Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Rotherham Borough Council →
Rotherham MBC (RMBC) seeks to engage the services of an accredited partner (that shall remain accredited throughout the period of any agreement) to the BACS Approved Bureau Scheme (BABS), to securely transmit files (including Automated Direct Debit Instruction Service (AUDDIS)) to BACS on behalf of RMBC and its customers and partners. Rotherham MBC currently creates approximately 3,600 files per year generated by internal systems for onward transfer to BACS. Payment files are both direct credit and direct debit in respect of 20 current Service User Numbers (SUNs). The number of SUNs and files generated are subject to increase and / or decrease and are not guaranteed.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05ecd7 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 078880-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Dec 02 2025 12:30:11 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - unknown |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 2 Dec 2025 | award, contract | 078880-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "078880-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-12-02T12:30:11Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ecd7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGYC-3376-BGQP",
"name": "Rotherham Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE31",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "66000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial and insurance services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-08033029",
"name": "ACCESS SYSTEMS (UK) LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "25-001",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "BACS Transmission Service",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Rotherham MBC (RMBC) seeks to engage the services of an accredited partner (that shall remain accredited throughout the period of any agreement) to the BACS Approved Bureau Scheme (BABS), to securely transmit files (including Automated Direct Debit Instruction Service (AUDDIS)) to BACS on behalf of RMBC and its customers and partners. \nRotherham MBC currently creates approximately 3,600 files per year generated by internal systems for onward transfer to BACS. \nPayment files are both direct credit and direct debit in respect of 20 current Service User Numbers (SUNs). The number of SUNs and files generated are subject to increase and / or decrease and are not guaranteed.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - unknown"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGYC-3376-BGQP",
"name": "Rotherham Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Rotherham",
"postalCode": "S60 1AE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Riverside House, Main Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.rotherham.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGYC-3376-BGQP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement.corporate@rotherham.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-08033029",
"name": "ACCESS SYSTEMS (UK) LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M1 4BT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "City Tower"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.accesspay.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "08033029",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Charles.haworth@accesspay.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PPMV-6575-NBQW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 105600
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-11-17T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-11-18T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-11-17T23:59:59Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "Extension of 12 months by mutual agreement."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "078880-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078880-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-02T12:30:11Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-11-14T00:00:00Z",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "078880-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-12-02T12:30:11Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ecd7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGYC-3376-BGQP",
"name": "Rotherham Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE31",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "66000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial and insurance services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-08033029",
"name": "ACCESS SYSTEMS (UK) LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "25-001",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "BACS Transmission Service",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Rotherham MBC (RMBC) seeks to engage the services of an accredited partner (that shall remain accredited throughout the period of any agreement) to the BACS Approved Bureau Scheme (BABS), to securely transmit files (including Automated Direct Debit Instruction Service (AUDDIS)) to BACS on behalf of RMBC and its customers and partners. \nRotherham MBC currently creates approximately 3,600 files per year generated by internal systems for onward transfer to BACS. \nPayment files are both direct credit and direct debit in respect of 20 current Service User Numbers (SUNs). The number of SUNs and files generated are subject to increase and / or decrease and are not guaranteed.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - unknown"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGYC-3376-BGQP",
"name": "Rotherham Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Rotherham",
"postalCode": "S60 1AE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Riverside House, Main Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.rotherham.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGYC-3376-BGQP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement.corporate@rotherham.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-08033029",
"name": "ACCESS SYSTEMS (UK) LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M1 4BT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "City Tower"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.accesspay.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "08033029",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Charles.haworth@accesspay.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PPMV-6575-NBQW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 105600
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-11-17T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-11-18T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-11-17T23:59:59Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "Extension of 12 months by mutual agreement."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "078880-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078880-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-02T12:30:11Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-11-14T00:00:00Z",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}