Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: The Mayor and Commonalty and Citizens of the City of London →
This is a strip-out and renewal package across the whole MEP — Barbican Renewal Programme, not new-build construction. The works comprise the removal of existing, life-expired MEP infrastructure and installation of new plant, distribution and containment across multiple basement plant levels and public floors of a large, live, publicly operated arts venue (comprising a concert hall, cinemas, art galleries, conservatory, library, function rooms and car parks). The successful contractor will be required to work around continued public operation of the Centre, including phased access, full 12-month closure period from end June 2028, isolation and shutdown of live building services, and interfacing with retained plant and systems, across every work area.
UKI, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Building installation work, Mechanical and electrical engineering services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Building installation work (45300000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 17,128 | 4 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,128 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (6,246 of 17,128 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 48 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKI | 1,887 | 4 median · 30.3 average (770 of 1,887 with a bid count) | 3.6 average (809 of 1,887 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 759 | 7 median · 101.4 average (7 of 759 with a bid count) | 11.9 average (7 of 759 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06ea78 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 080327-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Aug 24 2026 11:54:06 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Competitive flexible procedure |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | 2026-10-12T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-10-09T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2027-02-05T23:59:59+00:00 |
| Submission method details | This tendering exercise is being undertaken using the electronic tendering system ‘City of London Corporation Sourcing & Contracts Portal’ (https://cityoflondon.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/). Suppliers will need to register an interest on the system in order to participate and registration is free |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £50,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 24 Aug 2026 | planning | 080327-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "080327-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-08-24T12:54:06+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ea78",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYQD-1693-MYXR",
"name": "The Mayor and Commonalty and Citizens of the City of London"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ea78",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 50000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 60000000
},
"status": "planned",
"options": {
"description": "The following items represent scope where this MEP package and Demolition and Structures strip-out or survey effort overlap, or are not separately demarcated between the two packages. They are set out here for pricing coordination between the two packages.\n• Shaft access equipment and walls/doors/floors strip-out (Infrastructure): the strip-out of walls, doors and floors, clean/repair/make good within existing shafts, and strip-out of access equipment in shafts within the infrastructure shafts.\n• General strip-out demarcation — Conservatory, Foyers, Catering Block, Art Gallery Foyer. Further demarcation is under review.\n• Retention and reuse of the existing ventilation riser pair fed from the Foyer basement AHU. With strip-out and replacement of non-compliant/damaged fire dampers with new motorised smoke/fire dampers in fire-rated builder's-work plenums. full ductwork and damper replacement, rather than the damper-only basis."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "Extensions may be used if there is programme overrun due to unforeseen events, such as discoveries."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"secondStage": {
"maximumCandidates": 4,
"minimumCandidates": 4
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-09-21T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-02-22T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-03-21T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "These will be set out in the tender documents"
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "Suppliers will be required to meet the conditions of participation set out in the tender documents. These include minimum requirements for financial capacity, insurance, modern slavery and data protection. In addition, suppliers will be required to respond to scored questions regarding experience. The highest scoring bidders who meet the conditions of participation will be invited to participate in the next tender stage in accordance with the methodology set out in the tender documents."
},
{
"description": "Conditions of participation will be set out in the ITP.\nThe ITP will set out the information which bidders are required to provide to the City to enable it to draw up a list of up to a maximum of 4 pre-qualified applicants who will be able to proceed to the next stage of the procurement. In the event that a bidder or multiple bidders achieve the same moderated score as the 4th placed bidder, those bidders will also be invited to proceed to the next stage of the procurement.",
"forReduction": true
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building installation work"
},
{
"id": "71334000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mechanical and electrical engineering services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Barbican Renewal Programme - MEP Programme",
"value": {
"amount": 50000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 60000000
},
"status": "planned",
"procedure": {
"features": "Stage 1. Invitation to Participate (ITP)\nStage 2 Inviation to tender ITT)\nComprising of:\n- Structured workshops and site visits with shortlisted candidates, at which project-specific constraints and risks (including occupied-building working, heritage constraints, restricted access and logistics, and phased/closure-period sequencing) will be formally communicated by the Contracting Authority and design team.\n- Technical submission\n- Commercail submission\n- Interview"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-02-05T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"description": "This is a strip-out and renewal package across the whole MEP — Barbican Renewal Programme, not new-build construction. The works comprise the removal of existing, life-expired MEP infrastructure and installation of new plant, distribution and containment across multiple basement plant levels and public floors of a large, live, publicly operated arts venue (comprising a concert hall, cinemas, art galleries, conservatory, library, function rooms and car parks). The successful contractor will be required to work around continued public operation of the Centre, including phased access, full 12-month closure period from end June 2028, isolation and shutdown of live building services, and interfacing with retained plant and systems, across every work area.",
"riskDetails": "The contract may require modification in the event of project overrun to ensure continuation of service and technical expertise is retained from the service provider (for example to provide additional works)",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-14T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-09T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "This tendering exercise is being undertaken using the electronic tendering system ‘City of London Corporation Sourcing & Contracts Portal’ (https://cityoflondon.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/). Suppliers will need to register an interest on the system in order to participate and registration is free",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
"expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2026-10-12T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYQD-1693-MYXR",
"name": "The Mayor and Commonalty and Citizens of the City of London",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "City of London",
"postalCode": "EC2P 2EJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "PO Box 270"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.cityoflondon.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYQD-1693-MYXR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "andrew.stirland@cityoflondon.gov.uk",
"telephone": "020 7606 3030"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "080327-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080327-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK3",
"description": "Planned procurement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-24T12:54:06+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "080327-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-08-24T12:54:06+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ea78",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYQD-1693-MYXR",
"name": "The Mayor and Commonalty and Citizens of the City of London"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ea78",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 50000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 60000000
},
"status": "planned",
"options": {
"description": "The following items represent scope where this MEP package and Demolition and Structures strip-out or survey effort overlap, or are not separately demarcated between the two packages. They are set out here for pricing coordination between the two packages.\n• Shaft access equipment and walls/doors/floors strip-out (Infrastructure): the strip-out of walls, doors and floors, clean/repair/make good within existing shafts, and strip-out of access equipment in shafts within the infrastructure shafts.\n• General strip-out demarcation — Conservatory, Foyers, Catering Block, Art Gallery Foyer. Further demarcation is under review.\n• Retention and reuse of the existing ventilation riser pair fed from the Foyer basement AHU. With strip-out and replacement of non-compliant/damaged fire dampers with new motorised smoke/fire dampers in fire-rated builder's-work plenums. full ductwork and damper replacement, rather than the damper-only basis."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "Extensions may be used if there is programme overrun due to unforeseen events, such as discoveries."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"secondStage": {
"maximumCandidates": 4,
"minimumCandidates": 4
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-09-21T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-02-22T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-03-21T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "These will be set out in the tender documents"
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "Suppliers will be required to meet the conditions of participation set out in the tender documents. These include minimum requirements for financial capacity, insurance, modern slavery and data protection. In addition, suppliers will be required to respond to scored questions regarding experience. The highest scoring bidders who meet the conditions of participation will be invited to participate in the next tender stage in accordance with the methodology set out in the tender documents."
},
{
"description": "Conditions of participation will be set out in the ITP.\nThe ITP will set out the information which bidders are required to provide to the City to enable it to draw up a list of up to a maximum of 4 pre-qualified applicants who will be able to proceed to the next stage of the procurement. In the event that a bidder or multiple bidders achieve the same moderated score as the 4th placed bidder, those bidders will also be invited to proceed to the next stage of the procurement.",
"forReduction": true
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building installation work"
},
{
"id": "71334000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mechanical and electrical engineering services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Barbican Renewal Programme - MEP Programme",
"value": {
"amount": 50000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 60000000
},
"status": "planned",
"procedure": {
"features": "Stage 1. Invitation to Participate (ITP)\nStage 2 Inviation to tender ITT)\nComprising of:\n- Structured workshops and site visits with shortlisted candidates, at which project-specific constraints and risks (including occupied-building working, heritage constraints, restricted access and logistics, and phased/closure-period sequencing) will be formally communicated by the Contracting Authority and design team.\n- Technical submission\n- Commercail submission\n- Interview"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-02-05T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"description": "This is a strip-out and renewal package across the whole MEP — Barbican Renewal Programme, not new-build construction. The works comprise the removal of existing, life-expired MEP infrastructure and installation of new plant, distribution and containment across multiple basement plant levels and public floors of a large, live, publicly operated arts venue (comprising a concert hall, cinemas, art galleries, conservatory, library, function rooms and car parks). The successful contractor will be required to work around continued public operation of the Centre, including phased access, full 12-month closure period from end June 2028, isolation and shutdown of live building services, and interfacing with retained plant and systems, across every work area.",
"riskDetails": "The contract may require modification in the event of project overrun to ensure continuation of service and technical expertise is retained from the service provider (for example to provide additional works)",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-14T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-09T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "This tendering exercise is being undertaken using the electronic tendering system ‘City of London Corporation Sourcing & Contracts Portal’ (https://cityoflondon.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/). Suppliers will need to register an interest on the system in order to participate and registration is free",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
"expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2026-10-12T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYQD-1693-MYXR",
"name": "The Mayor and Commonalty and Citizens of the City of London",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "City of London",
"postalCode": "EC2P 2EJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "PO Box 270"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.cityoflondon.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYQD-1693-MYXR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "andrew.stirland@cityoflondon.gov.uk",
"telephone": "020 7606 3030"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "080327-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080327-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK3",
"description": "Planned procurement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-24T12:54:06+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}