← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Award of Springer Nature Read and Publish 2026-2028 (JISC)

Buyer: University of Strathclyde →

BuyerUniversity of Strathclyde
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published27 Apr 2026

What is being bought

The University has awarded a contract for the Provision of Springer Nature Read and Publish 2026-2028 (JISC) (UOS-41128-2026) through the Jisc framework agreement

Delivery location

UKM82

Categories

Subscription services 79980000Library services 92511000Database services 72320000

Lot details

Lot 1

The University has awarded a contract for the Provision of Springer Nature Read and Publish 2026-2028 (JISC) (UOS-41128-2026) via a call-off from JISCs Springer Nature Read and Publish 2026-2028 agreement. The Springer Nature Read and Publish 2026-2028 brings together Springer, Palgrave Macmillan, and Nature Research journals into one Read and Publish agreement. It forms part of the wider Jisc Collections Springer Nature Agreement that includes Nature Subscriptions and the Springer Nature fully open access journals. Springer Read and Publish: - Read includes access to Springer, Adis, Palgrave Macmillan and the Academic journals on Nature.com - Publish includes unlimited article output. Nature Research Read and Publish: - Read includes access to institutions’ existing subscriptions plus any additional titles the University chooses to take on. - Publish includes unlimited article

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 0
price — 0

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Library services, Subscription servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Subscription services (79980000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 796,4134 median · 31.7 average (2,191 of 6,413 with a bid count)3.3 average (2,452 of 6,413 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer181 median · 2.3 average (15 of 18 with a bid count)1.2 average (15 of 18 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM82904 median · 9.2 average (56 of 90 with a bid count)2.8 average (58 of 90 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis award was conducted as a call-off from Jisc’s Springer Nature Read and Publish Open Access 2026-2028 agreement.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

037897-2026-UOS-41128-2026-1

Statusactive
SupplierJisc

Contracts

037897-2026-UOS-41128-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£930,056

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-068b50
Latest release ID037897-2026
Latest release timestampMon Apr 27 2026 09:51:53 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
27 Apr 2026award, contract037897-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "037897-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-04-27T10:51:53+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068b50",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-135284",
    "name": "University of Strathclyde"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000827731"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "037897-2026-UOS-41128-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-19884",
          "name": "Jisc"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "UOS-41128-2026",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The University has awarded a contract for the Provision of Springer Nature Read and Publish 2026-2028 (JISC) (UOS-41128-2026) via a call-off from JISCs Springer Nature Read and Publish 2026-2028 agreement.\nThe Springer Nature Read and Publish 2026-2028 brings together Springer, Palgrave Macmillan, and Nature Research journals into one Read and Publish agreement. It forms part of the wider Jisc Collections Springer Nature Agreement that includes Nature Subscriptions and the Springer Nature fully open access journals.\nSpringer Read and Publish:\n-\tRead includes access to Springer, Adis, Palgrave Macmillan and the Academic journals on Nature.com\n-\tPublish includes unlimited article output.\nNature Research Read and Publish:\n-\tRead includes access to institutions’ existing subscriptions plus any additional titles the University chooses to take on.\n-\tPublish includes unlimited article",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "0"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "0"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM82"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "92511000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Library services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79980000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Subscription services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Award of Springer Nature Read and Publish 2026-2028 (JISC)",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The University has awarded a contract for the Provision of Springer Nature Read and Publish 2026-2028 (JISC) (UOS-41128-2026) through the Jisc framework agreement",
    "reviewDetails": "An economic operator that suffers, or risks suffering, loss, or damage attributable to a breach of duty under the Public Contract (Scotland) Regulations 2015 (SSI2015/446) (as amended) may bring proceedings to the Sheriff Court or the Court of Session.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72320000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Database services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This award was conducted as a call-off from Jisc’s Springer Nature Read and Publish Open Access 2026-2028 agreement.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-135284",
      "name": "University of Strathclyde",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G1 1XU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Learning & Teaching Building, 49 Richmond Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.strath.ac.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00113",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Strathclyde"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ejiro Fajinmi",
        "email": "ejiro.fajinmi@strath.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7811592949"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-19884",
      "name": "Jisc",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS1 6NB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4 Portwall Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Jisc"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 3003002212"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-220",
      "name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "037897-2026-UOS-41128-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 930056.16,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "037897-2026-UOS-41128-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-01-01T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:827731)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
27 Apr 2026 · 037897-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "037897-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-04-27T10:51:53+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068b50",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-135284",
    "name": "University of Strathclyde"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000827731"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "037897-2026-UOS-41128-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-19884",
          "name": "Jisc"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "UOS-41128-2026",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The University has awarded a contract for the Provision of Springer Nature Read and Publish 2026-2028 (JISC) (UOS-41128-2026) via a call-off from JISCs Springer Nature Read and Publish 2026-2028 agreement.\nThe Springer Nature Read and Publish 2026-2028 brings together Springer, Palgrave Macmillan, and Nature Research journals into one Read and Publish agreement. It forms part of the wider Jisc Collections Springer Nature Agreement that includes Nature Subscriptions and the Springer Nature fully open access journals.\nSpringer Read and Publish:\n-\tRead includes access to Springer, Adis, Palgrave Macmillan and the Academic journals on Nature.com\n-\tPublish includes unlimited article output.\nNature Research Read and Publish:\n-\tRead includes access to institutions’ existing subscriptions plus any additional titles the University chooses to take on.\n-\tPublish includes unlimited article",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "0"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "0"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM82"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "92511000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Library services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79980000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Subscription services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Award of Springer Nature Read and Publish 2026-2028 (JISC)",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The University has awarded a contract for the Provision of Springer Nature Read and Publish 2026-2028 (JISC) (UOS-41128-2026) through the Jisc framework agreement",
    "reviewDetails": "An economic operator that suffers, or risks suffering, loss, or damage attributable to a breach of duty under the Public Contract (Scotland) Regulations 2015 (SSI2015/446) (as amended) may bring proceedings to the Sheriff Court or the Court of Session.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72320000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Database services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This award was conducted as a call-off from Jisc’s Springer Nature Read and Publish Open Access 2026-2028 agreement.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-135284",
      "name": "University of Strathclyde",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G1 1XU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Learning & Teaching Building, 49 Richmond Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.strath.ac.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00113",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Strathclyde"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ejiro Fajinmi",
        "email": "ejiro.fajinmi@strath.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7811592949"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-19884",
      "name": "Jisc",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS1 6NB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4 Portwall Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Jisc"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 3003002212"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-220",
      "name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "037897-2026-UOS-41128-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 930056.16,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "037897-2026-UOS-41128-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-01-01T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:827731)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}