← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Bagged Combustible Bulk Order

Buyer: Nuclear Waste Services Limited →

BuyerNuclear Waste Services Limited
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published20 Aug 2026

What is being bought

A framework call-off under the Treatment & Conditioning Services Framework (2026-2030) for the Bagged Combustible Bulk Order, procured by Nuclear Waste Services (NWS) on behalf of its Customers. A Customer is defined as an organisation that either currently holds, or may in future enter into, a Waste Services Contract with NWS. The overall service requirement is summarised as follows: • Lifecycle management of the service; • Consignment receipt; • Unloading of the waste; • Incineration of the waste; • Disposal of all secondary waste to a suitably permitted facility; • Container returns in line with schedule requirements; • Technical Support; • Project close out and LFE. Organisations that either currently hold, or may in future enter into, a Waste Services Contract with NWS, include private sector bodies, plus public sector bodies that fall into one or more of the following categories: 1) Any of the following and their future successors: (a) ministerial government departments; (b) non-ministerial government departments; (c) executive agencies of government; (d) Non-Departmental Public Bodies (NDPBs), including advisory NDPBs, executive NDPBs, and tribunal NDPBs; (e) Assembly Sponsored Public Bodies (ASPBs); (f) police forces; (g) fire and rescue services; (h) ambulance services; (i) maritime and coastguard agency services; (j) NHS bodies; (k) educational bodies or establishments including state schools (nursery schools, primary schools, middle or high schools, secondary schools, special schools), academies, colleges, Pupil Referral Unit (PRU), further education colleges and universities; (l) hospices; (m) national parks; (n) housing associations, including registered social landlords; (o) third sector and charities; (p) citizens advice bodies; (q) Councils, including county councils, district councils, county borough councils, community councils, London borough councils, unitary councils, metropolitan councils, parish councils; (r) public corporations; (s) public financial bodies or institutions; (t) public pension funds; (u) central banks; and (v) civil service bodies, including public sector buying organisations. 2) Those listed and maintained by the Government on their website at https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations or any replacement or updated web-link. 3) Those listed and maintained by the Office of National Statistics (ONS) at https://www.ons.gov.uk/economy/nationalaccounts/uksectoraccounts/datasets/publicsectorclassificationguide or any replacement or updated web-link. 4) Those bodies in England, Wales or Northern Ireland which are within the scope of the definition of ‘Contracting Authority’ in Section 2 of the Procurement Act.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementYes
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

RelationshipRelated procurement
frameworkocds-h6vhtk-050033

Awards

Bagged Combustible Bulk Order

Statuspending
Value£2,300,000
Contract periodFrom 3 Sept 2026 to 2 Sept 2030

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06e843
Latest release ID079313-2026
Latest release timestampThu Aug 20 2026 09:14:09 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsAward under framework
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
20 Aug 2026award, contract079313-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "079313-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-20T10:14:09+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e843",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNWB-5846-DYCH",
    "name": "Nuclear Waste Services Limited"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-08-19T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKD1",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "90521000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Radioactive waste treatment services"
            },
            {
              "id": "90521400",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Transport of radioactive waste"
            },
            {
              "id": "90521500",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Packaging of radioactive waste"
            },
            {
              "id": "90521200",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Radioactive waste storage services"
            },
            {
              "id": "90521100",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Collection of radioactive waste"
            },
            {
              "id": "90521300",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Disposal of radioactive waste"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Bagged Combustible Bulk Order",
      "value": {
        "amount": 2300000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 2760000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "079313-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079313-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-08-20T10:14:09+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PHPM-6732-PLLY",
          "name": "Veolia ES (UK) Limited"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-09-02T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2030-09-02T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-09-03T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C13255",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Bagged Combustible Bulk Order",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "competitive": true,
    "description": "A framework call-off under the Treatment & Conditioning Services Framework (2026-2030) for the Bagged Combustible Bulk Order, procured by Nuclear Waste Services (NWS) on behalf of its Customers. A Customer is defined as an organisation that either currently holds, or may in future enter into, a Waste Services Contract with NWS.\nThe overall service requirement is summarised as follows:\n• Lifecycle management of the service;\n• Consignment receipt;\n• Unloading of the waste;\n• Incineration of the waste;\n• Disposal of all secondary waste to a suitably permitted facility;\n• Container returns in line with schedule requirements;\n• Technical Support;\n• Project close out and LFE.\nOrganisations that either currently hold, or may in future enter into, a Waste Services Contract with NWS, include private sector bodies, plus public sector bodies that fall into one or more of the following categories:\n1) Any of the following and their future successors:\n(a) ministerial government departments;\n(b) non-ministerial government departments;\n(c) executive agencies of government;\n(d) Non-Departmental Public Bodies (NDPBs), including advisory NDPBs, executive NDPBs, and tribunal NDPBs;\n(e) Assembly Sponsored Public Bodies (ASPBs);\n(f) police forces;\n(g) fire and rescue services;\n(h) ambulance services;\n(i) maritime and coastguard agency services;\n(j) NHS bodies;\n(k) educational bodies or establishments including state schools (nursery schools, primary schools, middle or high schools, secondary schools, special schools), academies, colleges, Pupil Referral Unit (PRU), further education colleges and universities;\n(l) hospices;\n(m) national parks;\n(n) housing associations, including registered social landlords;\n(o) third sector and charities;\n(p) citizens advice bodies;\n(q) Councils, including county councils, district councils, county borough councils, community councils, London borough councils, unitary councils, metropolitan councils, parish councils;\n(r) public corporations;\n(s) public financial bodies or institutions;\n(t) public pension funds;\n(u) central banks; and\n(v) civil service bodies, including public sector buying organisations.\n2) Those listed and maintained by the Government on their website at https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations or any replacement or updated web-link.\n3) Those listed and maintained by the Office of National Statistics (ONS) at https://www.ons.gov.uk/economy/nationalaccounts/uksectoraccounts/datasets/publicsectorclassificationguide or any replacement or updated web-link.\n4) Those bodies in England, Wales or Northern Ireland which are within the scope of the definition of ‘Contracting Authority’ in Section 2 of the Procurement Act.",
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award under framework"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNWB-5846-DYCH",
      "name": "Nuclear Waste Services Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Calderbridge, Seascale",
        "postalCode": "CA20 1DB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Pelham House, Pelham Drive,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/nuclear-waste-services/about",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNWB-5846-DYCH",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Matthew Smalley",
        "email": "matthew.j.smalley@nuclearwasteservices.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHPM-6732-PLLY",
      "name": "Veolia ES (UK) Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI43",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "N1 9JY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "210 Pentonville Road, London"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHPM-6732-PLLY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "uk.veolia.waste.llwr.all.groups@veolia.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender",
  "relatedProcesses": [
    {
      "id": "framework",
      "uri": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/api/1.0/ocdsReleasePackages/ocds-h6vhtk-050033",
      "scheme": "ocid",
      "identifier": "ocds-h6vhtk-050033",
      "relationship": [
        "framework"
      ]
    }
  ]
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
20 Aug 2026 · 079313-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "079313-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-20T10:14:09+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e843",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNWB-5846-DYCH",
    "name": "Nuclear Waste Services Limited"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-08-19T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKD1",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "90521000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Radioactive waste treatment services"
            },
            {
              "id": "90521400",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Transport of radioactive waste"
            },
            {
              "id": "90521500",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Packaging of radioactive waste"
            },
            {
              "id": "90521200",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Radioactive waste storage services"
            },
            {
              "id": "90521100",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Collection of radioactive waste"
            },
            {
              "id": "90521300",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Disposal of radioactive waste"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Bagged Combustible Bulk Order",
      "value": {
        "amount": 2300000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 2760000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "079313-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079313-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-08-20T10:14:09+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PHPM-6732-PLLY",
          "name": "Veolia ES (UK) Limited"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-09-02T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2030-09-02T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-09-03T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C13255",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Bagged Combustible Bulk Order",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "competitive": true,
    "description": "A framework call-off under the Treatment & Conditioning Services Framework (2026-2030) for the Bagged Combustible Bulk Order, procured by Nuclear Waste Services (NWS) on behalf of its Customers. A Customer is defined as an organisation that either currently holds, or may in future enter into, a Waste Services Contract with NWS.\nThe overall service requirement is summarised as follows:\n• Lifecycle management of the service;\n• Consignment receipt;\n• Unloading of the waste;\n• Incineration of the waste;\n• Disposal of all secondary waste to a suitably permitted facility;\n• Container returns in line with schedule requirements;\n• Technical Support;\n• Project close out and LFE.\nOrganisations that either currently hold, or may in future enter into, a Waste Services Contract with NWS, include private sector bodies, plus public sector bodies that fall into one or more of the following categories:\n1) Any of the following and their future successors:\n(a) ministerial government departments;\n(b) non-ministerial government departments;\n(c) executive agencies of government;\n(d) Non-Departmental Public Bodies (NDPBs), including advisory NDPBs, executive NDPBs, and tribunal NDPBs;\n(e) Assembly Sponsored Public Bodies (ASPBs);\n(f) police forces;\n(g) fire and rescue services;\n(h) ambulance services;\n(i) maritime and coastguard agency services;\n(j) NHS bodies;\n(k) educational bodies or establishments including state schools (nursery schools, primary schools, middle or high schools, secondary schools, special schools), academies, colleges, Pupil Referral Unit (PRU), further education colleges and universities;\n(l) hospices;\n(m) national parks;\n(n) housing associations, including registered social landlords;\n(o) third sector and charities;\n(p) citizens advice bodies;\n(q) Councils, including county councils, district councils, county borough councils, community councils, London borough councils, unitary councils, metropolitan councils, parish councils;\n(r) public corporations;\n(s) public financial bodies or institutions;\n(t) public pension funds;\n(u) central banks; and\n(v) civil service bodies, including public sector buying organisations.\n2) Those listed and maintained by the Government on their website at https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations or any replacement or updated web-link.\n3) Those listed and maintained by the Office of National Statistics (ONS) at https://www.ons.gov.uk/economy/nationalaccounts/uksectoraccounts/datasets/publicsectorclassificationguide or any replacement or updated web-link.\n4) Those bodies in England, Wales or Northern Ireland which are within the scope of the definition of ‘Contracting Authority’ in Section 2 of the Procurement Act.",
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award under framework"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNWB-5846-DYCH",
      "name": "Nuclear Waste Services Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Calderbridge, Seascale",
        "postalCode": "CA20 1DB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Pelham House, Pelham Drive,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/nuclear-waste-services/about",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNWB-5846-DYCH",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Matthew Smalley",
        "email": "matthew.j.smalley@nuclearwasteservices.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHPM-6732-PLLY",
      "name": "Veolia ES (UK) Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI43",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "N1 9JY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "210 Pentonville Road, London"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHPM-6732-PLLY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "uk.veolia.waste.llwr.all.groups@veolia.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender",
  "relatedProcesses": [
    {
      "id": "framework",
      "uri": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/api/1.0/ocdsReleasePackages/ocds-h6vhtk-050033",
      "scheme": "ocid",
      "identifier": "ocds-h6vhtk-050033",
      "relationship": [
        "framework"
      ]
    }
  ]
}