Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
View official notice ↗Official source
Tender notice for contract award for BU062024 Bangor University Tender for the Supply and Installation of a Building Management system.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06a7e0 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 082631-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Sep 01 2026 11:58:13 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/050409-2026 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 1 Sept 2026 | award, contract | 082631-2026 |
| 28 May 2026 | tender | 050409-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "082631-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 4,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 3,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-09-01T12:58:13+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a7e0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTPM-4795-PZBG",
"name": "Prifysgol Bangor / Bangor University"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-08-28T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKL11",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "51000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services (except software)"
}
]
}
],
"title": "BU062024 - Supply and Installation of a Building Management System",
"value": {
"amount": 320000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 384000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "082631-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082631-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-09-01T12:58:13+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGPJ-2756-NLPR",
"name": "TESGL Ltd T/A SSE Energy Solutions"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-10T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "BU062024",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Bangor University Tender Notice for Supply and Installation of a Building Management System",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Tender notice for contract award for BU062024 Bangor University Tender for the Supply and Installation of a Building Management system.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTPM-4795-PZBG",
"name": "Prifysgol Bangor / Bangor University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bangor",
"postalCode": "LL57 2TR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Finance Office"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bangor.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTPM-4795-PZBG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jane Mesarovic",
"email": "j.mesarovic@bangor.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+447952600464"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGPJ-2756-NLPR",
"name": "TESGL Ltd T/A SSE Energy Solutions",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD34",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Altrincham",
"postalCode": "WA14 5HH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Oceans Court"
},
"control": {
"description": "The Energy Solutions Group BIDCO Limited - Address as given above\nSSE plc - Parent Company - Inveralmond House, 200 Dunkeld Road Perth PH1 3AQ"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGPJ-2756-NLPR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tesgl.bidteam@sse.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "082631-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 4,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 3,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-09-01T12:58:13+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a7e0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTPM-4795-PZBG",
"name": "Prifysgol Bangor / Bangor University"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-08-28T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKL11",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "51000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services (except software)"
}
]
}
],
"title": "BU062024 - Supply and Installation of a Building Management System",
"value": {
"amount": 320000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 384000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "082631-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082631-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-09-01T12:58:13+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGPJ-2756-NLPR",
"name": "TESGL Ltd T/A SSE Energy Solutions"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-10T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "BU062024",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Bangor University Tender Notice for Supply and Installation of a Building Management System",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Tender notice for contract award for BU062024 Bangor University Tender for the Supply and Installation of a Building Management system.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTPM-4795-PZBG",
"name": "Prifysgol Bangor / Bangor University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bangor",
"postalCode": "LL57 2TR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Finance Office"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bangor.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTPM-4795-PZBG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jane Mesarovic",
"email": "j.mesarovic@bangor.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+447952600464"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGPJ-2756-NLPR",
"name": "TESGL Ltd T/A SSE Energy Solutions",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD34",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Altrincham",
"postalCode": "WA14 5HH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Oceans Court"
},
"control": {
"description": "The Energy Solutions Group BIDCO Limited - Address as given above\nSSE plc - Parent Company - Inveralmond House, 200 Dunkeld Road Perth PH1 3AQ"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGPJ-2756-NLPR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tesgl.bidteam@sse.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "050409-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-05-28T15:10:39+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a7e0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTPM-4795-PZBG",
"name": "Prifysgol Bangor / Bangor University"
},
"tender": {
"id": "BU122026",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 320000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 384000
},
"status": "active",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Commercial",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 45,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Commercial Cost divided into sub criteria\nProperty Pricing 25%:\nSystem License Costs - 10%\nDay Rates - 10%"
},
{
"name": "Quality Questions",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 55,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Quality Questions as detailed below ;\nQ1 - Delivery of the Supervisory Platform and Energy Management System\t15%\nQ2- Delivery of the Phased Controller Replacement\t15%\nQ3 - Delivery of Commissioning and Operational Handover\t15%\nSustainability\t10%\nQ4 - Sustainability\t10%"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-08-02T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-03T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "Details given as part of tender pack on eTenderwales. ITT ref 123491 also \nPublic Liability Insurance of £10,000,000 for each and every claim\nEmployers Liablity Insurance of £5,000,000 each and every claim\nProfessional Indemnity Insurance of £2,000,000 each and every claim.\nA turnover in the last financial year of £500,000"
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "Full details given on eTenderwales ITT Ref 123491 but in brief \nABB Cylon Platform experience ; experience of delivering Building Management System Installations or upgrades using ABB Cylon controllers and supervisory platforms \nLive Building BMS Upgrades - Experience of delivering BMS upgrades or controller replacements within occupied/live operational buildings where building services had to remain operational during the works\nBMS Integration and Networking Experience - experience of integrating BMS systems with existing IT networks and open protocols such as BACnet/IP and Modbus \nAlso a valid Safety Schemes in Procurement (SSIP) Certificate or ISO 45001"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKL11",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "51000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services (except software)"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Bangor University Tender for the Supply & Installation of a Building Management System ",
"value": {
"amount": 320000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 384000
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "050409-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/050409-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-28T15:10:39+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-22T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Bangor University invites tenders for the upgrade and modernisation of its Building Management System (BMS) estate.\nThe existing BMS infrastructure is predominantly based on legacy Cylon UC32 controllers and UC32.Net supervisory gateways. These systems are end-of-life and no longer supported. The University requires the Contractor to replace and modernise this infrastructure while maintaining operational continuity and enabling future energy efficiency and carbon reduction initiatives.\nDue to the requirement to maintain operational continuity with the existing UC32-based estate during phased migration, and to ensure compatibility with existing programming tools, supervisory infrastructure, and transitional integration mechanisms, the replacement system shall be based on ABB Cylon technology.\nThis document defines the Employer’s Requirements (ERs) for the Works. It shall be read in conjunction with the Appendices referenced herein.\n________________________________________\n2. Scope of Works \nThe Contractor shall design, supply, install, configure, commission, and hand over a modern BMS solution in accordance with these Employer’s Requirements.\nThe Works shall include, but not be limited to:\n•\tProvision of a modern BMS supervisory platform\n•\tIntegration of existing legacy controllers during migration\n•\tProgressive replacement of legacy field controllers\n•\tReplication of existing control functionality at point of migration\n•\tCommissioning, testing, training, and handover\n•\tProvision of unit rates to support phased delivery\nThe Works shall include all items reasonably necessary to achieve compliance with the Employer’s Requirements.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-03T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-25T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://etenderwales.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/web/login.shtml\nITT Ref 123491",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTPM-4795-PZBG",
"name": "Prifysgol Bangor / Bangor University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bangor",
"postalCode": "LL57 2TR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Finance Office"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bangor.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTPM-4795-PZBG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jane hulmston",
"email": "j.hulmston@bangor.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+447952600464"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"noEngagementNoticeRationale": "The money has been awarded via a grant. The procurement is straight foward with little complication and has time limitations."
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}