← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Banbury Wayfinding

Buyer: Oxfordshire County Council →

BuyerOxfordshire County Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published1 Jul 2026

What is being bought

Commission a Wayfinding consultancy to design and deliver Phase 1 of a wayfinding strategy for Banbury Town Centre.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£117,400

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06b169
Latest release ID061631-2026
Latest release timestampWed Jul 01 2026 10:53:31 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - limited competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
1 Jul 2026award, contract061631-2026
10 Jun 2026award, contract054573-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "061631-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-01T11:53:31+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b169",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PZNW-8281-MHNM",
    "name": "Oxfordshire County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKJ14",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "71621000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Technical analysis or consultancy services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04293985",
          "name": "DMA SIGNS LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C11335",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Banbury Wayfinding",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Commission a Wayfinding consultancy to design and deliver Phase 1 of a wayfinding strategy for Banbury Town Centre.",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PZNW-8281-MHNM",
      "name": "Oxfordshire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Oxford",
        "postalCode": "OX1 1ND",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, New Rd"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PZNW-8281-MHNM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ProcurementandContractManagement.Enquiries@Oxfordshire.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04293985",
      "name": "DMA SIGNS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ26",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Leatherhead",
        "postalCode": "KT22 7RD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 9, The Axis Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.dmasigns.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04293985",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "plovelock@dmasigns.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PJJP-4484-LJTN",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 117400,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 140880
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-07-02T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-07-03T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2028-07-02T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "1 year additional extension available if required"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "061631-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/061631-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-01T11:53:31+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
1 Jul 2026 · 061631-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "061631-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-01T11:53:31+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b169",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PZNW-8281-MHNM",
    "name": "Oxfordshire County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKJ14",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "71621000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Technical analysis or consultancy services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04293985",
          "name": "DMA SIGNS LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C11335",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Banbury Wayfinding",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Commission a Wayfinding consultancy to design and deliver Phase 1 of a wayfinding strategy for Banbury Town Centre.",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PZNW-8281-MHNM",
      "name": "Oxfordshire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Oxford",
        "postalCode": "OX1 1ND",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, New Rd"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PZNW-8281-MHNM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ProcurementandContractManagement.Enquiries@Oxfordshire.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04293985",
      "name": "DMA SIGNS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ26",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Leatherhead",
        "postalCode": "KT22 7RD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 9, The Axis Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.dmasigns.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04293985",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "plovelock@dmasigns.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PJJP-4484-LJTN",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 117400,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 140880
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-07-02T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-07-03T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2028-07-02T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "1 year additional extension available if required"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "061631-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/061631-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-01T11:53:31+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
10 Jun 2026 · 054573-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "054573-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-06-10T10:06:54+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b169",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PZNW-8281-MHNM",
    "name": "Oxfordshire County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-06-09T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKJ14",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "71621000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Technical analysis or consultancy services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 117400,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 140880
      },
      "status": "active",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Additional 3 month extension if required"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "054573-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/054573-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-06-10T10:06:54+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04293985",
          "name": "DMA SIGNS LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-06-24T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-01-01T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2027-03-01T23:59:59Z"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "I-4752",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Banbury Wayfinding",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Oxfordshire County Council (OCC) is seeking to commission wayfinding consultancy to design, fabricate, deliver and install wayfinding elements in a pilot area of Banbury Town Centre.",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PZNW-8281-MHNM",
      "name": "Oxfordshire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Oxford",
        "postalCode": "OX1 1ND",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, New Rd"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PZNW-8281-MHNM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ProcurementandContractManagement.Enquiries@Oxfordshire.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04293985",
      "name": "DMA SIGNS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ26",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Leatherhead",
        "postalCode": "KT22 7RD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 9, The Axis Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.dmasigns.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04293985",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "plovelock@dmasigns.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PJJP-4484-LJTN",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}