← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Banking Services

Buyer: NORFOLK COUNTY COUNCIL →

Participate on in-tendhost.co.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerNORFOLK COUNTY COUNCIL
StatusClosed
Deadline19 Sept 2024
Value£1,300,000
Published5 Aug 2024

What is being bought

Norfolk County Council on its own behalf and on behalf of Breckland, Broadland, North Norfolk and South Norfolk District Councils, Great Yarmouth, King's Lynn and West Norfolk Borough Councils and Norwich City Council and subsidiaries of the aforementioned authorities (together knowns as the Contracting Authorities) wishes to purchase banking services for themselves and with the other authorities listed, including their subsidiaries. While a single provider will be chosen for the provision of banking services, individual contracts will be required for each Contracting Authority participating. We are looking for an initial contract term of 5 years plus two extensions of 2 years up to a total term of 9 years. Full details of the requirement can be found in the Service Specification, which forms a Schedule to the Terms and Conditions.

Delivery location

UKH1

Categories

Banking services 66110000

Lot details

Lot 1

Norfolk County Council on its own behalf and on behalf of Breckland, Broadland, North Norfolk and South Norfolk District Councils, Great Yarmouth, King's Lynn and West Norfolk Borough Councils and Norwich City Council and subsidiaries of the aforementioned authorities (together knowns as the Contracting Authorities) wishes to purchase banking services for themselves and with the other authorities listed, including their subsidiaries. While a single provider will be chosen for the provision of banking services, individual contracts will be required for each Contracting Authority participating. We are looking for an initial contract term of 5 years plus two extensions of 2 years up to a total term of 9 years. Full details of the requirement can be found in the Service Specification, which forms a Schedule to the Terms and Conditions.

Statusactive
Value£1,300,000

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 66. The category anchor is Banking services (66110000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 662,7583 median · 17.2 average (1,185 of 2,758 with a bid count)2.5 average (1,317 of 2,758 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer46 median · 6 average (1 of 4 with a bid count)5 average (3 of 4 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKH1126 median · 15.8 average (6 of 12 with a bid count)6.8 average (6 of 12 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1926 median · 5.3 average (3 of 192 with a bid count)1.3 average (3 of 192 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04878b
Latest release ID024454-2024
Latest release timestampMon Aug 05 2024 09:40:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2024-09-19T11:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2024-09-19T11:02:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://in-tendhost.co.uk/norfolkcc/aspx/Home
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£1,300,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release9

Notice history

DateEventReference
5 Aug 2024tender024454-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "024454-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-08-05T10:40:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04878b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-99117",
    "name": "NORFOLK COUNTY COUNCIL"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "NCCT42789",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 1300000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The contract is being let for an initial contract term of 5 years plus two extensions of 2 years up to a total term of 9 years."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Norfolk County Council on its own behalf and on behalf of Breckland, Broadland, North Norfolk and South Norfolk District Councils, Great Yarmouth, King's Lynn and West Norfolk Borough Councils and Norwich City Council and subsidiaries of the aforementioned authorities (together knowns as the Contracting Authorities) wishes to purchase banking services for themselves and with the other authorities listed, including their subsidiaries.\nWhile a single provider will be chosen for the provision of banking services, individual contracts will be required for each Contracting Authority participating. We are looking for an initial contract term of 5 years plus two extensions of 2 years up to a total term of 9 years.\nFull details of the requirement can be found in the Service Specification, which forms a Schedule to the Terms and Conditions.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH1"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Banking Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1300000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-09-19T11:02:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-09-19T11:02:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Norfolk County Council on its own behalf and on behalf of Breckland, Broadland, North Norfolk and South Norfolk District Councils, Great Yarmouth, King's Lynn and West Norfolk Borough Councils and Norwich City Council and subsidiaries of the aforementioned authorities (together knowns as the Contracting Authorities) wishes to purchase banking services for themselves and with the other authorities listed, including their subsidiaries.\nWhile a single provider will be chosen for the provision of banking services, individual contracts will be required for each Contracting Authority participating. We are looking for an initial contract term of 5 years plus two extensions of 2 years up to a total term of 9 years.\nFull details of the requirement can be found in the Service Specification, which forms a Schedule to the Terms and Conditions.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-09-19T11:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "reviewDetails": "The Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (as amended) provide for aggrieved parties who have been harmed or are at risk of harm by a breach of the rules to take action in the High Court (England, Wales and Northern Ireland).Proceedings must be brought within 30 days from the date of knowledge (the date on which the economic operator first knew or ought to have known that grounds for starting the proceedings had arisen) unless the Court considers that there is good reason for extending the period within which proceedings may be brought, in which case the Court may extend that period up to a maximum of 3 months from the date of knowledge.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "66110000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Banking services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/norfolkcc/aspx/Home",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-99117",
      "name": "NORFOLK COUNTY COUNCIL",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH15",
        "locality": "NORWICH",
        "postalCode": "NR12DH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Martineau Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.norfolk.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/norfolkcc/aspx/Home",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NORFOLK COUNTY COUNCIL",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/norfolkcc/aspx/Home",
        "email": "sourcingteam@norfolk.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-510",
      "name": "Breckland District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH17",
        "locality": "Dereham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.breckland.gov.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Breckland District Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sourcingteam@norfolk.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8038",
      "name": "Broadland District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH15",
        "locality": "Norwich",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.southnorfolkandbroadland.gov.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Broadland District Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sourcingteam@norfolk.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-120453",
      "name": "Great Yarmouth Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH15",
        "locality": "Great Yarmouth",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.great-yarmouth.gov.uk/welcome"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Great Yarmouth Borough Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sourcingteam@norfolk.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-120454",
      "name": "King's Lynn & West Norfolk Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH16",
        "locality": "King's Lynn",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.west-norfolk.gov.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "King's Lynn & West Norfolk Borough Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sourcingteam@norfolk.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-120455",
      "name": "North Norfolk District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH16",
        "locality": "Cromer",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.north-norfolk.gov.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "North Norfolk District Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sourcingteam@norfolk.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-42908",
      "name": "Norwich City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH15",
        "locality": "Norwich",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.norwich.gov.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Norwich City Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sourcingteam@norfolk.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-120456",
      "name": "South Norfolk District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH15",
        "locality": "Norwich",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.southnorfolkandbroadland.gov.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "South Norfolk District Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sourcingteam@norfolk.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1374",
      "name": "Norfolk County Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Norwich",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Norfolk County Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "This procurement will be managed electronically via the Council's e-procurement system. To participate in this procurement, applicants must first be registered on the system at https://in-tendhost.co.uk/norfolkcc. Full instructions for registration and use of the system can be found at https://in-tendhost.co.uk/norfolkcc/aspx/BuyerProfiles. Once registered you will be able to see the procurement project under the `tenders` section and `express an interest` to view the documentation. If you encounter any difficulties whilst using the system you can contact the In-tend support team by phoning +44 8442728810 or e-mailing support@in-tend.co.uk.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
5 Aug 2024 · 024454-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "024454-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-08-05T10:40:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04878b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-99117",
    "name": "NORFOLK COUNTY COUNCIL"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "NCCT42789",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 1300000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The contract is being let for an initial contract term of 5 years plus two extensions of 2 years up to a total term of 9 years."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Norfolk County Council on its own behalf and on behalf of Breckland, Broadland, North Norfolk and South Norfolk District Councils, Great Yarmouth, King's Lynn and West Norfolk Borough Councils and Norwich City Council and subsidiaries of the aforementioned authorities (together knowns as the Contracting Authorities) wishes to purchase banking services for themselves and with the other authorities listed, including their subsidiaries.\nWhile a single provider will be chosen for the provision of banking services, individual contracts will be required for each Contracting Authority participating. We are looking for an initial contract term of 5 years plus two extensions of 2 years up to a total term of 9 years.\nFull details of the requirement can be found in the Service Specification, which forms a Schedule to the Terms and Conditions.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH1"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Banking Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1300000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-09-19T11:02:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-09-19T11:02:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Norfolk County Council on its own behalf and on behalf of Breckland, Broadland, North Norfolk and South Norfolk District Councils, Great Yarmouth, King's Lynn and West Norfolk Borough Councils and Norwich City Council and subsidiaries of the aforementioned authorities (together knowns as the Contracting Authorities) wishes to purchase banking services for themselves and with the other authorities listed, including their subsidiaries.\nWhile a single provider will be chosen for the provision of banking services, individual contracts will be required for each Contracting Authority participating. We are looking for an initial contract term of 5 years plus two extensions of 2 years up to a total term of 9 years.\nFull details of the requirement can be found in the Service Specification, which forms a Schedule to the Terms and Conditions.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-09-19T11:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "reviewDetails": "The Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (as amended) provide for aggrieved parties who have been harmed or are at risk of harm by a breach of the rules to take action in the High Court (England, Wales and Northern Ireland).Proceedings must be brought within 30 days from the date of knowledge (the date on which the economic operator first knew or ought to have known that grounds for starting the proceedings had arisen) unless the Court considers that there is good reason for extending the period within which proceedings may be brought, in which case the Court may extend that period up to a maximum of 3 months from the date of knowledge.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "66110000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Banking services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/norfolkcc/aspx/Home",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-99117",
      "name": "NORFOLK COUNTY COUNCIL",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH15",
        "locality": "NORWICH",
        "postalCode": "NR12DH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Martineau Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.norfolk.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/norfolkcc/aspx/Home",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NORFOLK COUNTY COUNCIL",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/norfolkcc/aspx/Home",
        "email": "sourcingteam@norfolk.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-510",
      "name": "Breckland District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH17",
        "locality": "Dereham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.breckland.gov.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Breckland District Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sourcingteam@norfolk.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8038",
      "name": "Broadland District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH15",
        "locality": "Norwich",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.southnorfolkandbroadland.gov.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Broadland District Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sourcingteam@norfolk.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-120453",
      "name": "Great Yarmouth Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH15",
        "locality": "Great Yarmouth",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.great-yarmouth.gov.uk/welcome"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Great Yarmouth Borough Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sourcingteam@norfolk.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-120454",
      "name": "King's Lynn & West Norfolk Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH16",
        "locality": "King's Lynn",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.west-norfolk.gov.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "King's Lynn & West Norfolk Borough Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sourcingteam@norfolk.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-120455",
      "name": "North Norfolk District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH16",
        "locality": "Cromer",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.north-norfolk.gov.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "North Norfolk District Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sourcingteam@norfolk.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-42908",
      "name": "Norwich City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH15",
        "locality": "Norwich",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.norwich.gov.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Norwich City Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sourcingteam@norfolk.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-120456",
      "name": "South Norfolk District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH15",
        "locality": "Norwich",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.southnorfolkandbroadland.gov.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "South Norfolk District Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sourcingteam@norfolk.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1374",
      "name": "Norfolk County Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Norwich",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Norfolk County Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "This procurement will be managed electronically via the Council's e-procurement system. To participate in this procurement, applicants must first be registered on the system at https://in-tendhost.co.uk/norfolkcc. Full instructions for registration and use of the system can be found at https://in-tendhost.co.uk/norfolkcc/aspx/BuyerProfiles. Once registered you will be able to see the procurement project under the `tenders` section and `express an interest` to view the documentation. If you encounter any difficulties whilst using the system you can contact the In-tend support team by phoning +44 8442728810 or e-mailing support@in-tend.co.uk.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}