← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Award of Dynamic Purchasing System for Domiciliary Care Services in Powys

Buyer: Powys County Council →

BuyerPowys County Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published4 Nov 2025

What is being bought

The Council has established a Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) for the Provision of Domiciliary Care Services in Powys. The DPS will run for an initial period of 10 years, with an option to be extended for a further 5 years, subject to bi-annual reviews. Providers are required to be registered with the Care Inspectorate Wales (CIW) to provide domiciliary support services in the Powys regional partnership area. The DPS will remain open so new providers can complete the Pre-Qualification Questionnaire. The DPS and proposed Lots within it: North and South Powys: Lot 1: Domiciliary Care, including people with dementia (Town). Lot 2: Domiciliary Care, including people with dementia (Rural). Lot 3: Domiciliary Care, including people with dementia (Remote Rural) This Award notice relates to any awards under the DPS for the period from August 2024

Delivery location

UKL24

Categories

Health and social work services 85000000Health and social work services 85000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Lot 1 - Domiciliary Care (Town) Lot 2 - Domiciliary Care (Rural Lot 3 - Domiciliary Care (Remote Rural)

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Health and social work servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8518,1861 median · 30.5 average (8,569 of 18,186 with a bid count)2 average (9,533 of 18,186 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer6315 median · 14.1 average (59 of 63 with a bid count)5.6 average (59 of 63 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKL2411715 median · 10 average (87 of 117 with a bid count)4.2 average (87 of 117 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

070798-2025-1

Statusactive
Value£6,428

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05d9cd
Latest release ID070798-2025
Latest release timestampTue Nov 04 2025 12:13:12 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release6

Notice history

DateEventReference
4 Nov 2025award, contract070798-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "070798-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 15,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 11,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 15,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-11-04T12:13:12Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d9cd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-810",
    "name": "Powys County Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:312167-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "070798-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-132877",
          "name": "Q CARE LIMITED"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-154319",
          "name": "Affinity Homecare Group"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-132875",
          "name": "PHOENIX HOMECARE AND SUPPORT LTD"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-139847",
          "name": "PEOPLE SUPPORT LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d9cd",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "Lot 1 - Domiciliary Care (Town)\nLot 2 - Domiciliary Care (Rural\nLot 3 - Domiciliary Care (Remote Rural)"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL24"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Award of Dynamic Purchasing System for Domiciliary Care Services in Powys",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Council has established a Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) for the Provision of Domiciliary Care Services in Powys.\nThe DPS will run for an initial period of 10 years, with an option to be extended for a further 5 years, subject to bi-annual reviews.\nProviders are required to be registered with the Care Inspectorate Wales (CIW) to provide domiciliary support services in the Powys regional partnership area. The DPS will remain open so new providers can complete the Pre-Qualification Questionnaire. The DPS and proposed Lots within it:\nNorth and South Powys:\nLot 1: Domiciliary Care, including people with dementia (Town). Lot 2: Domiciliary Care, including people with dementia (Rural). Lot 3: Domiciliary Care, including people with dementia (Remote Rural)\nThis Award notice relates to any awards under the DPS for the period from August 2024",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-810",
      "name": "Powys County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL24",
        "locality": "Llandrindod Wells",
        "postalCode": "LD1 5LG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.powys.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "10",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Social protection"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Powys County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Angela Williams",
        "email": "angela.williams1@powys.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 01597826000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-132877",
      "name": "Q CARE LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL",
        "locality": "Abergavenny",
        "postalCode": "NP76LG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Office Block D, Nantgavenny Business Park, Nantgavenny Lane, Mardy"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Q CARE LIMITED"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-154319",
      "name": "Affinity Homecare Group",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL",
        "locality": "Aberystwyth",
        "postalCode": "SY231QB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "26 Bridge Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Affinity Homecare Group"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-132875",
      "name": "PHOENIX HOMECARE AND SUPPORT LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL23",
        "locality": "Wrexham",
        "postalCode": "LL114YL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Rhosddu Industrial Estate Old Rhosrobin, Rhosrobin"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "PHOENIX HOMECARE AND SUPPORT LTD"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-139847",
      "name": "PEOPLE SUPPORT LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL24",
        "locality": "Welshpool",
        "postalCode": "SY217JP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "35a High Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "PEOPLE SUPPORT LTD"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2489",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Royal Courts Of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "070798-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 6428.49,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "070798-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2020-09-30T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "08/09/2025 1 OFFER SELECTED SUPPLIER Q CARE 1963.98 GBP\n01/09/2025 1 OFFER SELECTED SUPPLIER Q CARE 94.22 GBP\n01/09/2025 1 OFFER SELECTED SUPPLIER Q CARE 161.52 GBP\n01/09/2025 1 OFFER SELECTED SUPPLIER Q CARE 188.44 GBP\n01/09/2025 1 OFFER SELECTED SUPPLIER Q CARE 282.66 GBP\n08/09/2025 1 OFFER SELECTED SUPPLIER Q CARE 188.44 GBP\n08/09/2025 2 OFFERS SELECTED SUPPLIER Q CARE 172.57 GBP\n08/09/2025 1 OFFER SELECTED SUPPLIER Q CARE 172.57 GBP\n08/09/2025 1 OFFER SELECTED SUPPLIER Q CARE 345.14 GBP\n08/09/2025 1 OFFER SELECTED SUPPLIER Q CARE 121.14 GBP\n08/09/2025 1 OFFER SELECTED SUPPLIER AFFINITY 65.74 GBP\n08/09/2025 1 OFFER SELECTED SUPPLIER AFFINITY 60.57 GBP\n05/09/2025 1 OFFER SELECTED SUPPLIER Q CARE 40.38 GBP\n08/09/2025 1 OFFER SELECTED SUPPLIER Q CARE 345.14 GBP\n10/09/2025 1 OFFER SELECTED SUPPLIER PHOENIX 1090.26 GBP\n08/09/2025 1 OFFER SELECTED SUPPLIER PEOPLE SUPPORT 460.18 GBP\n11/09/2025 1 OFFER SELECTED SUPPLIER PHOENIX 215.36 GBP\n11/09/2025 1 OFFER SELECTED SUPPLIER PHOENIX 460.18 GBP\nTOTAL = 6428.49\n(WA Ref:157556)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
4 Nov 2025 · 070798-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "070798-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 15,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 11,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 15,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-11-04T12:13:12Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d9cd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-810",
    "name": "Powys County Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:312167-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "070798-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-132877",
          "name": "Q CARE LIMITED"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-154319",
          "name": "Affinity Homecare Group"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-132875",
          "name": "PHOENIX HOMECARE AND SUPPORT LTD"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-139847",
          "name": "PEOPLE SUPPORT LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d9cd",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "Lot 1 - Domiciliary Care (Town)\nLot 2 - Domiciliary Care (Rural\nLot 3 - Domiciliary Care (Remote Rural)"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL24"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Award of Dynamic Purchasing System for Domiciliary Care Services in Powys",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Council has established a Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) for the Provision of Domiciliary Care Services in Powys.\nThe DPS will run for an initial period of 10 years, with an option to be extended for a further 5 years, subject to bi-annual reviews.\nProviders are required to be registered with the Care Inspectorate Wales (CIW) to provide domiciliary support services in the Powys regional partnership area. The DPS will remain open so new providers can complete the Pre-Qualification Questionnaire. The DPS and proposed Lots within it:\nNorth and South Powys:\nLot 1: Domiciliary Care, including people with dementia (Town). Lot 2: Domiciliary Care, including people with dementia (Rural). Lot 3: Domiciliary Care, including people with dementia (Remote Rural)\nThis Award notice relates to any awards under the DPS for the period from August 2024",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-810",
      "name": "Powys County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL24",
        "locality": "Llandrindod Wells",
        "postalCode": "LD1 5LG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.powys.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "10",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Social protection"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Powys County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Angela Williams",
        "email": "angela.williams1@powys.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 01597826000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-132877",
      "name": "Q CARE LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL",
        "locality": "Abergavenny",
        "postalCode": "NP76LG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Office Block D, Nantgavenny Business Park, Nantgavenny Lane, Mardy"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Q CARE LIMITED"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-154319",
      "name": "Affinity Homecare Group",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL",
        "locality": "Aberystwyth",
        "postalCode": "SY231QB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "26 Bridge Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Affinity Homecare Group"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-132875",
      "name": "PHOENIX HOMECARE AND SUPPORT LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL23",
        "locality": "Wrexham",
        "postalCode": "LL114YL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Rhosddu Industrial Estate Old Rhosrobin, Rhosrobin"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "PHOENIX HOMECARE AND SUPPORT LTD"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-139847",
      "name": "PEOPLE SUPPORT LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL24",
        "locality": "Welshpool",
        "postalCode": "SY217JP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "35a High Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "PEOPLE SUPPORT LTD"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2489",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Royal Courts Of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "070798-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 6428.49,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "070798-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2020-09-30T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "08/09/2025 1 OFFER SELECTED SUPPLIER Q CARE 1963.98 GBP\n01/09/2025 1 OFFER SELECTED SUPPLIER Q CARE 94.22 GBP\n01/09/2025 1 OFFER SELECTED SUPPLIER Q CARE 161.52 GBP\n01/09/2025 1 OFFER SELECTED SUPPLIER Q CARE 188.44 GBP\n01/09/2025 1 OFFER SELECTED SUPPLIER Q CARE 282.66 GBP\n08/09/2025 1 OFFER SELECTED SUPPLIER Q CARE 188.44 GBP\n08/09/2025 2 OFFERS SELECTED SUPPLIER Q CARE 172.57 GBP\n08/09/2025 1 OFFER SELECTED SUPPLIER Q CARE 172.57 GBP\n08/09/2025 1 OFFER SELECTED SUPPLIER Q CARE 345.14 GBP\n08/09/2025 1 OFFER SELECTED SUPPLIER Q CARE 121.14 GBP\n08/09/2025 1 OFFER SELECTED SUPPLIER AFFINITY 65.74 GBP\n08/09/2025 1 OFFER SELECTED SUPPLIER AFFINITY 60.57 GBP\n05/09/2025 1 OFFER SELECTED SUPPLIER Q CARE 40.38 GBP\n08/09/2025 1 OFFER SELECTED SUPPLIER Q CARE 345.14 GBP\n10/09/2025 1 OFFER SELECTED SUPPLIER PHOENIX 1090.26 GBP\n08/09/2025 1 OFFER SELECTED SUPPLIER PEOPLE SUPPORT 460.18 GBP\n11/09/2025 1 OFFER SELECTED SUPPLIER PHOENIX 215.36 GBP\n11/09/2025 1 OFFER SELECTED SUPPLIER PHOENIX 460.18 GBP\nTOTAL = 6428.49\n(WA Ref:157556)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}