Lot 1
No lot description published.
View official notice ↗Official source
Ceredigion County Council is awarding contracts for the Learner Transport Taxis Routes. Contracts will commence on 1 September 2026.Contracts will be for 2 years with a possible extension of up to 1 year plus 1 year until August 2030. Mae Cyngor Sir Ceredigion yn dyfarnu contractau ar gyfer Llwybrau Tacsis Cludiant Dysgwyr.Bydd y contractau yn dechrau ar 1 Medi 2026.Bydd y contractau am gyfnod o 2 flynedd, gyda’r posibilrwydd o estyniad o hyd at 1 flwyddyn ynghyd ag 1 flwyddyn arall, gan ymestyn y contractau o bosibl tan Awst 2030.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06d027 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 079025-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Aug 19 2026 13:03:58 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068833-2026 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 19 Aug 2026 | award, contract | 079025-2026 |
| 21 Jul 2026 | tender | 068833-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "079025-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 3,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 3,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-08-19T14:03:58+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d027",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PRYH-5713-PHLR",
"name": "Cyngor Sir Ceredigion County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-08-19T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "60000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Transport services (excl. Waste transport)"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Award of Ceredigion Learner Transport - Taxis 2026/Dyfarnu Contractau Tacsis Cludiant Dysgwyr Ceredigion 2026",
"value": {
"amount": 289840,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 347808
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "Contracts will be for an initial period of 2 years, with the option to extend for up to 1 year plus a further 1 year, until August 2030.\nBydd y contractau am gyfnod cychwynnol o 2 flynedd, gyda’r opsiwn i’w hymestyn am hyd at 1 flwyddyn, ynghyd â blwyddyn 1 ychwanegol, tan Awst 2030. "
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "079025-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079025-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-19T14:03:58+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGLQ-6221-JYRM",
"name": "Teifi Taxis"
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBNR-7285-DWRQ",
"name": "Fastline Cabs"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-28T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-08-19T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "itt_126111",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Award of Ceredigion - Learner Transport - Taxis 2026 - SL08 & SL09/Dyfarnu Contract Ceredigion – Cludiant Dysgwyr – Tacsis 2026 – SL08 a SL09",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Ceredigion County Council is awarding contracts for the Learner Transport Taxis Routes. Contracts will commence on 1 September 2026.Contracts will be for 2 years with a possible extension of up to 1 year plus 1 year until August 2030.\nMae Cyngor Sir Ceredigion yn dyfarnu contractau ar gyfer Llwybrau Tacsis Cludiant Dysgwyr.Bydd y contractau yn dechrau ar 1 Medi 2026.Bydd y contractau am gyfnod o 2 flynedd, gyda’r posibilrwydd o estyniad o hyd at 1 flwyddyn ynghyd ag 1 flwyddyn arall, gan ymestyn y contractau o bosibl tan Awst 2030.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRYH-5713-PHLR",
"name": "Cyngor Sir Ceredigion County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Aberystwyth",
"postalCode": "SY23 3UE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Neuadd y Cyngor"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.ceredigion.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRYH-5713-PHLR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement Team",
"email": "Ymholiadau.Caffael@ceredigion.gov.uk",
"telephone": "01545 570881"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGLQ-6221-JYRM",
"name": "Teifi Taxis",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Carmarthen",
"postalCode": "SA48 8JN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Teifi Castle"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGLQ-6221-JYRM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "nick@teifitaxis.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBNR-7285-DWRQ",
"name": "Fastline Cabs",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Lampeter",
"postalCode": "SA48 7AP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "17 Kings Mead"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBNR-7285-DWRQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "fastlinecabs@hotmail.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "079025-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 3,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 3,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-08-19T14:03:58+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d027",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PRYH-5713-PHLR",
"name": "Cyngor Sir Ceredigion County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-08-19T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "60000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Transport services (excl. Waste transport)"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Award of Ceredigion Learner Transport - Taxis 2026/Dyfarnu Contractau Tacsis Cludiant Dysgwyr Ceredigion 2026",
"value": {
"amount": 289840,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 347808
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "Contracts will be for an initial period of 2 years, with the option to extend for up to 1 year plus a further 1 year, until August 2030.\nBydd y contractau am gyfnod cychwynnol o 2 flynedd, gyda’r opsiwn i’w hymestyn am hyd at 1 flwyddyn, ynghyd â blwyddyn 1 ychwanegol, tan Awst 2030. "
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "079025-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079025-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-19T14:03:58+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGLQ-6221-JYRM",
"name": "Teifi Taxis"
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBNR-7285-DWRQ",
"name": "Fastline Cabs"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-28T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-08-19T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "itt_126111",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Award of Ceredigion - Learner Transport - Taxis 2026 - SL08 & SL09/Dyfarnu Contract Ceredigion – Cludiant Dysgwyr – Tacsis 2026 – SL08 a SL09",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Ceredigion County Council is awarding contracts for the Learner Transport Taxis Routes. Contracts will commence on 1 September 2026.Contracts will be for 2 years with a possible extension of up to 1 year plus 1 year until August 2030.\nMae Cyngor Sir Ceredigion yn dyfarnu contractau ar gyfer Llwybrau Tacsis Cludiant Dysgwyr.Bydd y contractau yn dechrau ar 1 Medi 2026.Bydd y contractau am gyfnod o 2 flynedd, gyda’r posibilrwydd o estyniad o hyd at 1 flwyddyn ynghyd ag 1 flwyddyn arall, gan ymestyn y contractau o bosibl tan Awst 2030.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRYH-5713-PHLR",
"name": "Cyngor Sir Ceredigion County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Aberystwyth",
"postalCode": "SY23 3UE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Neuadd y Cyngor"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.ceredigion.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRYH-5713-PHLR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement Team",
"email": "Ymholiadau.Caffael@ceredigion.gov.uk",
"telephone": "01545 570881"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGLQ-6221-JYRM",
"name": "Teifi Taxis",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Carmarthen",
"postalCode": "SA48 8JN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Teifi Castle"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGLQ-6221-JYRM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "nick@teifitaxis.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBNR-7285-DWRQ",
"name": "Fastline Cabs",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Lampeter",
"postalCode": "SA48 7AP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "17 Kings Mead"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBNR-7285-DWRQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "fastlinecabs@hotmail.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "068833-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-07-21T16:12:57+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d027",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PRYH-5713-PHLR",
"name": "Cyngor Sir Ceredigion County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "itt_126111",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 254600,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 305520
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Contracts will be for an initial period of 2 years, with the option to extend for up to 1 year plus a further 1 year, until July 2030."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Commercial",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 100,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "Economic"
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "Relevant Experience\nTechnical Capacity & Specialist Equipment\nQualified Personnel\nEnvironmental Compliance & Management\nCapacity & Throughput\nHealth & Safety Requirements\nShould the current geo-political instability continue, there may be an impact on the viability of supplier commitments."
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "60112000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Public road transport services"
},
{
"id": "60130000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Special-purpose road passenger-transport services"
},
{
"id": "60170000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hire of passenger transport vehicles with driver"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Ceredigion - Learner Transport - Taxis 2026 - SL08 & SL09/Ceredigion – Cludiant Dysgwyr – Tacsis 2026 – SL08 a SL09",
"value": {
"amount": 254600,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 305520
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "068833-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068833-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-21T16:12:57+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"isAccelerated": true,
"acceleratedRationale": "State of urgency"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasElectronicAuction": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-14T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Ceredigion County Council requires the provision of Learner Transport Taxi Routes SLO8 (amended route) and SLO9 (new route) for Ysgol Bro Pedr. Contracts will commence following contract award.\nContracts will be for an initial period of 2 years, with the option to extend for up to 1 year plus a further 1 year, until July 2030.\nMae Cyngor Sir Ceredigion yn gofyn am ddarparu llwybrau tacsi Cludiant Dysgwyr SLO8 (llwybr diwygiedig) a SLO9 (llwybr newydd) ar gyfer Ysgol Bro Pedr. Bydd y contractau'n dechrau yn dilyn dyfarnu'r contract.\nBydd y contractau am gyfnod cychwynnol o 2 flynedd, gyda'r opsiwn i'w hymestyn am hyd at 1 flwyddyn ynghyd ag 1 flwyddyn ychwanegol, tan fis Gorffennaf 2030.",
"riskDetails": "There is an inherent risk that pupil numbers may fluctuate during the contract period due to changes in eligibility, school placements, demographic trends, or mid year admissions and withdrawals. Such variations may result in changes to passenger demand on individual routes, potentially impacting vehicle capacity requirements and overall service viability.\nThese factors may affect the consistency of the services required and the associated contract value. The Council will manage these risks through ongoing contract monitoring, regular communication with operators, and application of agreed contract variation mechanisms to ensure continuity and value for money.\nShould the current geo-political instability continue, there may be an impact on the viability of supplier commitments",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-31T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-24T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en",
"cy"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://etenderwales.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/home.html",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRYH-5713-PHLR",
"name": "Cyngor Sir Ceredigion County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Aberystwyth",
"postalCode": "SY23 3UE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Neuadd y Cyngor"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.ceredigion.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRYH-5713-PHLR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement Team",
"email": "Ymholiadau.Caffael@ceredigion.gov.uk",
"telephone": "01545 570881"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"noEngagementNoticeRationale": "No pre-market engagement was undertaken prior to issuing this tender. This decision was made on the basis that the requirement relates to well-established and mature transport bus services, for which there is an existing and competitive supplier market with known capability to deliver the contract.\nThe Council has prior experience of procuring similar services and has sufficient internal knowledge of the market to develop a clear and proportionate specification without the need for additional engagement.\nFurthermore, undertaking pre-market engagement was not considered necessary in this instance as it would not have materially influenced the design of the procurement or improved outcomes, and proceeding directly to tender has supported a timely procurement process."
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}