Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
B858 - Design & Build - Heronsbridge School
Architectural design services
Design consultancy services
Engineering design services
+2 more
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Bridgend County Borough Council: "B858 - Design & Build - Heronsbridge School". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Bridgend County Borough Council | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Bridgend County Borough Council
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Bridgend County Borough Council. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Published-to-award variance
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
6Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 158 active published awards; 156 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Published-to-award variance compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityBridgend County Borough Council | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published16 Jul 2025, 09:19 BST | Last source update16 Jul 2025, 09:19 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationArchitectural design services, Design consultancy services, Engineering design services, Project and design preparation, estimation of costs | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-055ffa | ||
What is being bought
B858 - Design & Build - Heronsbridge School. (2-Stage - process.)
Stage 1 (Design) - SEWSCAP4 NEC4 PSC V4 Contract – Awarded 15th July 2025.
Stage 2 - NEC Engineering and Construction Contract (fourth edition reprinted with amendments June 2017) Option A Priced Contract with Activity Schedule. To be developed and agreed around the Clients requirements. (Price Capped at 53500000GBP). A separate Stage 2 Contract Award Notice will follow the successful completion of Stage 1 - Design.
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to complete
16 Jul 2025, 09:19 BST - Official notice release published
16 Jul 2025, 09:19 BST - Buyer information updated
16 Jul 2025, 09:19 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedBridgend County Borough Council (BCBC) is awarding a contract for the Design & Build - Heronsbridge School. This Contract Award Notice is for the Stage 1 - Design only. The following is extracted from the ITT conducted on ETenderWales. The Stage 2 - Main Construction Contract will be awarded via a further Contract Award Notice following a successful Stage 1-Design. "This is a Further Competition permissible under the SEWSCAP 4 South East & Mid Wales Collaborative Construction Framework Agreement Lot 9 refers. SEWSCAP ID: 2229. To ensure that the Authority has the best possible competition under this Lot, all nominated providers to Lot 9, including reserves have been invited to submit a bid . Brief Description: Heronsbridge will be part of The Sustainable Communities for Learning Programme. The project comprises of 300-places for pupils with additional learning needs (that is, Profound and Multiple Learning Difficulties (PMLD), Severe Learning Difficulties (SLD) and Autistic Spectrum Disorder (ASD)) plus the school’s residential provision (that is, 2 no. 5 bedroom houses) and a Social Services Residential provision for the replacement of Harwood House (1 no). External works will include parking, drop-off, pitches, playgrounds with associated areas of ‘soft-play’ along with natural green space and potential bio-retention areas. Highway works may be necessary as part of this project. The target total gross internal floor area is 7,650m2. Bidder to Note: There are Three (3) Price Caps in operation for Stage 1 (Design) and Stage 2 (Build) Any bidder who cannot formally commit to delivering the requirements of the contract(s) within the stated Price Caps will be immediately disqualified. * Stage 1 - RIBA Stage 2-4, SEWSCAP4 NEC4 Professional Services Contract (PSC) - whole scheme (Heronsbridge School & Harwood House.): Price Cap: 2,000,000 GBP * Stage 2 - RIBA Stage 5-7 SEWSCAP4 NEC4 - Engineering Construction Contract (ECC): (Heronsbridge School.) Price Cap: 53,500,000 GBP * Stage 2 - RIBA Stages 5-7 for Harwood House - 2,000,000 GBP It is a condition of this Tender and contract that all Bidders shall be Registered and Verified on Constructionline. Contract Terms and Conditions: As above. See Docs."Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
16 Jul 2025, 09:19 BST - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 15 Jul 2025, 00:00 BST · £1,925,806
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards Kier Construction Limited Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Contract £1,925,806 · signed 15 Jul 2025, 00:00 BST · active |
Bid statistics bids: 4 (lot 1) electronicBids: 4 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromNonEU: 4 (lot 1) smeBids: 0 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Bridgend County Borough Council
Contracting authority GB-FTS-714Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published |
No-engagement rationaleNot published |
Procedure rationaleThis Contract Award was as a result of a Further Competition permissible under the SEWSCAP 4 South East & Mid Wales Collaborative Construction Framework Agreement Lot 9 refers. SEWSCAP ID: 2229. |