← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

BaDC-1555 FUSION SKILLS COLLABORATIVE - WEST BURTON SKILLS FACILITY BUSINESS PLAN AND DELIVERY RECOMMENDATIONS

Buyer: Bassetlaw District Council →

BuyerBassetlaw District Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published13 Feb 2026

What is being bought

Bassetlaw District Council were seeking suppliers who were able to provide a business plan for the West Burton Skills Facility which recognises the strengths and existing specialisms of the higher and further education sectors in their region and the added value a collaborative approach can deliver by bringing together expertise and specialisms to provide a comprehensive offer that will deliver the training needs for Spherical Tokamak for Energy Production (STEP) programme, local employers and supply chain. As well as 'the offer,' the business plan should include recommendations on how the partnership itself should operate to maximise value for students, STEP, employers, and the supply chain, including its governance model.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£68,647

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-056280
Latest release ID013300-2026
Latest release timestampFri Feb 13 2026 10:57:13 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
13 Feb 2026award, contract013300-2026
18 Jul 2025tender041455-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "013300-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-13T10:57:13Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056280",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PQLL-4962-VGPG",
    "name": "Bassetlaw District Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKF15",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79400000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Business and management consultancy and related services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-11337940",
          "name": "OPERGY LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN783305",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "BaDC-1555 FUSION SKILLS COLLABORATIVE - WEST BURTON SKILLS FACILITY BUSINESS PLAN AND DELIVERY RECOMMENDATIONS",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Bassetlaw District Council were seeking suppliers who were able to provide a business plan for the West Burton Skills Facility which recognises the strengths and existing specialisms of the higher and further education sectors in their region and the added value a collaborative approach can deliver by bringing together expertise and specialisms to provide a comprehensive offer that will deliver the training needs for Spherical Tokamak for Energy Production (STEP) programme, local employers and supply chain. As well as 'the offer,' the business plan should include recommendations on how the partnership itself should operate to maximise value for students, STEP, employers, and the supply chain, including its governance model.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PQLL-4962-VGPG",
      "name": "Bassetlaw District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF15",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Worksop",
        "postalCode": "S802AH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Queen's Buildings, Potter Street,"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PQLL-4962-VGPG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "wellandprocurement@melton.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVMQ-1845-NYPP",
      "name": "Welland Procurement",
      "roles": [
        "procuringEntity",
        "processContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Melton Mowbray",
        "postalCode": "LE13 1GH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Parkside"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVMQ-1845-NYPP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "roleDetails": "Buyer",
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "wellandprocurement@melton.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-11337940",
      "name": "OPERGY LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH17",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Norwich",
        "postalCode": "NR14 7PZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 18, Manor Farm Barns Fox Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://opergy.co.uk/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "11337940",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@opergy.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PYGG-7816-XTVL",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 68647,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 82376
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-20T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-02-11T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "013300-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/013300-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-02-13T10:57:13Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-02-11T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
13 Feb 2026 · 013300-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "013300-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-13T10:57:13Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056280",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PQLL-4962-VGPG",
    "name": "Bassetlaw District Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKF15",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79400000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Business and management consultancy and related services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-11337940",
          "name": "OPERGY LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN783305",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "BaDC-1555 FUSION SKILLS COLLABORATIVE - WEST BURTON SKILLS FACILITY BUSINESS PLAN AND DELIVERY RECOMMENDATIONS",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Bassetlaw District Council were seeking suppliers who were able to provide a business plan for the West Burton Skills Facility which recognises the strengths and existing specialisms of the higher and further education sectors in their region and the added value a collaborative approach can deliver by bringing together expertise and specialisms to provide a comprehensive offer that will deliver the training needs for Spherical Tokamak for Energy Production (STEP) programme, local employers and supply chain. As well as 'the offer,' the business plan should include recommendations on how the partnership itself should operate to maximise value for students, STEP, employers, and the supply chain, including its governance model.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PQLL-4962-VGPG",
      "name": "Bassetlaw District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF15",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Worksop",
        "postalCode": "S802AH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Queen's Buildings, Potter Street,"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PQLL-4962-VGPG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "wellandprocurement@melton.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVMQ-1845-NYPP",
      "name": "Welland Procurement",
      "roles": [
        "procuringEntity",
        "processContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Melton Mowbray",
        "postalCode": "LE13 1GH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Parkside"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVMQ-1845-NYPP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "roleDetails": "Buyer",
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "wellandprocurement@melton.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-11337940",
      "name": "OPERGY LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH17",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Norwich",
        "postalCode": "NR14 7PZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 18, Manor Farm Barns Fox Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://opergy.co.uk/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "11337940",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@opergy.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PYGG-7816-XTVL",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 68647,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 82376
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-20T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-02-11T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "013300-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/013300-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-02-13T10:57:13Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-02-11T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
18 Jul 2025 · 041455-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "041455-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-07-18T19:13:17+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056280",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PQLL-4962-VGPG",
    "name": "Bassetlaw District Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-056280",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 75000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 90000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Price - 30%\nQuality - 70%\nQuestion 1 - 20%\nQuestion 2 - 10%\nQuestion 3 - 20%\nQuestion 4 - 10%\nQuestion 5 - 10%"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-09-30T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF15",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79400000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Business and management consultancy and related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "BaDC-1555   FUSION SKILLS COLLABORATIVE - WEST BURTON SKILLS FACILITY BUSINESS PLAN AND DELIVERY RECOMMENDATIONS",
    "value": {
      "amount": 75000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 90000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "L-1",
        "url": "https://www.eastmidstenders.org/",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "041455-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/041455-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-07-18T19:13:17+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Bassetlaw District Council is seeking suppliers who are able to provide a business plan for the West Burton Skills Facility which recognises the strengths and existing specialisms of the higher and further education sectors in our region and the added value a collaborative approach can deliver by bringing together expertise and specialisms to provide a comprehensive offer that will deliver the training needs for Spherical Tokamak for Energy Production (STEP) programme, local employers and supply chain. As well as 'the offer,' the business plan should include recommendations on how the partnership itself should operate to maximise value for students, STEP, employers, and the supply chain, including its governance model.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-08-22T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-08-15T16:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "otherRequirements": {
      "reservedParticipation": [
        "smeVcse"
      ],
      "reservedParticipationLocation": {
        "gazetteer": {
          "scheme": "GB-ONS",
          "identifiers": [
            "K02000001"
          ]
        },
        "description": null
      }
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.eastmidstenders.org/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PQLL-4962-VGPG",
      "name": "Bassetlaw District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF15",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Worksop",
        "postalCode": "S802AH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Queen's Buildings, Potter Street,"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PQLL-4962-VGPG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "wellandprocurement@melton.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVMQ-1845-NYPP",
      "name": "Welland Procurement",
      "roles": [
        "procuringEntity",
        "processContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Melton Mowbray",
        "postalCode": "LE13 1GH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Parkside"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVMQ-1845-NYPP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "roleDetails": "Buyer",
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "wellandprocurement@melton.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}