Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: The Mayor and Commonalty and Citizens of the City of London →
Commission of Land Surveyors to undertake measured building surveys, estate surveys and elevational surveys of the Barbican Residential Estate. Interested organisations will be asked to complete and return a brief questionnaire. To access the PME questionnaire and supporting documentation, please register on the electronic tendering system 'City of London Corporation Sourcing & Contracts Portal' url: https://cityoflondon.ukp.app.jaggaer.com and search for PQQ: pqq_87 Barbican - Measured Building Surveys (PMEQ). City of London 'City of London Corporation Sourcing & Contracts Portal' url: https://cityoflondon.ukp.app.jaggaer.com City of London
UKI, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Building surveying services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Building surveying services (71315300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 71 | 4,681 | 4 median · 30.1 average (1,459 of 4,681 with a bid count) | 4 average (1,606 of 4,681 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 21 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKI | 498 | 3 median · 41.2 average (150 of 498 with a bid count) | 4.2 average (162 of 498 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 321 | 5 median · 6.5 average (11 of 321 with a bid count) | 1.5 average (11 of 321 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| This PME is based on a questionnaire which can be found on Jaggaer one portal as PQQ: pqq_87 Barbican - Measured Building Surveys (PMEQ)Questionnaire in the attachement section for you to download, complete and submit as an attachment by the deadline. | engagement | 23 Jul 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06c23c |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 062686-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jul 03 2026 10:26:08 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £700,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 3 Jul 2026 | planningUpdate | 062686-2026 |
| 2 Jul 2026 | planning | 062185-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "062686-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-07-03T11:26:08+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c23c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYQD-1693-MYXR",
"name": "The Mayor and Commonalty and Citizens of the City of London"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PQQ: pqq_87 Barbican - Measured Building Surveys (PMEQ)",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-02-26T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-11-02T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71315300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building surveying services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Barbican - Measured Building Surveys",
"value": {
"amount": 700000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 840000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Commission of Land Surveyors to undertake measured building surveys, estate surveys and elevational surveys of the Barbican Residential Estate.\nInterested organisations will be asked to complete and return a brief questionnaire. To access the PME questionnaire and supporting documentation, please register on the electronic tendering system 'City of London Corporation Sourcing & Contracts Portal' url: https://cityoflondon.ukp.app.jaggaer.com and search for PQQ: pqq_87 Barbican - Measured Building Surveys (PMEQ).\nCity of London\n'City of London Corporation Sourcing & Contracts Portal' url: https://cityoflondon.ukp.app.jaggaer.com\nCity of London",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-14T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYQD-1693-MYXR",
"name": "The Mayor and Commonalty and Citizens of the City of London",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "City of London",
"postalCode": "EC2P 2EJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "PO Box 270"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.cityoflondon.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYQD-1693-MYXR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Hirdial Mr Rai",
"email": "hirdial.rai@cityoflondon.gov.uk",
"telephone": "020 7606 3030"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "062686-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/062686-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-03T11:26:08+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-23T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "This PME is based on a questionnaire which can be found on Jaggaer one portal as PQQ: pqq_87 Barbican - Measured Building Surveys (PMEQ)Questionnaire in the attachement section for you to download, complete and submit as an attachment by the deadline."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "062686-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-07-03T11:26:08+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c23c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYQD-1693-MYXR",
"name": "The Mayor and Commonalty and Citizens of the City of London"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PQQ: pqq_87 Barbican - Measured Building Surveys (PMEQ)",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-02-26T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-11-02T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71315300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building surveying services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Barbican - Measured Building Surveys",
"value": {
"amount": 700000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 840000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Commission of Land Surveyors to undertake measured building surveys, estate surveys and elevational surveys of the Barbican Residential Estate.\nInterested organisations will be asked to complete and return a brief questionnaire. To access the PME questionnaire and supporting documentation, please register on the electronic tendering system 'City of London Corporation Sourcing & Contracts Portal' url: https://cityoflondon.ukp.app.jaggaer.com and search for PQQ: pqq_87 Barbican - Measured Building Surveys (PMEQ).\nCity of London\n'City of London Corporation Sourcing & Contracts Portal' url: https://cityoflondon.ukp.app.jaggaer.com\nCity of London",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-14T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYQD-1693-MYXR",
"name": "The Mayor and Commonalty and Citizens of the City of London",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "City of London",
"postalCode": "EC2P 2EJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "PO Box 270"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.cityoflondon.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYQD-1693-MYXR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Hirdial Mr Rai",
"email": "hirdial.rai@cityoflondon.gov.uk",
"telephone": "020 7606 3030"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "062686-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/062686-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-03T11:26:08+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-23T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "This PME is based on a questionnaire which can be found on Jaggaer one portal as PQQ: pqq_87 Barbican - Measured Building Surveys (PMEQ)Questionnaire in the attachement section for you to download, complete and submit as an attachment by the deadline."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "062185-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-07-02T11:56:26+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c23c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYQD-1693-MYXR",
"name": "The Mayor and Commonalty and Citizens of the City of London"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PQQ: pqq_87 Barbican - Measured Building Surveys (PMEQ)",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-02-26T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-11-02T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71315300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building surveying services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Barbican - Measured Building Surveys",
"value": {
"amount": 700000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 840000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Commission of Land Surveyors to undertake measured building surveys, estate surveys and elevational surveys of the Barbican Residential Estate",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-14T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYQD-1693-MYXR",
"name": "The Mayor and Commonalty and Citizens of the City of London",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "City of London",
"postalCode": "EC2P 2EJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "PO Box 270"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.cityoflondon.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYQD-1693-MYXR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Hirdial Mr Rai",
"email": "hirdial.rai@cityoflondon.gov.uk",
"telephone": "020 7606 3030"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "062185-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/062185-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-02T11:56:26+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-23T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "This PME is based on a questionnaire which can be found on Jaggaer one portal as PQQ: pqq_87 Barbican - Measured Building Surveys (PMEQ)Questionnaire in the attachement section for you to download, complete and submit as an attachment by the deadline."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}