← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

BaDC-1568 Further Competition for Servicing, Maintenance and Repairs of Fire & Intruder Alarms, Emergency Lighting and Fire Protection Equipment for Bassetlaw District Council

Buyer: Bassetlaw District Council →

BuyerBassetlaw District Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published21 May 2026

What is being bought

Bassetlaw District Council (the Council) wishes to invite further competition responses for the supply of a services in respect of Servicing of Fire & Intruder Alarms, Fire Protection Equipment and Sprinkler Systems for multiple locations of any Council owned dwellings within the boundaries of Bassetlaw District Council. The Council wish to appoint a single provider to ensure that the equipment is maintained and repaired in line with all relevant standards and regulations. This further competition has been issued to all eligible suppliers in Lot 1 - Midlands of the EEM0067 Fire & Intruder Alarms and Fire Protection Equipment Framework. The anticipated contract commencement date is 2nd February 2026. The Council proposes to enter into one contract for an initial period of 36 months with the preferred supplier, with an option to extend for a further period of 12 months, making 48 months in total. Any proposed extension is subject to satisfactory performance by the supplier and in accordance with the Council's business requirements. The budget for this contract is £30,000 per annum (exclusive of VAT).

Delivery location

UKF15

Categories

Repair and maintenance services of firefighting equipment 50413200

Lot details

Lot 1

Bassetlaw District Council (the Council) wishes to invite further competition responses for the supply of a services in respect of Servicing of Fire & Intruder Alarms, Fire Protection Equipment and Sprinkler Systems for multiple locations of any Council owned dwellings within the boundaries of Bassetlaw District Council. The Council wish to appoint a single provider to ensure that the equipment is maintained and repaired in line with all relevant standards and regulations.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 60%
price — 40%

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Repair and maintenance services of firefighting equipment (50413200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 506,3814 median · 24 average (2,402 of 6,381 with a bid count)3.4 average (2,700 of 6,381 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer13 median · 3 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKF15154 median · 4 average (5 of 15 with a bid count)1 average (6 of 15 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleFurther competition issued to all eligible suppliers in Lot 1 - Midlands of the EEM0067 Fire & Intruder Alarms and Fire Protection Equipment Framework.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

046841-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£120,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-069e94
Latest release ID046841-2026
Latest release timestampThu May 21 2026 09:19:35 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
21 May 2026award, contract046841-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "046841-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-05-21T10:19:35+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069e94",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-147949",
    "name": "Bassetlaw District Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "046841-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-5743944",
          "name": "Fieldway Compliance Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN795640",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Option to extend for a further period of 12 months, Any proposed extension is subject to satisfactory performance by the supplier and in accordance with the Council's business requirements."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Bassetlaw District Council (the Council) wishes to invite further competition responses for the supply of a  services in respect of Servicing of Fire & Intruder Alarms, Fire Protection Equipment and Sprinkler Systems for multiple locations of any Council owned dwellings within the boundaries of Bassetlaw District Council. \nThe Council wish to appoint a single provider to ensure that the equipment is maintained and repaired in line with all relevant standards and regulations.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Bassetlaw District"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF15"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "BaDC-1568 Further Competition for Servicing, Maintenance and Repairs of Fire & Intruder Alarms, Emergency Lighting and Fire Protection Equipment for Bassetlaw District Council",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Bassetlaw District Council (the Council) wishes to invite further competition responses for the supply of a  services in respect of Servicing of Fire & Intruder Alarms, Fire Protection Equipment and Sprinkler Systems for multiple locations of any Council owned dwellings within the boundaries of Bassetlaw District Council. \nThe Council wish to appoint a single provider to ensure that the equipment is maintained and repaired in line with all relevant standards and regulations. \nThis further competition has been issued to all eligible suppliers in Lot 1 - Midlands of the EEM0067 Fire & Intruder Alarms and Fire Protection Equipment Framework.  \nThe anticipated contract commencement date is 2nd February 2026.\nThe Council proposes to enter into one contract for an initial period of 36 months with the preferred supplier, with an option to extend for a further period of 12 months, making 48 months in total. Any proposed extension is subject to satisfactory performance by the supplier and in accordance with the Council's business requirements.\nThe budget for this contract is £30,000 per annum (exclusive of VAT).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "50413200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services of firefighting equipment"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Further competition  issued to all eligible suppliers in Lot 1 - Midlands of the EEM0067 Fire & Intruder Alarms and Fire Protection Equipment Framework.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-147949",
      "name": "Bassetlaw District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF15",
        "locality": "Worksop",
        "postalCode": "S802AH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Queen's Buildings, Potter Street,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.bassetlaw.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bassetlaw District Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "wellandprocurement@melton.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-5743944",
      "name": "Fieldway Compliance Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD",
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "postalCode": "L36 6AW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Fieldway Supplies Ltd 12 Paramount Business Park Wilson Road Huyton LIVERPOOL L36 6AW"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "5743944",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Fieldway Compliance Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-156718",
      "name": "Welland Procurement",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Melton",
        "postalCode": "LE13 1GH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Parkside"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Welland Procurement"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "welland.procurement@melton.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "046841-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 120000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "046841-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-05-15T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
21 May 2026 · 046841-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "046841-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-05-21T10:19:35+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069e94",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-147949",
    "name": "Bassetlaw District Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "046841-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-5743944",
          "name": "Fieldway Compliance Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN795640",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Option to extend for a further period of 12 months, Any proposed extension is subject to satisfactory performance by the supplier and in accordance with the Council's business requirements."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Bassetlaw District Council (the Council) wishes to invite further competition responses for the supply of a  services in respect of Servicing of Fire & Intruder Alarms, Fire Protection Equipment and Sprinkler Systems for multiple locations of any Council owned dwellings within the boundaries of Bassetlaw District Council. \nThe Council wish to appoint a single provider to ensure that the equipment is maintained and repaired in line with all relevant standards and regulations.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Bassetlaw District"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF15"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "BaDC-1568 Further Competition for Servicing, Maintenance and Repairs of Fire & Intruder Alarms, Emergency Lighting and Fire Protection Equipment for Bassetlaw District Council",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Bassetlaw District Council (the Council) wishes to invite further competition responses for the supply of a  services in respect of Servicing of Fire & Intruder Alarms, Fire Protection Equipment and Sprinkler Systems for multiple locations of any Council owned dwellings within the boundaries of Bassetlaw District Council. \nThe Council wish to appoint a single provider to ensure that the equipment is maintained and repaired in line with all relevant standards and regulations. \nThis further competition has been issued to all eligible suppliers in Lot 1 - Midlands of the EEM0067 Fire & Intruder Alarms and Fire Protection Equipment Framework.  \nThe anticipated contract commencement date is 2nd February 2026.\nThe Council proposes to enter into one contract for an initial period of 36 months with the preferred supplier, with an option to extend for a further period of 12 months, making 48 months in total. Any proposed extension is subject to satisfactory performance by the supplier and in accordance with the Council's business requirements.\nThe budget for this contract is £30,000 per annum (exclusive of VAT).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "50413200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services of firefighting equipment"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Further competition  issued to all eligible suppliers in Lot 1 - Midlands of the EEM0067 Fire & Intruder Alarms and Fire Protection Equipment Framework.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-147949",
      "name": "Bassetlaw District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF15",
        "locality": "Worksop",
        "postalCode": "S802AH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Queen's Buildings, Potter Street,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.bassetlaw.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bassetlaw District Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "wellandprocurement@melton.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-5743944",
      "name": "Fieldway Compliance Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD",
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "postalCode": "L36 6AW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Fieldway Supplies Ltd 12 Paramount Business Park Wilson Road Huyton LIVERPOOL L36 6AW"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "5743944",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Fieldway Compliance Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-156718",
      "name": "Welland Procurement",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Melton",
        "postalCode": "LE13 1GH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Parkside"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Welland Procurement"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "welland.procurement@melton.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "046841-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 120000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "046841-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-05-15T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}