Lot 1
The provision of Banking Services to the Council on an as and when required basis as set out in Schedule 1 of the contract.
Buyer: Leeds City Council - PACS →
The source has not published a summary for this record.
UKE4
The provision of Banking Services to the Council on an as and when required basis as set out in Schedule 1 of the contract.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 66. The category anchor is Banking services (66110000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 66 | 2,758 | 3 median · 17.2 average (1,185 of 2,758 with a bid count) | 2.5 average (1,316 of 2,758 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 5 | Not published | 1.3 average (4 of 5 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKE4 | 7 | 7 median · 7 average (1 of 7 with a bid count) | 1 average (3 of 7 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-043d4c |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 006316-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Feb 27 2024 17:02:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 4 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 27 Feb 2024 | awardUpdate, contractUpdate | 006316-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "006316-2024",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-02-27T17:02:02Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-043d4c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-8828",
"name": "Leeds City Council - PACS"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:033148-2010:TEXT:EN:HTML"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "006316-2024-DN4169-1",
"title": "Provision of Banking Services",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-106254",
"name": "Natwest Bank Plc"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-106255",
"name": "National Westminster Bank Plc"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-043d4c",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "The provision of Banking Services to the Council on an as and when required basis as set out in Schedule 1 of the contract.",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2024-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Leeds geographical area"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE4"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Banking Services",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"classification": {
"id": "66110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Banking services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-8828",
"name": "Leeds City Council - PACS",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE42",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS11UR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.leeds.gov.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Leeds City Council - PACS",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Philippa Elliott",
"email": "philippa.elliott@leeds.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1133785882"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-106254",
"name": "Natwest Bank Plc",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC2M 3UR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "135 Bishopsgate London"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Natwest Bank Plc",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-106255",
"name": "National Westminster Bank Plc",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC2M 4AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "250 Bishopsgate"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "National Westminster Bank Plc",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1579",
"name": "The High Court of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The High Court of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "006316-2024-DN4169-1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"classification": {
"id": "66110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Banking services"
},
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Leeds geographical area"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE4"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Banking Services",
"value": {
"amount": 240000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"period": {
"durationInDays": 720
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "006316-2024-DN4169-1",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: A change of provider would require significant amendments to the Council's Financial Management System. Currently, finance and IDS officer resources are deployed to the forthcoming implementation of a new financial system and given the \nfinancial challenges faced by the Council the scope for availability of further resources is severely constrained. There are a number of interdependences between the Banking Services provision and the new financial ledger which still require fully specifying and testing. To change provider at this stage, simultaneously with the implementation of the new financial ledger, would be uneconomical and technically unviable.",
"description": "The end date of the original contract DN4169 has been modified by 24 months."
}
],
"dateSigned": "2011-04-04T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "006316-2024",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-02-27T17:02:02Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-043d4c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-8828",
"name": "Leeds City Council - PACS"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:033148-2010:TEXT:EN:HTML"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "006316-2024-DN4169-1",
"title": "Provision of Banking Services",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-106254",
"name": "Natwest Bank Plc"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-106255",
"name": "National Westminster Bank Plc"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-043d4c",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "The provision of Banking Services to the Council on an as and when required basis as set out in Schedule 1 of the contract.",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2024-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Leeds geographical area"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE4"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Banking Services",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"classification": {
"id": "66110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Banking services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-8828",
"name": "Leeds City Council - PACS",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE42",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS11UR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.leeds.gov.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Leeds City Council - PACS",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Philippa Elliott",
"email": "philippa.elliott@leeds.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1133785882"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-106254",
"name": "Natwest Bank Plc",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC2M 3UR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "135 Bishopsgate London"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Natwest Bank Plc",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-106255",
"name": "National Westminster Bank Plc",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC2M 4AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "250 Bishopsgate"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "National Westminster Bank Plc",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1579",
"name": "The High Court of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The High Court of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "006316-2024-DN4169-1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"classification": {
"id": "66110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Banking services"
},
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Leeds geographical area"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE4"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Banking Services",
"value": {
"amount": 240000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"period": {
"durationInDays": 720
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "006316-2024-DN4169-1",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: A change of provider would require significant amendments to the Council's Financial Management System. Currently, finance and IDS officer resources are deployed to the forthcoming implementation of a new financial system and given the \nfinancial challenges faced by the Council the scope for availability of further resources is severely constrained. There are a number of interdependences between the Banking Services provision and the new financial ledger which still require fully specifying and testing. To change provider at this stage, simultaneously with the implementation of the new financial ledger, would be uneconomical and technically unviable.",
"description": "The end date of the original contract DN4169 has been modified by 24 months."
}
],
"dateSigned": "2011-04-04T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}