Lot 1
Aylesbury Demand Responsive Bus Service
Award criteria
Quality — 40
price — 60
Buyer: Buckinghamshire Council →
Aylesbury Demand Responsive Transport
UKJ1
Aylesbury Demand Responsive Bus Service
Award criteria
Quality — 40
price — 60
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 60. The category anchor is Public road transport services (60112000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 60 | 15,315 | 8 median · 20.1 average (13,609 of 15,315 with a bid count) | 1.3 average (13,747 of 15,315 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 6 | 10 median · 12 average (3 of 6 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (3 of 6 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKJ1 | 11 | 2 median · 2 average (1 of 11 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 11 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03cfbb |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 037963-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Dec 28 2023 11:54:23 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 28 Dec 2023 | award, contract | 037963-2023 |
| 26 May 2023 | tender | 015058-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "037963-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-12-28T11:54:23Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03cfbb",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-4238",
"name": "Buckinghamshire Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "037963-2023-DN651655-1",
"title": "Aylesbury Demand Responsive Transport",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-101513",
"name": "WEMOVE SOLUTIONS LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN651655",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Aylesbury Demand Responsive Bus Service",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "40"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "60"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ1"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Aylesbury Demand Responsive Bus Service",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Aylesbury Demand Responsive Transport",
"classification": {
"id": "60112000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Public road transport services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4238",
"name": "Buckinghamshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ1",
"locality": "Aylesbury",
"postalCode": "HP20 1UA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Walton Street Offices"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.buckinghamshire.gov.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.buckinghamshire.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Transport"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Buckinghamshire Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mrs Donna Aldridge",
"email": "Donna.Aldridge@buckinghamshire.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1296382924"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-101513",
"name": "WEMOVE SOLUTIONS LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ13",
"locality": "Hampshire",
"postalCode": "PO5 2SE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "5 Albert Road, Southsea"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.supplybucksbusiness.org.uk",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "WEMOVE SOLUTIONS LTD"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-12367",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.supplybucksbusiness.org.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 20794760000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "037963-2023-DN651655-1",
"title": "Aylesbury Demand Responsive Transport",
"value": {
"amount": 1443497,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "037963-2023-DN651655-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-12-12T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "037963-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-12-28T11:54:23Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03cfbb",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-4238",
"name": "Buckinghamshire Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "037963-2023-DN651655-1",
"title": "Aylesbury Demand Responsive Transport",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-101513",
"name": "WEMOVE SOLUTIONS LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN651655",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Aylesbury Demand Responsive Bus Service",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "40"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "60"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ1"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Aylesbury Demand Responsive Bus Service",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Aylesbury Demand Responsive Transport",
"classification": {
"id": "60112000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Public road transport services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4238",
"name": "Buckinghamshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ1",
"locality": "Aylesbury",
"postalCode": "HP20 1UA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Walton Street Offices"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.buckinghamshire.gov.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.buckinghamshire.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Transport"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Buckinghamshire Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mrs Donna Aldridge",
"email": "Donna.Aldridge@buckinghamshire.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1296382924"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-101513",
"name": "WEMOVE SOLUTIONS LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ13",
"locality": "Hampshire",
"postalCode": "PO5 2SE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "5 Albert Road, Southsea"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.supplybucksbusiness.org.uk",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "WEMOVE SOLUTIONS LTD"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-12367",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.supplybucksbusiness.org.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 20794760000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "037963-2023-DN651655-1",
"title": "Aylesbury Demand Responsive Transport",
"value": {
"amount": 1443497,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "037963-2023-DN651655-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-12-12T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "015058-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-05-26T11:13:13+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03cfbb",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-4238",
"name": "Buckinghamshire Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN651655",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 x 12 months extensions"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "The scheme is for Aylesbury and focuses on improving connectivity to the rural areas surrounding Aylesbury (Weedon, Hartwell, Aston Clinton, Weston Turville and Halton) which are currently under-served by traditional bus routes. The DRT service will provide better connections to local economic, retail, education, and healthcare facilities, notably Stoke Mandeville Hospital (SMH) which is an important local employer and a key regional hospital.\nThe six objectives of the proposed DRT service , as set out in the RMF bid documents, are to:\nReduce public transport journey times and improve journey time reliability through flexible demand-responsive systems.\nRemove the requirement for interchange in the town centre for cross-town journeys and the need to pay multiple operators due to a fragmented local bus market and lack of integrated ticketing.\nIncrease network coverage beyond the current fixed radial system, with improved access to SMH and areas out of the town centre.\nImprove accessibility for all passengers, with a user-friendly and inclusive service which is flexible enough to meet users’ individual needs.\nContribute to tackling Aylesbury’s peak time congestion through increased modal shift by providing an attractive public transport solution that in turn contributes to carbon reduction and improved air quality.\nInclude subsidised travel to cater for an ageing population and ensure that those who qualify can benefit from the service.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ1"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Demand Responsive Transport for Aylesbury, Buckinghamshire",
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2023-06-26T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2023-06-26T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "Buckinghamshire Council wish to commission a Demand Responsive Transport Service for Aylesbury in Buckinghamshire.\nThe scheme for Aylesbury focuses on improving connectivity to the rural areas surrounding Aylesbury (Weedon, Hartwell, Aston Clinton, Weston Turville and Halton) which are currently under-served by traditional bus routes. The DRT service will provide better connections to local economic, retail, education, and healthcare facilities, notably Stoke Mandeville Hospital (SMH) which is an important local employer and a key regional hospital.\nThe six objectives of the proposed DRT service for Aylesbury, as set out in the RMF bid documents, are to:\n1.\tReduce public transport journey times and improve journey time reliability through flexible demand-responsive systems.\n2.\tRemove the requirement for interchange in the town centre for cross-town journeys and the need to pay multiple operators due to a fragmented local bus market and lack of integrated ticketing.\n3.\tIncrease network coverage beyond the current fixed radial system, with improved access to SMH and areas out of the town centre.\n4.\tImprove accessibility for all passengers, with a user-friendly and inclusive service which is flexible enough to meet users’ individual needs.\n5.\tContribute to tackling Aylesbury’s peak time congestion through increased modal shift by providing an attractive public transport solution that in turn contributes to carbon reduction and improved air quality.\n6.\tInclude subsidised travel to cater for an ageing population and ensure that those who qualify can benefit from the service.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-06-26T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "60112000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Public road transport services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.supplybucksbusiness.org.uk/bucks/portal/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4238",
"name": "Buckinghamshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ1",
"locality": "Aylesbury",
"postalCode": "HP20 1UA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Walton Street Offices"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.buckinghamshire.gov.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.buckinghamshire.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Buckinghamshire Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.supplybucksbusiness.org.uk/bucks/portal/",
"name": "Mrs Donna Aldridge",
"email": "Donna.Aldridge@buckinghamshire.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1296382924"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-64535",
"name": "The High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "LONDON",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Royal Courts of Justice"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The High Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}