Lot 1
No lot description published.
Bridgend County Borough Council invite interested bidders to a Preliminary Market Engagement Event to discuss the forthcoming Porthcawl Harbour Dredging Works. The event will be taking place at 14:00 on Tuesday 3rd February 2026 via a recorded Microsoft Teams meeting. Please email jay.castle@bridgend.gov.uk to register your interest.
UKL17, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Dredgers, Dredging and pumping works, Construction work for water projects, Construction work for buildings relating to water transport, Port and waterway operation services and associated services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Dredgers (34513250); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 34 | 2,087 | 3 median · 20.6 average (647 of 2,087 with a bid count) | 3.5 average (711 of 2,087 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKL17 | 4 | 34 median · 34 average (2 of 4 with a bid count) | 31 average (3 of 4 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 149 | 3 median · 2.7 average (3 of 149 with a bid count) | 1 average (4 of 149 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Preliminary Market Engagement event to brief interested bidders on the scope of the required works and to obtain an understanding of the methodologies that could be used to carry out the works, along with high-level cost indications. The event will comprise a short briefing given to attendees, followed by a Q&A session to address any queries from prospective bidders. Interested bidders will then be asked to submit, via email, a short outline of a suggested approach, along with a high-level indication of costs. Received information will inform the formal tender process | engagement | 27 Feb 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06073e |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 003732-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jan 16 2026 09:47:10 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £200,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 16 Jan 2026 | planning | 003732-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "003732-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-01-16T09:47:10Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06073e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPQG-8216-YQLW",
"name": "Bridgend County Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "B1002",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-12-21T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-21T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL17",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34513250",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Dredgers"
},
{
"id": "45252124",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Dredging and pumping works"
},
{
"id": "45240000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for water projects"
},
{
"id": "45213340",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for buildings relating to water transport"
},
{
"id": "63721000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Port and waterway operation services and associated services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "B1002 - Porthcawl Harbour Dredging Works",
"value": {
"amount": 200000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 239998
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Bridgend County Borough Council invite interested bidders to a Preliminary Market Engagement Event to discuss the forthcoming Porthcawl Harbour Dredging Works.\nThe event will be taking place at 14:00 on Tuesday 3rd February 2026 via a recorded Microsoft Teams meeting.\nPlease email jay.castle@bridgend.gov.uk to register your interest.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPQG-8216-YQLW",
"name": "Bridgend County Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL17",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bridgend",
"postalCode": "CF31 4WB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bridgend County Borough Council"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.bridgend.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPQG-8216-YQLW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@bridgend.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "003732-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/003732-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-16T09:47:10Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-02-27T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "Preliminary Market Engagement event to brief interested bidders on the scope of the required works and to obtain an understanding of the methodologies that could be used to carry out the works, along with high-level cost indications.\nThe event will comprise a short briefing given to attendees, followed by a Q&A session to address any queries from prospective bidders. Interested bidders will then be asked to submit, via email, a short outline of a suggested approach, along with a high-level indication of costs.\nReceived information will inform the formal tender process"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "003732-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-01-16T09:47:10Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06073e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPQG-8216-YQLW",
"name": "Bridgend County Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "B1002",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-12-21T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-21T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL17",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34513250",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Dredgers"
},
{
"id": "45252124",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Dredging and pumping works"
},
{
"id": "45240000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for water projects"
},
{
"id": "45213340",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for buildings relating to water transport"
},
{
"id": "63721000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Port and waterway operation services and associated services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "B1002 - Porthcawl Harbour Dredging Works",
"value": {
"amount": 200000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 239998
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Bridgend County Borough Council invite interested bidders to a Preliminary Market Engagement Event to discuss the forthcoming Porthcawl Harbour Dredging Works.\nThe event will be taking place at 14:00 on Tuesday 3rd February 2026 via a recorded Microsoft Teams meeting.\nPlease email jay.castle@bridgend.gov.uk to register your interest.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPQG-8216-YQLW",
"name": "Bridgend County Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL17",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bridgend",
"postalCode": "CF31 4WB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bridgend County Borough Council"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.bridgend.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPQG-8216-YQLW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@bridgend.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "003732-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/003732-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-16T09:47:10Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-02-27T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "Preliminary Market Engagement event to brief interested bidders on the scope of the required works and to obtain an understanding of the methodologies that could be used to carry out the works, along with high-level cost indications.\nThe event will comprise a short briefing given to attendees, followed by a Q&A session to address any queries from prospective bidders. Interested bidders will then be asked to submit, via email, a short outline of a suggested approach, along with a high-level indication of costs.\nReceived information will inform the formal tender process"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}