← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Average speed cameras at Portsdown Hill

Buyer: The Chief Constable for Hampshire and the Isle of Wight →

BuyerThe Chief Constable for Hampshire and the Isle of Wight
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published9 Jul 2026

What is being bought

Hampshire and Isle of Wight Constabulary went out to procure and commission a number of permanent average speed sites within Portsdown Hill, Portsmouth, Hampshire via Lot 5 of the Crown Commercial Service Framework RM6347. The proposed solution must have received Home Office Type Approval (HOTA) from the Secretary of State at the Home Office in the form of a signed certificate.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementYes
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

RelationshipRelated procurement
frameworkocds-h6vhtk-04ec9e

Awards

1

Statusactive
Value£666,409
Contract periodFrom 21 Jul 2026 to 30 Sept 2031

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06c7fa
Latest release ID064912-2026
Latest release timestampThu Jul 09 2026 15:58:16 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsAward under framework
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
9 Jul 2026award, contract064912-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "064912-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-09T16:58:16+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c7fa",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PBYY-5165-YGCV",
    "name": "The Chief Constable for Hampshire and the Isle of Wight"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-03-30T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKJ",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "34971000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Speed camera equipment"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 666409,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 799690.8
      },
      "status": "active",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "In annual increments"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "064912-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/064912-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-09T16:58:16+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-07050335",
          "name": "Jenoptik UK Limited"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-07-20T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2031-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-07-21T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2039-09-30T23:59:59Z"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "HIOWC0041",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Average speed cameras at Portsdown Hill",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "competitive": true,
    "description": "Hampshire and Isle of Wight Constabulary went out to procure and commission a number of permanent average speed sites within Portsdown Hill, Portsmouth, Hampshire via Lot 5 of the Crown Commercial Service Framework RM6347. The proposed solution must have received Home Office Type Approval (HOTA) from the Secretary of State at the Home Office in the form of a signed certificate.",
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award under framework"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBYY-5165-YGCV",
      "name": "The Chief Constable for Hampshire and the Isle of Wight",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ35",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Eastleigh",
        "postalCode": "SO50 9SJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strategic Headquarters, Leigh Road,"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBYY-5165-YGCV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@hampshire.police.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-07050335",
      "name": "Jenoptik UK Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ37",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Farnborough",
        "postalCode": "GU14 6TQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Chester House, Farnborough Aerospace Centre, Farnborough, England, GU14 6TQ"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07050335",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@jenoptik.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender",
  "relatedProcesses": [
    {
      "id": "framework",
      "uri": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/api/1.0/ocdsReleasePackages/ocds-h6vhtk-04ec9e",
      "scheme": "ocid",
      "identifier": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ec9e",
      "relatedLots": [
        "5"
      ],
      "relationship": [
        "framework"
      ]
    }
  ]
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
9 Jul 2026 · 064912-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "064912-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-09T16:58:16+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c7fa",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PBYY-5165-YGCV",
    "name": "The Chief Constable for Hampshire and the Isle of Wight"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-03-30T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKJ",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "34971000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Speed camera equipment"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 666409,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 799690.8
      },
      "status": "active",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "In annual increments"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "064912-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/064912-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-09T16:58:16+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-07050335",
          "name": "Jenoptik UK Limited"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-07-20T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2031-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-07-21T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2039-09-30T23:59:59Z"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "HIOWC0041",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Average speed cameras at Portsdown Hill",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "competitive": true,
    "description": "Hampshire and Isle of Wight Constabulary went out to procure and commission a number of permanent average speed sites within Portsdown Hill, Portsmouth, Hampshire via Lot 5 of the Crown Commercial Service Framework RM6347. The proposed solution must have received Home Office Type Approval (HOTA) from the Secretary of State at the Home Office in the form of a signed certificate.",
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award under framework"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBYY-5165-YGCV",
      "name": "The Chief Constable for Hampshire and the Isle of Wight",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ35",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Eastleigh",
        "postalCode": "SO50 9SJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strategic Headquarters, Leigh Road,"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBYY-5165-YGCV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@hampshire.police.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-07050335",
      "name": "Jenoptik UK Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ37",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Farnborough",
        "postalCode": "GU14 6TQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Chester House, Farnborough Aerospace Centre, Farnborough, England, GU14 6TQ"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07050335",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@jenoptik.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender",
  "relatedProcesses": [
    {
      "id": "framework",
      "uri": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/api/1.0/ocdsReleasePackages/ocds-h6vhtk-04ec9e",
      "scheme": "ocid",
      "identifier": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ec9e",
      "relatedLots": [
        "5"
      ],
      "relationship": [
        "framework"
      ]
    }
  ]
}