Lot 1
No lot description published.
Expression of Interest (EOI) Barbering / Hairdressing Services - NHS Adult Secure Services Humber Teaching NHS Foundation Trust is seeking expressions of interest from suitably experienced barber or hairdresser to provide a sessional barbering / hairdressing service within our male adult secure inpatient services. This EOI is being issued to understand market interest and identify potential providers. It is not a formal tender. Service Overview The service will provide basic barbering / hairdressing (e.g. haircuts and trims) to male adult inpatient service users within a secure NHS setting. Due to the nature of secure mental health services, patient attendance can vary, and sessions may be affected by clinical need. Proposed Service Model • Provision of a once monthly session • Session length to be agreed (e.g. half day) • Sessional payment at a fixed rate, paid regardless of patient attendance (not paid per haircut) • Location: NHS adult secure inpatient setting (The Humber Centre, Willerby Hill business park). Provider Requirements (Indicative) Providers would be expected to: • Have relevant experience providing barbering or hairdressing services • Be willing to work within a secure healthcare environment (The Humber Centre, Willerby Hill business park) • Hold appropriate insurance cover • Be able to meet NHS pre engagement checks, including DBS and site induction (support will be provided through this process) Contractual Arrangements • Invoicing and payment through standard NHS processes • Contract length and session details to be agreed following engagement How to Respond Interested providers are invited to submit a short expression of interest (by email to hnf-tr.contracting@nhs.net) confirming: • Business name and contact details • Brief description of experience • Confirmation of interest in providing a once monthly session in a secure setting at the above mentioned location • Any initial questions or constraints Responses should be no more than 1 page. Next Steps Following review of EOIs, the Trust may: • Contact interested providers for informal discussion • Invite one or more providers to proceed to a direct award or further negotiation Submitting an EOI does not guarantee progression to a contract. EOI responses to be sent to: hnf-tr.contracting@nhs.net Closing date: 06/05/2026
UKE, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Hairdressing services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 98. The category anchor is Hairdressing services (98321000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 98 | 2,686 | 3 median · 62.3 average (923 of 2,686 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (996 of 2,686 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKE | 98 | 3 median · 4.8 average (26 of 98 with a bid count) | 1.4 average (28 of 98 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Expression of Interest (EOI) Barbering / Hairdressing Services - NHS Adult Secure Services Humber Teaching NHS Foundation Trust is seeking expressions of interest from suitably experienced barber or hairdresser to provide a sessional barbering / hairdressing service within our male adult secure inpatient services. This EOI is being issued to understand market interest and identify potential providers. It is not a formal tender. Service Overview The service will provide basic barbering / hairdressing (e.g. haircuts and trims) to male adult inpatient service users within a secure NHS setting. Due to the nature of secure mental health services, patient attendance can vary, and sessions may be affected by clinical need. Proposed Service Model • Provision of a once monthly session • Session length to be agreed (e.g. half day) • Sessional payment at a fixed rate, paid regardless of patient attendance (not paid per haircut) • Location: NHS adult secure inpatient setting (The Humber Centre, Willerby Hill business park). Provider Requirements (Indicative) Providers would be expected to: • Have relevant experience providing barbering or hairdressing services • Be willing to work within a secure healthcare environment (The Humber Centre, Willerby Hill business park) • Hold appropriate insurance cover • Be able to meet NHS pre engagement checks, including DBS and site induction (support will be provided through this process) Contractual Arrangements • Invoicing and payment through standard NHS processes • Contract length and session details to be agreed following engagement How to Respond Interested providers are invited to submit a short expression of interest (by email to hnf-tr.contracting@nhs.net) confirming: • Business name and contact details • Brief description of experience • Confirmation of interest in providing a once monthly session in a secure setting at the above mentioned location • Any initial questions or constraints Responses should be no more than 1 page. Next Steps Following review of EOIs, the Trust may: • Contact interested providers for informal discussion • Invite one or more providers to proceed to a direct award or further negotiation Submitting an EOI does not guarantee progression to a contract. EOI responses to be sent to: hnf-tr.contracting@nhs.net Closing date: 06/05/2026 | engagement | 6 May 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-068356 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 034346-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Apr 15 2026 14:45:49 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 15 Apr 2026 | planning | 034346-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "034346-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-04-15T15:45:49+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068356",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-RV9",
"name": "HUMBER TEACHING NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-068356",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "98321000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hairdressing services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Barber/hairdressing Services",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Expression of Interest (EOI)\nBarbering / Hairdressing Services - NHS Adult Secure Services\nHumber Teaching NHS Foundation Trust is seeking expressions of interest from suitably experienced barber or hairdresser to provide a sessional barbering / hairdressing service within our male adult secure inpatient services. \nThis EOI is being issued to understand market interest and identify potential providers. It is not a formal tender. \nService Overview\nThe service will provide basic barbering / hairdressing (e.g. haircuts and trims) to male adult inpatient service users within a secure NHS setting.\nDue to the nature of secure mental health services, patient attendance can vary, and sessions may be affected by clinical need.\nProposed Service Model\n•\tProvision of a once monthly session\n•\tSession length to be agreed (e.g. half day)\n•\tSessional payment at a fixed rate, paid regardless of patient attendance\n(not paid per haircut)\n•\tLocation: NHS adult secure inpatient setting (The Humber Centre, Willerby Hill business park). \nProvider Requirements (Indicative)\nProviders would be expected to:\n•\tHave relevant experience providing barbering or hairdressing services\n•\tBe willing to work within a secure healthcare environment (The Humber Centre, Willerby Hill business park)\n•\tHold appropriate insurance cover \n•\tBe able to meet NHS pre engagement checks, including DBS and site induction\n(support will be provided through this process)\nContractual Arrangements\n•\tInvoicing and payment through standard NHS processes\n•\tContract length and session details to be agreed following engagement\nHow to Respond\nInterested providers are invited to submit a short expression of interest (by email to hnf-tr.contracting@nhs.net) confirming:\n•\tBusiness name and contact details\n•\tBrief description of experience\n•\tConfirmation of interest in providing a once monthly session in a secure setting at the above mentioned location \n•\tAny initial questions or constraints\nResponses should be no more than 1 page.\nNext Steps\nFollowing review of EOIs, the Trust may:\n•\tContact interested providers for informal discussion\n•\tInvite one or more providers to proceed to a direct award or further negotiation\nSubmitting an EOI does not guarantee progression to a contract.\nEOI responses to be sent to:\nhnf-tr.contracting@nhs.net\nClosing date: 06/05/2026",
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RV9",
"name": "HUMBER TEACHING NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hull",
"postalCode": "HU10 6FE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Humber Teaching NHS Foundation , Trust HQ, Block A, Ground Floor, Beverley Road, Willerby Hill, Hull, East Riding of Yorkshire"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.humber.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RV9",
"scheme": "GB-NHS"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "mturner10@nhs.net"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PLYP-5457-LQCD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "034346-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/034346-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-15T15:45:49+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-06T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Expression of Interest (EOI)\nBarbering / Hairdressing Services - NHS Adult Secure Services\nHumber Teaching NHS Foundation Trust is seeking expressions of interest from suitably experienced barber or hairdresser to provide a sessional barbering / hairdressing service within our male adult secure inpatient services. \nThis EOI is being issued to understand market interest and identify potential providers. It is not a formal tender. \nService Overview\nThe service will provide basic barbering / hairdressing (e.g. haircuts and trims) to male adult inpatient service users within a secure NHS setting.\nDue to the nature of secure mental health services, patient attendance can vary, and sessions may be affected by clinical need.\nProposed Service Model\n•\tProvision of a once monthly session\n•\tSession length to be agreed (e.g. half day)\n•\tSessional payment at a fixed rate, paid regardless of patient attendance\n(not paid per haircut)\n•\tLocation: NHS adult secure inpatient setting (The Humber Centre, Willerby Hill business park). \nProvider Requirements (Indicative)\nProviders would be expected to:\n•\tHave relevant experience providing barbering or hairdressing services\n•\tBe willing to work within a secure healthcare environment (The Humber Centre, Willerby Hill business park)\n•\tHold appropriate insurance cover \n•\tBe able to meet NHS pre engagement checks, including DBS and site induction\n(support will be provided through this process)\nContractual Arrangements\n•\tInvoicing and payment through standard NHS processes\n•\tContract length and session details to be agreed following engagement\nHow to Respond\nInterested providers are invited to submit a short expression of interest (by email to hnf-tr.contracting@nhs.net) confirming:\n•\tBusiness name and contact details\n•\tBrief description of experience\n•\tConfirmation of interest in providing a once monthly session in a secure setting at the above mentioned location \n•\tAny initial questions or constraints\nResponses should be no more than 1 page.\nNext Steps\nFollowing review of EOIs, the Trust may:\n•\tContact interested providers for informal discussion\n•\tInvite one or more providers to proceed to a direct award or further negotiation\nSubmitting an EOI does not guarantee progression to a contract.\nEOI responses to be sent to:\nhnf-tr.contracting@nhs.net\nClosing date: 06/05/2026"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "034346-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-04-15T15:45:49+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068356",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-RV9",
"name": "HUMBER TEACHING NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-068356",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "98321000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hairdressing services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Barber/hairdressing Services",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Expression of Interest (EOI)\nBarbering / Hairdressing Services - NHS Adult Secure Services\nHumber Teaching NHS Foundation Trust is seeking expressions of interest from suitably experienced barber or hairdresser to provide a sessional barbering / hairdressing service within our male adult secure inpatient services. \nThis EOI is being issued to understand market interest and identify potential providers. It is not a formal tender. \nService Overview\nThe service will provide basic barbering / hairdressing (e.g. haircuts and trims) to male adult inpatient service users within a secure NHS setting.\nDue to the nature of secure mental health services, patient attendance can vary, and sessions may be affected by clinical need.\nProposed Service Model\n•\tProvision of a once monthly session\n•\tSession length to be agreed (e.g. half day)\n•\tSessional payment at a fixed rate, paid regardless of patient attendance\n(not paid per haircut)\n•\tLocation: NHS adult secure inpatient setting (The Humber Centre, Willerby Hill business park). \nProvider Requirements (Indicative)\nProviders would be expected to:\n•\tHave relevant experience providing barbering or hairdressing services\n•\tBe willing to work within a secure healthcare environment (The Humber Centre, Willerby Hill business park)\n•\tHold appropriate insurance cover \n•\tBe able to meet NHS pre engagement checks, including DBS and site induction\n(support will be provided through this process)\nContractual Arrangements\n•\tInvoicing and payment through standard NHS processes\n•\tContract length and session details to be agreed following engagement\nHow to Respond\nInterested providers are invited to submit a short expression of interest (by email to hnf-tr.contracting@nhs.net) confirming:\n•\tBusiness name and contact details\n•\tBrief description of experience\n•\tConfirmation of interest in providing a once monthly session in a secure setting at the above mentioned location \n•\tAny initial questions or constraints\nResponses should be no more than 1 page.\nNext Steps\nFollowing review of EOIs, the Trust may:\n•\tContact interested providers for informal discussion\n•\tInvite one or more providers to proceed to a direct award or further negotiation\nSubmitting an EOI does not guarantee progression to a contract.\nEOI responses to be sent to:\nhnf-tr.contracting@nhs.net\nClosing date: 06/05/2026",
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RV9",
"name": "HUMBER TEACHING NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hull",
"postalCode": "HU10 6FE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Humber Teaching NHS Foundation , Trust HQ, Block A, Ground Floor, Beverley Road, Willerby Hill, Hull, East Riding of Yorkshire"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.humber.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RV9",
"scheme": "GB-NHS"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "mturner10@nhs.net"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PLYP-5457-LQCD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "034346-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/034346-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-15T15:45:49+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-06T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Expression of Interest (EOI)\nBarbering / Hairdressing Services - NHS Adult Secure Services\nHumber Teaching NHS Foundation Trust is seeking expressions of interest from suitably experienced barber or hairdresser to provide a sessional barbering / hairdressing service within our male adult secure inpatient services. \nThis EOI is being issued to understand market interest and identify potential providers. It is not a formal tender. \nService Overview\nThe service will provide basic barbering / hairdressing (e.g. haircuts and trims) to male adult inpatient service users within a secure NHS setting.\nDue to the nature of secure mental health services, patient attendance can vary, and sessions may be affected by clinical need.\nProposed Service Model\n•\tProvision of a once monthly session\n•\tSession length to be agreed (e.g. half day)\n•\tSessional payment at a fixed rate, paid regardless of patient attendance\n(not paid per haircut)\n•\tLocation: NHS adult secure inpatient setting (The Humber Centre, Willerby Hill business park). \nProvider Requirements (Indicative)\nProviders would be expected to:\n•\tHave relevant experience providing barbering or hairdressing services\n•\tBe willing to work within a secure healthcare environment (The Humber Centre, Willerby Hill business park)\n•\tHold appropriate insurance cover \n•\tBe able to meet NHS pre engagement checks, including DBS and site induction\n(support will be provided through this process)\nContractual Arrangements\n•\tInvoicing and payment through standard NHS processes\n•\tContract length and session details to be agreed following engagement\nHow to Respond\nInterested providers are invited to submit a short expression of interest (by email to hnf-tr.contracting@nhs.net) confirming:\n•\tBusiness name and contact details\n•\tBrief description of experience\n•\tConfirmation of interest in providing a once monthly session in a secure setting at the above mentioned location \n•\tAny initial questions or constraints\nResponses should be no more than 1 page.\nNext Steps\nFollowing review of EOIs, the Trust may:\n•\tContact interested providers for informal discussion\n•\tInvite one or more providers to proceed to a direct award or further negotiation\nSubmitting an EOI does not guarantee progression to a contract.\nEOI responses to be sent to:\nhnf-tr.contracting@nhs.net\nClosing date: 06/05/2026"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}