\nTotal\t926\nPricings/Sales\nNursery Meals\tN/A\nUIFSM @ 17/1/25           \tEntitled: 316\nUptake: 280\nValue: 2.65 GBP\nFSM @ 17/1/25\tEntitled: 123\nUptake: 111\nValue: 2.65 GBP\nPupil Paid Meals – funded by LFSM\tEntitled: 398\nUptake: 354\nValue: 2.65 GBP\nStaff Duty Meal\tN/A\nStaff Cash Meals @ 17/1/25                 \tNo of Staff: 50\nUptake: 6\nValue: 3.20 GBP includes VAT\nSales over 12 months\nUIFSM Sales\t112,956 GBP\nFSM Sales\t55,896 GBP\nPupil Paid Meal Sales\t177,783 GBP\nStaff Duty Meal Sales\tN/A\nStaff Cash Sales\t6,600 GBP excluding VAT\nHospitality Sales\t0 GBP\nCurrent contractor: The Pantry",
        "secondStage": {
          "maximumCandidates": 5,
          "minimumCandidates": 5
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Barham Primary School, Danethorpe Road, Wembley, Middlesex, HA0 4RQ"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI72"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "55524000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "School catering services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Barham Primary School Catering Tender",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The school is putting its catering contract out to tender with a contract start date of 1st September 2025.",
    "secondStage": {
      "invitationDate": "2025-04-08T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-03-21T13:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "55524000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "School catering services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-137349",
      "name": "Barham Primary School",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI72",
        "locality": "Wembley",
        "postalCode": "HA0 4RQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Danethorpe Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.rmandcconsultants.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA9341",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Barham Primary School"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.mytenders.co.uk",
        "name": "Georgina Nutton",
        "email": "gnutton@barham.brent.sch.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2089023706"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-103",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cabinet Office"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3450103503"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-16003",
      "name": "RM&C Consultants Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "South Stoke, Reading",
        "postalCode": "RG8 0JJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Suthernwood View, Woodcote Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.rmandcconsultants.co.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "RM&C Consultants Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Sue.allen@rmandcconsultants.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7939599571"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the myTenders Web Site at https://www.mytenders.co.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=233747.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.mytenders.co.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\n(MT Ref:233747)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
7 Feb 2025 · 004152-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "004152-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-02-07T12:11:18Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04dcb4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-137349",
    "name": "Barham Primary School"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "RM&C/2025/BPS/470",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Renewal possible after three years subject to satisfactory performance."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Pupil Numbers:\nNursery\t89 (not fed)\nKS1\t358\nKS2\t479\nTotal\t926\nPricings/Sales\nNursery Meals\tN/A\nUIFSM @ 17/1/25           \tEntitled: 316\nUptake: 280\nValue: 2.65 GBP\nFSM @ 17/1/25\tEntitled: 123\nUptake: 111\nValue: 2.65 GBP\nPupil Paid Meals – funded by LFSM\tEntitled: 398\nUptake: 354\nValue: 2.65 GBP\nStaff Duty Meal\tN/A\nStaff Cash Meals @ 17/1/25                 \tNo of Staff: 50\nUptake: 6\nValue: 3.20 GBP includes VAT\nSales over 12 months\nUIFSM Sales\t112,956 GBP\nFSM Sales\t55,896 GBP\nPupil Paid Meal Sales\t177,783 GBP\nStaff Duty Meal Sales\tN/A\nStaff Cash Sales\t6,600 GBP excluding VAT\nHospitality Sales\t0 GBP\nCurrent contractor: The Pantry",
        "secondStage": {
          "maximumCandidates": 5,
          "minimumCandidates": 5
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Barham Primary School, Danethorpe Road, Wembley, Middlesex, HA0 4RQ"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI72"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "55524000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "School catering services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Barham Primary School Catering Tender",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The school is putting its catering contract out to tender with a contract start date of 1st September 2025.",
    "secondStage": {
      "invitationDate": "2025-04-08T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-03-21T13:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "55524000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "School catering services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-137349",
      "name": "Barham Primary School",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI72",
        "locality": "Wembley",
        "postalCode": "HA0 4RQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Danethorpe Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.rmandcconsultants.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA9341",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Barham Primary School"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.mytenders.co.uk",
        "name": "Georgina Nutton",
        "email": "gnutton@barham.brent.sch.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2089023706"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-103",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cabinet Office"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3450103503"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-16003",
      "name": "RM&C Consultants Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "South Stoke, Reading",
        "postalCode": "RG8 0JJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Suthernwood View, Woodcote Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.rmandcconsultants.co.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "RM&C Consultants Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Sue.allen@rmandcconsultants.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7939599571"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the myTenders Web Site at https://www.mytenders.co.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=233747.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.mytenders.co.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\n(MT Ref:233747)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}