Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Price Weighting — Price weighting is 60% (60%)
Quality Element — Quality weighting is 40% (40%)
Buyer: Barcud Shared Services →
Participate on sell2wales.gov.wales ↗External submission platform
Bron Afon Community Housing Ltd requirements for External works at 35-37(A) The Walk, New Inn, Pontypool. Pending planning approval, demolition of existing outbuilding and foundations, construction of new foundations and installation of pre-fabricated building. Demolition of two number chimney stacks, extend gable end ladders and re-roof complete building. Carry our formation of new expansion joints, carry out localised crack stitching repairs, hack of render and re-render to pre-identified locations. Carry out associated building works. Further information on the tender requirements may be found within the associated tender specification.
UKL2, GB · UKL1, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Price Weighting — Price weighting is 60% (60%)
Quality Element — Quality weighting is 40% (40%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Construction work, Construction structures and materials; auxiliary products to construction (except electric apparatus) | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 44. The category anchor is Construction structures and materials; auxiliary products to construction (except electric apparatus) (44000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 44 | 1,396 | 5 median · 40.4 average (278 of 1,396 with a bid count) | 6.1 average (312 of 1,396 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 3 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKL2 | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 123 | 3 median · 3 average (1 of 123 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 123 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05d6c6 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 069596-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Oct 30 2025 09:21:41 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/069596-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2025-11-21T12:00:00+00:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2025-11-14T12:00:00+00:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/ |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £72,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 7 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 30 Oct 2025 | tender | 069596-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "069596-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-10-30T09:21:41Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d6c6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-12136070",
"name": "Barcud Shared Services"
},
"tender": {
"id": "BAF25030",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 72000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 86400
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price Weighting",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Price weighting is 60%"
},
{
"name": "Quality Element",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Quality weighting is 40%"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-11-30T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-12T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "As per tender pack"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL2",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKL1",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
{
"id": "44000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction structures and materials; auxiliary products to construction (except electric apparatus)"
}
]
}
],
"title": "BAF25030 - 35-37 (A) The Walk ",
"value": {
"amount": 72000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 86400
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-45",
"url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=350240",
"description": "ITT\nAppendix 1\nAppendix 2 \nAppendix 3",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-46",
"url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=350241",
"description": "Appendix 8 ",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-47",
"url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=350242",
"description": "Appendix 7",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-48",
"url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=350243",
"description": "Appendix 5 ",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-49",
"url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=350244",
"description": "Appendix 4A-4D",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-50",
"url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=350245",
"description": "Appendix 4",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "069596-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/069596-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-30T09:21:41Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Bron Afon Community Housing Ltd requirements for External works at 35-37(A) The Walk, New Inn, Pontypool.\nPending planning approval, demolition of existing outbuilding and foundations, construction of new foundations and installation of pre-fabricated building. Demolition of two number chimney stacks, extend gable end ladders and re-roof complete building. Carry our formation of new expansion joints, carry out localised crack stitching repairs, hack of render and re-render to pre-identified locations. Carry out associated building works.\t\nFurther information on the tender requirements may be found within the associated tender specification. ",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-21T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-14T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-12136070",
"name": "Barcud Shared Services",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF24 2SA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 Alexandra Gate Ffordd Pengam"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.barcudsharedservices.org.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "12136070",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Brad Richards",
"email": "procurement@barcudsharedservices.org.uk",
"telephone": "+447454350734"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-IP30235R",
"name": "BRON AFON COMMUNITY HOUSING LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL16",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Llantarnam Industrial Park, Cwmbran, Torfaen NP44 3AB, GB",
"postalCode": "NP44 3AB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ty Bron Afon, "
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.bronafon.org.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "IP30235R",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Craig Allford",
"email": "craig.allford@bronafon.org.uk",
"telephone": "07929 067076"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "069596-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-10-30T09:21:41Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d6c6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-12136070",
"name": "Barcud Shared Services"
},
"tender": {
"id": "BAF25030",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 72000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 86400
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price Weighting",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Price weighting is 60%"
},
{
"name": "Quality Element",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Quality weighting is 40%"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-11-30T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-12T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "As per tender pack"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL2",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKL1",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
{
"id": "44000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction structures and materials; auxiliary products to construction (except electric apparatus)"
}
]
}
],
"title": "BAF25030 - 35-37 (A) The Walk ",
"value": {
"amount": 72000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 86400
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-45",
"url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=350240",
"description": "ITT\nAppendix 1\nAppendix 2 \nAppendix 3",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-46",
"url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=350241",
"description": "Appendix 8 ",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-47",
"url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=350242",
"description": "Appendix 7",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-48",
"url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=350243",
"description": "Appendix 5 ",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-49",
"url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=350244",
"description": "Appendix 4A-4D",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-50",
"url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=350245",
"description": "Appendix 4",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "069596-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/069596-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-30T09:21:41Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Bron Afon Community Housing Ltd requirements for External works at 35-37(A) The Walk, New Inn, Pontypool.\nPending planning approval, demolition of existing outbuilding and foundations, construction of new foundations and installation of pre-fabricated building. Demolition of two number chimney stacks, extend gable end ladders and re-roof complete building. Carry our formation of new expansion joints, carry out localised crack stitching repairs, hack of render and re-render to pre-identified locations. Carry out associated building works.\t\nFurther information on the tender requirements may be found within the associated tender specification. ",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-21T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-14T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-12136070",
"name": "Barcud Shared Services",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF24 2SA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 Alexandra Gate Ffordd Pengam"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.barcudsharedservices.org.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "12136070",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Brad Richards",
"email": "procurement@barcudsharedservices.org.uk",
"telephone": "+447454350734"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-IP30235R",
"name": "BRON AFON COMMUNITY HOUSING LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL16",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Llantarnam Industrial Park, Cwmbran, Torfaen NP44 3AB, GB",
"postalCode": "NP44 3AB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ty Bron Afon, "
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.bronafon.org.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "IP30235R",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Craig Allford",
"email": "craig.allford@bronafon.org.uk",
"telephone": "07929 067076"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}