Lot 1
Carrying out Optioneering and Feasibility scheme processes, including; traffic/junction modelling, data collection, programming, stakeholder engagement, costings, and design production
Award criteria
price
Buyer: Oxfordshire County Council →
Banbury Western Active Travel Corridor for the Feasibility Design, Optioneering and Traffic/junction modelling, data collection, programming, stakeholder engagement, costings, and design production
UKJ14
Carrying out Optioneering and Feasibility scheme processes, including; traffic/junction modelling, data collection, programming, stakeholder engagement, costings, and design production
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Construction consultancy services, Design and execution of research and development | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Construction consultancy services (71530000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 71 | 8,474 | 4 median · 29 average (3,266 of 8,474 with a bid count) | 4 average (3,592 of 8,474 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKJ14 | 103 | 7.5 median · 19 average (26 of 103 with a bid count) | 3.3 average (28 of 103 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0672ba |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 026819-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Mar 24 2026 13:30:19 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 24 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 026819-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "026819-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-03-24T13:30:19Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0672ba",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-161674",
"name": "Oxfordshire County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "026819-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01922327",
"name": "AMEY OW LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0672ba",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "1 month extension"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Carrying out Optioneering and Feasibility scheme processes, including; traffic/junction modelling, data collection, programming, stakeholder engagement, costings, and design production",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ14"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71530000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "73300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Design and execution of research and development"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Banbury Western Active Travel Corridor",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Banbury Western Active Travel Corridor for the Feasibility Design, Optioneering and\nTraffic/junction modelling, data collection, programming, stakeholder engagement,\ncostings, and design production",
"classification": {
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Justification for direct award based on previous failed procurement round due to the tender that was published, but did not receive any submissions. The outcome indicates a lack of market response.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_EXTREME_URGENCY",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "Extreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable for the contracting authority/entity and in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-161674",
"name": "Oxfordshire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"locality": "Oxford",
"postalCode": "OX11ND",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, New Rd"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.oxfordshire.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Oxfordshire County Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Adewale Alibalogun",
"email": "adewale.alibalogun@oxfordshire.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01922327",
"name": "AMEY OW LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC4A 1AB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Chancey Exchange, 10 Furnival Street, London"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01922327",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "AMEY OW LIMITED"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-178281",
"name": "Oxfordshire county council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Oxford",
"postalCode": "OX1 1ND",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Oxfordshire county council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "026819-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 94648.49,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "026819-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-02-26T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "026819-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-03-24T13:30:19Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0672ba",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-161674",
"name": "Oxfordshire County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "026819-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01922327",
"name": "AMEY OW LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0672ba",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "1 month extension"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Carrying out Optioneering and Feasibility scheme processes, including; traffic/junction modelling, data collection, programming, stakeholder engagement, costings, and design production",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ14"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71530000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "73300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Design and execution of research and development"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Banbury Western Active Travel Corridor",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Banbury Western Active Travel Corridor for the Feasibility Design, Optioneering and\nTraffic/junction modelling, data collection, programming, stakeholder engagement,\ncostings, and design production",
"classification": {
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Justification for direct award based on previous failed procurement round due to the tender that was published, but did not receive any submissions. The outcome indicates a lack of market response.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_EXTREME_URGENCY",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "Extreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable for the contracting authority/entity and in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-161674",
"name": "Oxfordshire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"locality": "Oxford",
"postalCode": "OX11ND",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, New Rd"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.oxfordshire.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Oxfordshire County Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Adewale Alibalogun",
"email": "adewale.alibalogun@oxfordshire.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01922327",
"name": "AMEY OW LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC4A 1AB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Chancey Exchange, 10 Furnival Street, London"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01922327",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "AMEY OW LIMITED"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-178281",
"name": "Oxfordshire county council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Oxford",
"postalCode": "OX1 1ND",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Oxfordshire county council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "026819-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 94648.49,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "026819-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-02-26T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}