Lot 1
The services required include screening of passengers and cabin baggage, hold baggage screening, goods in screening, vehicle access, security patrolling, control room management, emergency response, fire warden and first aid duties.
Participate on belfastcityairport.com ↗External submission platform
Belfast City Airport Ltd ("BCA") requires the provision of an aviation security service. This includes screening of passengers and cabin baggage, hold baggage screening, goods in screening, vehicle access, security patrolling, control room management, emergency response, fire warden and first aid duties. The service will also require the provision by the Contractor of a suitable vehicle for mobile airside patrol (such vehicle shall be subject to BCA's approval and will need to be suitable for handling rough terrain around the airport perimeter), radios and proof of presence equipment, all at the Contractor's cost and in accordance with prevailing security standards. The services will be required 365 days per year (albeit the Airport is closed to passengers on Christmas Day), between the following hours: Summer 0400 - 2200 and Winter 0430 - 2200 (extended for exceptional circumstances to 2359). The Contractor will be fully responsible for the day to day management of the services in accordance with all applicable legislation, regulations and codes. Without limiting the foregoing, the services must be delivered in line with chapter 11 of the Single Consolidated Direction - issue April 2022 and all equipment used is subject to BCA security manager's approval. The Contractor will be responsible for ensuring adequate staffing levels and meeting KPIs as advised. Further details are available in the Pre-Qualification Questionnaire available on request from the contact point referred above.
UKN
The services required include screening of passengers and cabin baggage, hold baggage screening, goods in screening, vehicle access, security patrolling, control room management, emergency response, fire warden and first aid duties.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Support services for air transport | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 63. The category anchor is Support services for air transport (63730000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 63 | 1,487 | 3 median · 16.2 average (555 of 1,487 with a bid count) | 3 average (641 of 1,487 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKN | 30 | 2 median · 3.5 average (13 of 30 with a bid count) | 1.3 average (18 of 30 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03439e |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 015608-2022 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jun 07 2022 10:26:10 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0025 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2022-07-01T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://www.belfastcityairport.com/About-Us/Tenders |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 7 Jun 2022 | tender | 015608-2022 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "015608-2022",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2022-06-07T11:26:10+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03439e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-54778",
"name": "BELFAST CITY AIRPORT LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03439e",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "BCA will have the option, at its discretion, to extend the Services Agreement beyond the initial period of thirty six (36) months for two further periods of twelve (12) months each"
},
"renewal": {
"description": "It is anticipated that the services agreement will, subject to any earlier termination in accordance with its terms (including, without limitation, due to performance by the Contractor), continue for a period of three (3) years from its commencement. BCA will have the option, at its discretion, to extend the Services Agreement for two further periods of twelve (12) months each. The exercise of the option to extend will be dependent on the terms of the Services Agreement having been complied with in full and further is subject to, without limitation, satisfactory performance of the Contractor, and the estimated value below takes this into account."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "The services required include screening of passengers and cabin baggage, hold baggage screening, goods in screening, vehicle access, security patrolling, control room management, emergency response, fire warden and first aid duties.",
"secondStage": {
"maximumCandidates": 3,
"minimumCandidates": 3
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1800
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Belfast City Airport, Sydenham Bypass, Belfast BT3 9JH"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "63730000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Support services for air transport"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Aviation Security Tender",
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Belfast City Airport Ltd (\"BCA\") requires the provision of an aviation security service. This includes screening of passengers and cabin baggage, hold baggage screening, goods in screening, vehicle access, security patrolling, control room management, emergency response, fire warden and first aid duties. The service will also require the provision by the Contractor of a suitable vehicle for mobile airside patrol (such vehicle shall be subject to BCA's approval and will need to be suitable for handling rough terrain around the airport perimeter), radios and proof of presence equipment, all at the Contractor's cost and in accordance with prevailing security standards.\nThe services will be required 365 days per year (albeit the Airport is closed to passengers on Christmas Day), between the following hours: Summer 0400 - 2200 and Winter 0430 - 2200 (extended for exceptional circumstances to 2359). \nThe Contractor will be fully responsible for the day to day management of the services in accordance with all applicable legislation, regulations and codes. Without limiting the foregoing, the services must be delivered in line with chapter 11 of the Single Consolidated Direction - issue April 2022 and all equipment used is subject to BCA security manager's approval. \nThe Contractor will be responsible for ensuring adequate staffing levels and meeting KPIs as advised. Further details are available in the Pre-Qualification Questionnaire available on request from the contact point referred above.",
"secondStage": {
"invitationDate": "2022-07-13T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2022-07-01T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"financialTerms": "As set out in the contract documentation which will be provided to all bidders invited to take part in the negotiation process.",
"tendererLegalForm": "Subject to the status and involvement of the parties, BCA may require the parties to commit to joint and several liability in respect of the contract. Alternatively, BCA may require the lead operator to take total responsibility or a consortium to form a legal entity and provide parent company guarantees before entering into any contract.",
"hasElectronicPayment": true
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "79710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 180
},
"depositsGuarantees": "BCA reserves the right to require performance bonds, deposits, parent company guarantees or other forms of undertaking or security to ensure proper contractual performance."
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"otherRequirements": {
"requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.belfastcityairport.com/About-Us/Tenders",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-54778",
"name": "BELFAST CITY AIRPORT LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"locality": "BELFAST",
"postalCode": "BT39JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sydenham By-pass"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.belfastcityairport.com",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "AIRPORT_RELATED_ACTIVITIES",
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Airport-related activities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "BELFAST CITY AIRPORT LIMITED"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.belfastcityairport.com/About-Us/Tenders",
"name": "Judith Davis",
"email": "AviationSecurityTender@bca.aero"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-54779",
"name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT1",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "015608-2022",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2022-06-07T11:26:10+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03439e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-54778",
"name": "BELFAST CITY AIRPORT LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03439e",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "BCA will have the option, at its discretion, to extend the Services Agreement beyond the initial period of thirty six (36) months for two further periods of twelve (12) months each"
},
"renewal": {
"description": "It is anticipated that the services agreement will, subject to any earlier termination in accordance with its terms (including, without limitation, due to performance by the Contractor), continue for a period of three (3) years from its commencement. BCA will have the option, at its discretion, to extend the Services Agreement for two further periods of twelve (12) months each. The exercise of the option to extend will be dependent on the terms of the Services Agreement having been complied with in full and further is subject to, without limitation, satisfactory performance of the Contractor, and the estimated value below takes this into account."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "The services required include screening of passengers and cabin baggage, hold baggage screening, goods in screening, vehicle access, security patrolling, control room management, emergency response, fire warden and first aid duties.",
"secondStage": {
"maximumCandidates": 3,
"minimumCandidates": 3
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1800
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Belfast City Airport, Sydenham Bypass, Belfast BT3 9JH"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "63730000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Support services for air transport"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Aviation Security Tender",
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Belfast City Airport Ltd (\"BCA\") requires the provision of an aviation security service. This includes screening of passengers and cabin baggage, hold baggage screening, goods in screening, vehicle access, security patrolling, control room management, emergency response, fire warden and first aid duties. The service will also require the provision by the Contractor of a suitable vehicle for mobile airside patrol (such vehicle shall be subject to BCA's approval and will need to be suitable for handling rough terrain around the airport perimeter), radios and proof of presence equipment, all at the Contractor's cost and in accordance with prevailing security standards.\nThe services will be required 365 days per year (albeit the Airport is closed to passengers on Christmas Day), between the following hours: Summer 0400 - 2200 and Winter 0430 - 2200 (extended for exceptional circumstances to 2359). \nThe Contractor will be fully responsible for the day to day management of the services in accordance with all applicable legislation, regulations and codes. Without limiting the foregoing, the services must be delivered in line with chapter 11 of the Single Consolidated Direction - issue April 2022 and all equipment used is subject to BCA security manager's approval. \nThe Contractor will be responsible for ensuring adequate staffing levels and meeting KPIs as advised. Further details are available in the Pre-Qualification Questionnaire available on request from the contact point referred above.",
"secondStage": {
"invitationDate": "2022-07-13T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2022-07-01T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"financialTerms": "As set out in the contract documentation which will be provided to all bidders invited to take part in the negotiation process.",
"tendererLegalForm": "Subject to the status and involvement of the parties, BCA may require the parties to commit to joint and several liability in respect of the contract. Alternatively, BCA may require the lead operator to take total responsibility or a consortium to form a legal entity and provide parent company guarantees before entering into any contract.",
"hasElectronicPayment": true
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "79710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 180
},
"depositsGuarantees": "BCA reserves the right to require performance bonds, deposits, parent company guarantees or other forms of undertaking or security to ensure proper contractual performance."
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"otherRequirements": {
"requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.belfastcityairport.com/About-Us/Tenders",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-54778",
"name": "BELFAST CITY AIRPORT LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"locality": "BELFAST",
"postalCode": "BT39JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sydenham By-pass"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.belfastcityairport.com",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "AIRPORT_RELATED_ACTIVITIES",
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Airport-related activities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "BELFAST CITY AIRPORT LIMITED"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.belfastcityairport.com/About-Us/Tenders",
"name": "Judith Davis",
"email": "AviationSecurityTender@bca.aero"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-54779",
"name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT1",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}