Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "041482-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-05-06T12:29:04+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-061378",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPQG-8216-YQLW",
"name": "Bridgend County Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "B546/26",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 700000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 840000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Contract Period: Circa. 19th August 2026 until Circa. 18th August 2028 with the option to extend for up to a further 2 x 12-month periods"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical Envelope",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 80,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "If you wish to submit a Tender, please ensure that all required information is completed and submitted in full via the Value Wales e-Tendering portal. https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/home.html. The itt number is itt_122951\nPlease see tender documents."
},
{
"name": "Commercial Envelope",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "If you wish to submit a Tender, please ensure that all required information is completed and submitted in full via the Value Wales e-Tendering portal. https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/home.html. The itt number is itt_122951\nPlease see tender documents."
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-08-18T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-19T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-08-18T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL17",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "18143000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Protective gear"
},
{
"id": "18444000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Protective headgear"
},
{
"id": "18830000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Protective footwear"
},
{
"id": "33735100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Protective goggles"
},
{
"id": "35113000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Safety equipment"
},
{
"id": "18000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Clothing, footwear, luggage articles and accessories"
}
]
}
],
"title": "B546/26 – Framework for the Supply of High Visibility, Personal Protection Equipment (PPE), Workwear and Uniforms",
"value": {
"amount": 700000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 840000
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-2",
"url": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/home.html",
"description": "If you wish to submit a Tender, please ensure that all required information is completed and submitted in full via the Value Wales e-Tendering portal. https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/home.html. The itt number is itt_122951\nPlease see tender documents.",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-3",
"url": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/home.html",
"description": "If you wish to submit a Tender, please ensure that all required information is completed and submitted in full via the Value Wales e-Tendering portal. https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/home.html. The itt number is itt_122951\nPlease see tender documents.",
"documentType": "technicalSpecifications"
},
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "041482-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/041482-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-06T12:29:04+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"recurrence": {
"dates": [
{
"startDate": "2030-04-15T23:59:59+01:00"
}
]
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"type": "closed",
"method": "withoutReopeningCompetition",
"description": "Please see tender documents.\nIf you wish to submit a Tender, please ensure that all required information is completed and submitted in full via the Value Wales e-Tendering portal. https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/home.html. The itt number is itt_122951",
"maximumParticipants": 2
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-20T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Bridgend County Borough Council are tendering for a Framework for the Supply of High Visibility, Personal Protection Equipment (PPE), Workwear and Uniforms.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-08T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-01T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en",
"cy"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "If you wish to submit a Tender, please ensure that all required information is completed and submitted in full via the Value Wales e-Tendering portal. https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/home.html. The itt number is itt_122951\nPlease see tender documents.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPQG-8216-YQLW",
"name": "Bridgend County Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL17",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bridgend",
"postalCode": "CF31 4WB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bridgend County Borough Council"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.bridgend.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPQG-8216-YQLW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Laura Ashton",
"email": "Tenders@bridgend.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
6 May 2026 · 041482-2026 · tender
{
"id": "041482-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-05-06T12:29:04+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-061378",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPQG-8216-YQLW",
"name": "Bridgend County Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "B546/26",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 700000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 840000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Contract Period: Circa. 19th August 2026 until Circa. 18th August 2028 with the option to extend for up to a further 2 x 12-month periods"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical Envelope",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 80,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "If you wish to submit a Tender, please ensure that all required information is completed and submitted in full via the Value Wales e-Tendering portal. https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/home.html. The itt number is itt_122951\nPlease see tender documents."
},
{
"name": "Commercial Envelope",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "If you wish to submit a Tender, please ensure that all required information is completed and submitted in full via the Value Wales e-Tendering portal. https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/home.html. The itt number is itt_122951\nPlease see tender documents."
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-08-18T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-19T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-08-18T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL17",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "18143000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Protective gear"
},
{
"id": "18444000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Protective headgear"
},
{
"id": "18830000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Protective footwear"
},
{
"id": "33735100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Protective goggles"
},
{
"id": "35113000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Safety equipment"
},
{
"id": "18000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Clothing, footwear, luggage articles and accessories"
}
]
}
],
"title": "B546/26 – Framework for the Supply of High Visibility, Personal Protection Equipment (PPE), Workwear and Uniforms",
"value": {
"amount": 700000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 840000
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-2",
"url": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/home.html",
"description": "If you wish to submit a Tender, please ensure that all required information is completed and submitted in full via the Value Wales e-Tendering portal. https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/home.html. The itt number is itt_122951\nPlease see tender documents.",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-3",
"url": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/home.html",
"description": "If you wish to submit a Tender, please ensure that all required information is completed and submitted in full via the Value Wales e-Tendering portal. https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/home.html. The itt number is itt_122951\nPlease see tender documents.",
"documentType": "technicalSpecifications"
},
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "041482-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/041482-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-06T12:29:04+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"recurrence": {
"dates": [
{
"startDate": "2030-04-15T23:59:59+01:00"
}
]
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"type": "closed",
"method": "withoutReopeningCompetition",
"description": "Please see tender documents.\nIf you wish to submit a Tender, please ensure that all required information is completed and submitted in full via the Value Wales e-Tendering portal. https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/home.html. The itt number is itt_122951",
"maximumParticipants": 2
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-20T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Bridgend County Borough Council are tendering for a Framework for the Supply of High Visibility, Personal Protection Equipment (PPE), Workwear and Uniforms.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-08T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-01T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en",
"cy"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "If you wish to submit a Tender, please ensure that all required information is completed and submitted in full via the Value Wales e-Tendering portal. https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/home.html. The itt number is itt_122951\nPlease see tender documents.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPQG-8216-YQLW",
"name": "Bridgend County Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL17",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bridgend",
"postalCode": "CF31 4WB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bridgend County Borough Council"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.bridgend.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPQG-8216-YQLW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Laura Ashton",
"email": "Tenders@bridgend.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}30 Jan 2026 · 008647-2026 · planning
{
"id": "008647-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-01-30T16:36:02Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-061378",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPQG-8216-YQLW",
"name": "Bridgend County Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "B546/26",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-08-02T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-03T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-08-02T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL17",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "18143000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Protective gear"
},
{
"id": "18444000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Protective headgear"
},
{
"id": "18830000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Protective footwear"
},
{
"id": "33735100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Protective goggles"
},
{
"id": "35113400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Protective and safety clothing"
},
{
"id": "35113450",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Protective coats or ponchos"
},
{
"id": "35113460",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Protective socks or hosiery"
},
{
"id": "35113470",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Protective shirts or pants"
},
{
"id": "35113480",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Protective wristbands"
},
{
"id": "18100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Occupational clothing, special workwear and accessories"
},
{
"id": "18424300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Disposable gloves"
},
{
"id": "18420000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Clothing accessories"
},
{
"id": "18000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Clothing, footwear, luggage articles and accessories"
}
]
}
],
"title": "B546/26 – Framework for the Provision of Hi Visibility, PPE and Clothing to Bridgend County Borough Council",
"value": {
"amount": 500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 600000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Bridgend County Borough Council is completing Pre-Market Engagement for the future Framework for the Provision of Hi Visibility, PPE and Clothing to Bridgend County Borough Council.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-04-13T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPQG-8216-YQLW",
"name": "Bridgend County Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL17",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bridgend",
"postalCode": "CF31 4WB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bridgend County Borough Council"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.bridgend.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPQG-8216-YQLW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Laura Ashton",
"email": "Tenders@bridgend.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "008647-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/008647-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-30T16:36:02Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-02-17T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "Bridgend County Borough covers an area of approximately 28,500 hectares which stretches 20 kilometres along the M4 corridor from West to East, taking in the Llynfi, Garw and Ogmore valleys to the north and bordering the Bristol Channel to the south.\nBridgend County Borough Council is completing Pre-Market Engagement for the future Framework for the Provision of Hi Visibility, PPE and Clothing to Bridgend County Borough Council as the Authorities current contract is due to expire in 2026. This will be a corporate contract which will run for 2 years with the option to extend for up to a further 2 x 12-month periods. \nThe new framework will incorporate Hi Visibility, PPE and Clothing requirements across numerous departments within the authority from Flying Start to Highways and Waste. \nAs part of our pre-market engagement we are asking for interested parties complete a questionnaire. Please email tenders@bridgend.gov.uk for a member of BCBC’s Procurement Team to forward the Questionnaire for completion. The deadline to request the questionnaire is Friday 13th of February 2026 and the deadline to submit a questionnaire is Tuesday 17th of February 2026.\nProcurement Process and Provisional Timeline – \nJanuary/February - Pre-Market Engagement via Questionnaires, Deadline for Questionnaire completion is 5pm on Tuesday 17th of February 2026.\nApril 2026 – Tender process launched. \nMay 2026 – Tender process closes.\nJune 2026 – Evaluation period ends. \nJune 2026 – Award. \nJuly 2026 – Sealing.\nAugust 2026 – Commence the Contract."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}