North Wales
Supply of fuel oils and ULSD
Award criteria
Quality — 30
Price — 70
All Wales provision of fuel oils and LSD
UKL13 · UKL1 · UKL22 · UKL
Supply of fuel oils and ULSD
Award criteria
Quality — 30
Price — 70
Supply of fuel oils and ULSD
Award criteria
Quality — 30
Price — 70
Supply of fuel oils and ULSD
Award criteria
Quality — 30
Price — 70
Supply of fuel oils and ULSD
Award criteria
Quality — 30
Price — 70
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Petroleum products, fuel, electricity and other sources of energy | Not published |
| 2 | Petroleum products, fuel, electricity and other sources of energy | Not published |
| 3 | Petroleum products, fuel, electricity and other sources of energy | Not published |
| 4 | Petroleum products, fuel, electricity and other sources of energy | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 09. The category anchor is Petroleum products, fuel, electricity and other sources of energy (09000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 09 | 1,227 | 3 median · 40.2 average (451 of 1,227 with a bid count) | 5.6 average (510 of 1,227 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | 1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKL13 | 3 | 1,346 median · 1,346 average (1 of 3 with a bid count) | 39 average (3 of 3 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05a9a7 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 062917-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Oct 07 2025 13:43:24 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Restricted procedure |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 4 |
| Tender items in source | 4 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 4 |
| Contracts in latest release | 4 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 7 Oct 2025 | award, contract | 062917-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "062917-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "6",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "11",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "3"
},
{
"id": "16",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "4"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 3,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "7",
"value": 3,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "12",
"value": 3,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "3"
},
{
"id": "17",
"value": 3,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "4"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "8",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "13",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "3"
},
{
"id": "18",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "4"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 3,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "9",
"value": 3,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "14",
"value": 3,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "3"
},
{
"id": "19",
"value": 3,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "4"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 3,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "10",
"value": 3,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "15",
"value": 3,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "3"
},
{
"id": "20",
"value": 3,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "4"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-10-07T14:43:24+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a9a7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-109",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:073444-2023:TEXT:EN:HTML"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "062917-2025-1",
"title": "North Wales",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-65031",
"name": "Certas Energy"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "062917-2025-2",
"title": "West Wales",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-65031",
"name": "Certas Energy"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"2"
]
},
{
"id": "062917-2025-3",
"title": "East Wales",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-65031",
"name": "Certas Energy"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"3"
]
},
{
"id": "062917-2025-4",
"title": "Wales",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-65031",
"name": "Certas Energy"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"4"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ENRGY-MIN-54676",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "North Wales",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Supply of fuel oils and ULSD",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "30"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "cost",
"description": "70"
}
]
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "West Wales",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Supply of fuel oils and ULSD",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "30"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "cost",
"description": "70"
}
]
}
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "East Wales",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Supply of fuel oils and ULSD",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "30"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "cost",
"description": "70"
}
]
}
},
{
"id": "4",
"title": "Wales",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Supply of fuel oils and ULSD",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "30"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "cost",
"description": "70"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL13"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "09000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Petroleum products, fuel, electricity and other sources of energy"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL1"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "09000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Petroleum products, fuel, electricity and other sources of energy"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL22"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "09000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Petroleum products, fuel, electricity and other sources of energy"
}
]
},
{
"id": "4",
"relatedLot": "4",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "09000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Petroleum products, fuel, electricity and other sources of energy"
}
]
}
],
"title": "AW Supply of Fuel Oils & ULSD 2",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "All Wales provision of fuel oils and LSD",
"classification": {
"id": "09000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Petroleum products, fuel, electricity and other sources of energy"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-109",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court,, Heol Billingsley, Parc Nantgarw"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Deborah Evans",
"email": "deborah.evans6@wales.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2921501500"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-65031",
"name": "Certas Energy",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Wrexham",
"postalCode": "LL139UT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Byrn Lane , Wrexham Industrial Estate"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Certas Energy"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-111",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 2079477501"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "062917-2025-1",
"title": "North Wales",
"value": {
"amount": 140860,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "062917-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-09-08T00:00:00+01:00"
},
{
"id": "062917-2025-2",
"title": "West Wales",
"value": {
"amount": 981054,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "062917-2025-2",
"dateSigned": "2025-09-08T00:00:00+01:00"
},
{
"id": "062917-2025-3",
"title": "East Wales",
"value": {
"amount": 260054,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "062917-2025-3",
"dateSigned": "2025-09-08T00:00:00+01:00"
},
{
"id": "062917-2025-4",
"title": "Wales",
"value": {
"amount": 342184,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "062917-2025-4",
"dateSigned": "2025-09-08T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "(WA Ref:156329)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "062917-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "6",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "11",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "3"
},
{
"id": "16",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "4"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 3,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "7",
"value": 3,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "12",
"value": 3,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "3"
},
{
"id": "17",
"value": 3,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "4"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "8",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "13",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "3"
},
{
"id": "18",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "4"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 3,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "9",
"value": 3,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "14",
"value": 3,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "3"
},
{
"id": "19",
"value": 3,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "4"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 3,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "10",
"value": 3,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "15",
"value": 3,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "3"
},
{
"id": "20",
"value": 3,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "4"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-10-07T14:43:24+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a9a7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-109",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:073444-2023:TEXT:EN:HTML"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "062917-2025-1",
"title": "North Wales",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-65031",
"name": "Certas Energy"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "062917-2025-2",
"title": "West Wales",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-65031",
"name": "Certas Energy"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"2"
]
},
{
"id": "062917-2025-3",
"title": "East Wales",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-65031",
"name": "Certas Energy"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"3"
]
},
{
"id": "062917-2025-4",
"title": "Wales",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-65031",
"name": "Certas Energy"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"4"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ENRGY-MIN-54676",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "North Wales",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Supply of fuel oils and ULSD",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "30"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "cost",
"description": "70"
}
]
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "West Wales",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Supply of fuel oils and ULSD",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "30"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "cost",
"description": "70"
}
]
}
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "East Wales",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Supply of fuel oils and ULSD",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "30"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "cost",
"description": "70"
}
]
}
},
{
"id": "4",
"title": "Wales",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Supply of fuel oils and ULSD",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "30"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "cost",
"description": "70"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL13"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "09000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Petroleum products, fuel, electricity and other sources of energy"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL1"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "09000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Petroleum products, fuel, electricity and other sources of energy"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL22"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "09000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Petroleum products, fuel, electricity and other sources of energy"
}
]
},
{
"id": "4",
"relatedLot": "4",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "09000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Petroleum products, fuel, electricity and other sources of energy"
}
]
}
],
"title": "AW Supply of Fuel Oils & ULSD 2",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "All Wales provision of fuel oils and LSD",
"classification": {
"id": "09000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Petroleum products, fuel, electricity and other sources of energy"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-109",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court,, Heol Billingsley, Parc Nantgarw"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Deborah Evans",
"email": "deborah.evans6@wales.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2921501500"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-65031",
"name": "Certas Energy",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Wrexham",
"postalCode": "LL139UT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Byrn Lane , Wrexham Industrial Estate"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Certas Energy"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-111",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 2079477501"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "062917-2025-1",
"title": "North Wales",
"value": {
"amount": 140860,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "062917-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-09-08T00:00:00+01:00"
},
{
"id": "062917-2025-2",
"title": "West Wales",
"value": {
"amount": 981054,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "062917-2025-2",
"dateSigned": "2025-09-08T00:00:00+01:00"
},
{
"id": "062917-2025-3",
"title": "East Wales",
"value": {
"amount": 260054,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "062917-2025-3",
"dateSigned": "2025-09-08T00:00:00+01:00"
},
{
"id": "062917-2025-4",
"title": "Wales",
"value": {
"amount": 342184,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "062917-2025-4",
"dateSigned": "2025-09-08T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "(WA Ref:156329)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}