← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

Awbery House Lift Refurbishment Works

Buyer: Vale of Glamorgan Council →

Participate on sell2wales.gov.wales ↗External submission platform

BuyerVale of Glamorgan Council
StatusClosed
Deadline5 Jun 2025
Value£76,666
Published6 May 2025

What is being bought

The Works are required on a total of one (1) blocks of flats of five (5) storeys to ensure compliance with the Welsh Housing Quality Standard (“WHQS”). The Works will include internal refurbishment and upgrading of the passenger internal lift at Awbery House, Buttrills Walk Barry, CF62 8DG.

Delivery location

UKL22, GB

Categories

Construction work 45000000Installation services (except software) 51000000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£76,666
Contract periodFrom 25 Jul 2025 to 25 Oct 2025
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

Award criteria
Price Weighting (60%)
Quality Weighting — Quality Weighting (40%)

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Construction work, Installation services (except software)Not published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4517,1314 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,131 with a bid count)3.8 average (6,249 of 17,131 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer23Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKL221484.5 median · 42.4 average (42 of 148 with a bid count)4.5 average (49 of 148 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1,01012.5 median · 12.5 average (2 of 1,010 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 1,010 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-050d02
Latest release ID019052-2025
Latest release timestampTue May 06 2025 11:12:58 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/019052-2025
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2025-06-05T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2025-05-29T12:00:00+01:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://www.sell2wales.gov.wales
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£76,666
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source3
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
6 May 2025tender019052-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "019052-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-06T12:12:58+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050d02",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PVJL-7881-XMJT",
    "name": "Vale of Glamorgan Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "VOG/RB/7/1/25",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 76666,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 92000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Price Weighting",
              "type": "cost",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 60,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality Weighting",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 40,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Quality Weighting"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2025-10-25T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-07-25T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "description": "Please refer to the tender documentation."
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL22",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "51000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Installation services (except software)"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Awbery House Lift Refurbishment Works",
    "value": {
      "amount": 76666,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 92000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "L-1",
        "url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=332408",
        "description": "Tender Documentation",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "L-3",
        "url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=332410",
        "description": "Tender Documentation",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "019052-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/019052-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-05-06T12:12:58+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Works are required on a total of one (1) blocks of flats of five (5) storeys to ensure compliance with the Welsh Housing Quality Standard (“WHQS”).\nThe Works will include internal refurbishment and upgrading of the passenger internal lift at Awbery House, Buttrills Walk Barry, CF62 8DG.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-06-05T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-05-29T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVJL-7881-XMJT",
      "name": "Vale of Glamorgan Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "BARRY",
        "postalCode": "CF63 4RU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Offices"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.valeofglamorgan.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVJL-7881-XMJT",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "iftekhar.hussain@cardiff.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
6 May 2025 · 019052-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "019052-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-06T12:12:58+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050d02",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PVJL-7881-XMJT",
    "name": "Vale of Glamorgan Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "VOG/RB/7/1/25",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 76666,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 92000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Price Weighting",
              "type": "cost",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 60,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality Weighting",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 40,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Quality Weighting"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2025-10-25T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-07-25T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "description": "Please refer to the tender documentation."
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL22",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "51000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Installation services (except software)"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Awbery House Lift Refurbishment Works",
    "value": {
      "amount": 76666,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 92000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "L-1",
        "url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=332408",
        "description": "Tender Documentation",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "L-3",
        "url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=332410",
        "description": "Tender Documentation",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "019052-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/019052-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-05-06T12:12:58+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Works are required on a total of one (1) blocks of flats of five (5) storeys to ensure compliance with the Welsh Housing Quality Standard (“WHQS”).\nThe Works will include internal refurbishment and upgrading of the passenger internal lift at Awbery House, Buttrills Walk Barry, CF62 8DG.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-06-05T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-05-29T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVJL-7881-XMJT",
      "name": "Vale of Glamorgan Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "BARRY",
        "postalCode": "CF63 4RU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Offices"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.valeofglamorgan.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVJL-7881-XMJT",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "iftekhar.hussain@cardiff.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}