← Back to search results

awardUpdateFind a Tender · award Update

Banknote Print

Buyer: BANK OF ENGLAND →

BuyerBANK OF ENGLAND
StatusawardUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published25 Apr 2024

What is being bought

The source has not published a summary for this record.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Miscellaneous general and special-purpose machinery 42900000Repair and maintenance services of machinery 50530000Banknotes 22430000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Contracting Authority is responsible for ensuring security and continuity of the supply of high quality banknotes. The Contracting Authority entered into a contract for the supply of banknotes to be printed throughout the term of the contract at its premises at Debden in Essex, initially using the existing equipment currently located there. The site is a high security environment and all individuals working on site must be security cleared. The supplier will manage all aspects of banknote production from sourcing many of the banknote components through to single note inspection of finished banknotes. The Contracting Authority places significant importance on the supplier meeting the technical specifications for the banknotes and implementing robust quality management and security processes. The contract provides for the introduction of new banknote designs during the course of the contract. The supplier is required to ensure that the printing machinery at the Debden premises continues to be fit for purpose throughout the term of the contract. This will involve the replacement and/or refurbishment of most of the printing machinery at an early stage of the contract. The supplier will also be expected to maintain the machinery through the lifetime of the contract. The contract also includes facilities maintenance and other property related services required at the Debden premises. The Contracting Authority continues to review new security features, including the potential for alternative banknote substrates. The supplier will need to accommodate any change of features or substrate that might be required at any stage from the start of the contract. In contingency scenarios, where the Debden site becomes inoperable, the Contracting Authority may require its banknotes to be printed at the supplier's own printing works or an alternative site approved by the authority.

Contract periodto 29 Feb 2028

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Miscellaneous general and special-purpose machinery, Repair and maintenance services of machineryNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 42. The category anchor is Miscellaneous general and special-purpose machinery (42900000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 423,0194 median · 51.9 average (1,182 of 3,019 with a bid count)5.9 average (1,275 of 3,019 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer2Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK73611 median · 170.9 average (254 of 736 with a bid count)13.4 average (271 of 736 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

013490-2024-CON/1000063-1

Statusactive
Value£500,000,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-045533
Latest release ID013490-2024
Latest release timestampThu Apr 25 2024 14:42:46 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
25 Apr 2024awardUpdate, contractUpdate013490-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "013490-2024",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2024-04-25T15:42:46+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-045533",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-53203",
    "name": "BANK OF ENGLAND"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:402498-2014:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "013490-2024-CON/1000063-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03834125",
          "name": "De La Rue PLC"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-045533",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "The Contracting Authority is responsible for ensuring security and continuity of the supply of high quality banknotes. The Contracting Authority entered into a contract for the supply of banknotes to be printed throughout the term of the contract at its premises at Debden in Essex, initially using the existing equipment currently located there. The site is a high security environment and all individuals working on site must be security cleared. The supplier will manage all aspects of banknote production from sourcing many of the banknote components through to single note inspection of finished banknotes. The Contracting Authority places significant importance on the supplier meeting the technical specifications for the banknotes and implementing robust quality management and security processes. The contract provides for the introduction of new banknote designs during the course of the contract. The supplier is required to ensure that the printing machinery at the Debden premises continues to be fit for purpose throughout the term of the contract. This will involve the replacement and/or refurbishment of most of the printing machinery at an early stage of the contract. The supplier will also be expected to maintain the machinery through the lifetime of the contract. The contract also includes facilities maintenance and other property related services required at the Debden premises.  \nThe Contracting Authority continues to review new security features, including the potential for alternative banknote substrates. The supplier will need to accommodate any change of features or substrate that might be required at any stage from the start of the contract.\nIn contingency scenarios, where the Debden site becomes inoperable, the Contracting Authority may require its banknotes to be printed at the supplier's own printing works or an alternative site approved by the authority.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-02-29T23:59:59Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "42900000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Miscellaneous general and special-purpose machinery"
          },
          {
            "id": "50530000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of machinery"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Banknote Print",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "22430000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Banknotes"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-53203",
      "name": "BANK OF ENGLAND",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "locality": "LONDON",
        "postalCode": "EC2R8AH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Threadneedle Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.bankofengland.co.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "BANK OF ENGLAND",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "fm.contracts@bankofengland.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03834125",
      "name": "De La Rue PLC",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ",
        "locality": "Hampshire",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03834125",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "De La Rue PLC"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8072",
      "name": "The High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "013490-2024-CON/1000063-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "22430000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Banknotes"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKI"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "42900000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Miscellaneous general and special-purpose machinery"
            },
            {
              "id": "50530000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Repair and maintenance services of machinery"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 500000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2028-02-29T23:59:59Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "013490-2024-CON/1000063-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "rationale": "Need for modification brought about by circumstances which a diligent contracting authority/entity could not foresee: Forecast banknote printing volumes for the remainder of the contract term have reduced by circa 75% since the contract was entered into in 2014. Unless modified, sterling printing requirements would account for only ~10-20% of the Bank's funded print capacity over the next 5 years. This decrease in printing requirements is due to a number of factors, including: \n(a) Forecast cash payment volumes decreasing significantly since 2014; \n(b) The longer circulation life of the current polymer banknotes; and  \n(c) Additional printing undertaken to meet a spike in demand for cash during the Covid pandemic leading to lower future orders now that demand has eased.\nIn addition, the coalescence of urgent printing requirements globally during the Covid pandemic has resulted in a depressed third-party printing market.\nThe circumstances outlined above could not have been foreseen at the time the contract was entered into. Failure to make the highlighted changes to the contract would result in the low utilisation of valuable publicly owned assets, a risk to continuity for a contract of strategic national importance and would not represent value for money in the public interest.\nTaking into account the impact of the variations, the latest estimate of contract value still sits within the original published range of GBP 200 million and GBP 500 million.",
          "description": "As a long-term, complex and variable contract a number of previous amendments have already been made. These concerned the specific requirements for the roll-out of new polymer notes for each denomination, improvements to working practices, changes to the contractual mechanisms for third party printing undertaken by the contractor and the exercising of the pre-existing contract extension option. \nThis variation provides for: \n•\ta reduction in sterling printing capacity provided under the contract, \n•\ta reduction in the amount of third party printing required to be undertaken by the contractor, and\n•\tmiscellaneous changes linked to the overall reduced printing capacity provided under the contract."
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2014-09-29T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
25 Apr 2024 · 013490-2024 · awardUpdate, contractUpdate
{
  "id": "013490-2024",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2024-04-25T15:42:46+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-045533",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-53203",
    "name": "BANK OF ENGLAND"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:402498-2014:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "013490-2024-CON/1000063-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03834125",
          "name": "De La Rue PLC"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-045533",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "The Contracting Authority is responsible for ensuring security and continuity of the supply of high quality banknotes. The Contracting Authority entered into a contract for the supply of banknotes to be printed throughout the term of the contract at its premises at Debden in Essex, initially using the existing equipment currently located there. The site is a high security environment and all individuals working on site must be security cleared. The supplier will manage all aspects of banknote production from sourcing many of the banknote components through to single note inspection of finished banknotes. The Contracting Authority places significant importance on the supplier meeting the technical specifications for the banknotes and implementing robust quality management and security processes. The contract provides for the introduction of new banknote designs during the course of the contract. The supplier is required to ensure that the printing machinery at the Debden premises continues to be fit for purpose throughout the term of the contract. This will involve the replacement and/or refurbishment of most of the printing machinery at an early stage of the contract. The supplier will also be expected to maintain the machinery through the lifetime of the contract. The contract also includes facilities maintenance and other property related services required at the Debden premises.  \nThe Contracting Authority continues to review new security features, including the potential for alternative banknote substrates. The supplier will need to accommodate any change of features or substrate that might be required at any stage from the start of the contract.\nIn contingency scenarios, where the Debden site becomes inoperable, the Contracting Authority may require its banknotes to be printed at the supplier's own printing works or an alternative site approved by the authority.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-02-29T23:59:59Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "42900000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Miscellaneous general and special-purpose machinery"
          },
          {
            "id": "50530000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of machinery"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Banknote Print",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "22430000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Banknotes"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-53203",
      "name": "BANK OF ENGLAND",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "locality": "LONDON",
        "postalCode": "EC2R8AH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Threadneedle Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.bankofengland.co.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "BANK OF ENGLAND",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "fm.contracts@bankofengland.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03834125",
      "name": "De La Rue PLC",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ",
        "locality": "Hampshire",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03834125",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "De La Rue PLC"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8072",
      "name": "The High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "013490-2024-CON/1000063-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "22430000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Banknotes"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKI"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "42900000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Miscellaneous general and special-purpose machinery"
            },
            {
              "id": "50530000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Repair and maintenance services of machinery"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 500000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2028-02-29T23:59:59Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "013490-2024-CON/1000063-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "rationale": "Need for modification brought about by circumstances which a diligent contracting authority/entity could not foresee: Forecast banknote printing volumes for the remainder of the contract term have reduced by circa 75% since the contract was entered into in 2014. Unless modified, sterling printing requirements would account for only ~10-20% of the Bank's funded print capacity over the next 5 years. This decrease in printing requirements is due to a number of factors, including: \n(a) Forecast cash payment volumes decreasing significantly since 2014; \n(b) The longer circulation life of the current polymer banknotes; and  \n(c) Additional printing undertaken to meet a spike in demand for cash during the Covid pandemic leading to lower future orders now that demand has eased.\nIn addition, the coalescence of urgent printing requirements globally during the Covid pandemic has resulted in a depressed third-party printing market.\nThe circumstances outlined above could not have been foreseen at the time the contract was entered into. Failure to make the highlighted changes to the contract would result in the low utilisation of valuable publicly owned assets, a risk to continuity for a contract of strategic national importance and would not represent value for money in the public interest.\nTaking into account the impact of the variations, the latest estimate of contract value still sits within the original published range of GBP 200 million and GBP 500 million.",
          "description": "As a long-term, complex and variable contract a number of previous amendments have already been made. These concerned the specific requirements for the roll-out of new polymer notes for each denomination, improvements to working practices, changes to the contractual mechanisms for third party printing undertaken by the contractor and the exercising of the pre-existing contract extension option. \nThis variation provides for: \n•\ta reduction in sterling printing capacity provided under the contract, \n•\ta reduction in the amount of third party printing required to be undertaken by the contractor, and\n•\tmiscellaneous changes linked to the overall reduced printing capacity provided under the contract."
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2014-09-29T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}