Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
Award of Dynamic Purchasing System for Domiciliary Care Services in Powys
Health and social work services
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Powys County Council: "Award of Dynamic Purchasing System for Domiciliary Care Services in Powys". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Powys County Council | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Powys County Council
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Powys County Council. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
11.7Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 245 active published awards; 245 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityPowys County Council | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published6 Nov 2023, 08:39 GMT | Last source update6 Nov 2023, 08:39 GMT | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationHealth and social work services | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0415e1 | ||
What is being bought
The Council has established a Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) for the Provision of Domiciliary Care Services in Powys.
The DPS will run for an initial period of 10 years, with an option to be extended for a further 5 years, subject to bi-annual reviews.
Providers are required to be registered with the Care Inspectorate Wales (CIW) to provide domiciliary support services in the Powys regional partnership area. The DPS will remain open so new providers can complete the Pre-Qualification Questionnaire. The DPS and proposed Lots within it:
North and South Powys:
Lot 1: Domiciliary Care, including people with dementia (Town). Lot 2: Domiciliary Care, including people with dementia (Rural). Lot 3: Domiciliary Care, including people with dementia (Remote Rural)
This Award notice relates to any awards under the DPS for the period 1st July 2022 to 30th September 2022.
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to complete
6 Nov 2023, 08:39 GMT - Official notice release published
6 Nov 2023, 08:39 GMT - Buyer information updated
6 Nov 2023, 08:39 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedStatus not publishedPublished valueNot publishedLot 1 Domiciliary Care, including people with dementia (Town)Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
6 Nov 2023, 08:39 GMT - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 1 Jul 2020, 00:00 BST · £7,820
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards ABACARE (CARE AGENCY) LTD, Affinity Homecare, People Support Limited, Phoenix Homecare Wrexham Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Contract £7,820 · signed 1 Jul 2020, 00:00 BST · active |
Bid statistics bids: 15 (lot 1) electronicBids: 15 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromNonEU: 0 (lot 1) smeBids: 11 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Powys County Council
Contracting authority GB-FTS-810Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published