Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
Award of Contract for the provision of software licences for digital simulation software
No classification published
Location not published
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Public Health Wales NHS Trust: "Award of Contract for the provision of software licences for digital simulation software". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Public Health Wales NHS Trust | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Public Health Wales NHS Trust
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Public Health Wales NHS Trust. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Published-to-award variance
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
1Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationModerate Concentration
British Society for Gynaecological ImagingTop vendor: 45.7% of attributable valuePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 9 active published awards; 1 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Published-to-award variance compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Historical Awarded Suppliers With This Authority:
| Supplier Name | Historic Awards | Attributable GBP Value |
|---|---|---|
| British Society for Gynaecological Imaging | 1 win | £128,000 |
| Minitab Ltd | 1 win | £96,927 |
| Sheffield Hallam University (CRESR) | 1 win | £55,293 |
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityPublic Health Wales NHS Trust | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published8 Jun 2026, 09:20 BST | Last source update8 Jun 2026, 09:20 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationNot published | ||
Delivery areaLocation not published | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06af46 | ||
What is being bought
This Award Notice is being issued to advise the marketplace that NHS Wales Performance and Improvement have awarded a three year contract to Minitab Ltd for the provision of software licences for the Simul8 digital simulation software with a contract value of £96,927.44 (no VAT). NHS Performance and Improvement are currently using the Simul8 digital simulation software for several models and a change in system is likely to result in disproportionate technical difficulties in operation.
What changed
From the official release history
- Official notice release published
8 Jun 2026, 09:20 BST - Status changed to complete
8 Jun 2026, 08:58 BST - Official notice release published
8 Jun 2026, 08:58 BST - Buyer information updated
8 Jun 2026, 08:58 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcompletePublished valueNot publishedThe source published no individual title or description for this lot.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
8 Jun 2026, 09:20 BST - Award active
3 Jun 2026, 00:00 BST · £96,927
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards Minitab Ltd £96,927 · 3 Jun 2026, 00:00 BST · active |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Public Health Wales NHS Trust
Contracting authority GB-PPON-PBXD-6758-YMPYAward and contract changes
Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published