Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Simple description — Quality - 60% Weighting. Quality evaluation criteria are set out in the ITP document
Commercial - 40% Weighting. Commercial evaluation criteria are set out in the ITP document
Buyer: PD TEESPORT LIMITED →
Participate on in-tendhost.co.uk ↗External submission platform
The company is seeking to introduce autonomous vehicles for the horizontal transport of containers into its existing container handling operations at its Teesport Container Terminal 2 (TCT2).
UKC12, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Simple description — Quality - 60% Weighting. Quality evaluation criteria are set out in the ITP document
Commercial - 40% Weighting. Commercial evaluation criteria are set out in the ITP document
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Transport equipment and auxiliary products to transportation, Electric vehicles, Automation system | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 33. The category anchor is Transport equipment and auxiliary products to transportation (33952000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 33 | 3,443 | 2 median · 114.2 average (1,512 of 3,443 with a bid count) | 5.9 average (1,797 of 3,443 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC12 | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05e39d |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 074897-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Nov 18 2025 15:55:33 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074897-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Competitive flexible procedure |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | 2025-12-15T13:00:00+00:00 |
| Enquiry deadline | 2025-12-08T16:00:00+00:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-04-20T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Submission method details | https://in-tendhost.co.uk/pdports/aspx/Home |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | €0 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 18 Nov 2025 | tender | 074897-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "074897-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-11-18T15:55:33Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e39d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-02636007",
"name": "PD TEESPORT LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "2025-059",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "3 Year extension at the option of the contrating entity"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Simple description",
"type": "price",
"description": "Quality - 60% Weighting. Quality evaluation criteria are set out in the ITP document\nCommercial - 40% Weighting. Commercial evaluation criteria are set out in the ITP document"
}
],
"weightingDescription": "Quality - 60% Weighting. Quality evaluation criteria are set out in the ITP document\nCommercial - 40% Weighting. Commercial evaluation criteria are set out in the ITP document"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-05-29T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-30T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2033-05-29T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33952000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Transport equipment and auxiliary products to transportation"
},
{
"id": "34144900",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electric vehicles"
},
{
"id": "48921000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Automation system"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Autonomous Horizontal Transport In Teesport Container Terminal 2",
"value": {
"currency": "EUR",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "074897-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074897-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-18T15:55:33Z"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "Autonomous Horizontal Transport in Teesport Container Terminal 2"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-20T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "The company is seeking to introduce autonomous vehicles for the horizontal transport of containers into its existing container handling operations at its Teesport Container Terminal 2 (TCT2).",
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-08T16:00:00+00:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/pdports/aspx/Home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
"expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2025-12-15T13:00:00+00:00"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02636007",
"name": "PD TEESPORT LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Middlesbrough",
"postalCode": "TS2 1AH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "17-27 Queen's Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.pdports.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02636007",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Shaw Dewar",
"email": "pd.procurement@pdports.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "074897-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-11-18T15:55:33Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e39d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-02636007",
"name": "PD TEESPORT LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "2025-059",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "3 Year extension at the option of the contrating entity"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Simple description",
"type": "price",
"description": "Quality - 60% Weighting. Quality evaluation criteria are set out in the ITP document\nCommercial - 40% Weighting. Commercial evaluation criteria are set out in the ITP document"
}
],
"weightingDescription": "Quality - 60% Weighting. Quality evaluation criteria are set out in the ITP document\nCommercial - 40% Weighting. Commercial evaluation criteria are set out in the ITP document"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-05-29T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-30T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2033-05-29T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33952000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Transport equipment and auxiliary products to transportation"
},
{
"id": "34144900",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electric vehicles"
},
{
"id": "48921000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Automation system"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Autonomous Horizontal Transport In Teesport Container Terminal 2",
"value": {
"currency": "EUR",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "074897-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074897-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-18T15:55:33Z"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "Autonomous Horizontal Transport in Teesport Container Terminal 2"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-20T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "The company is seeking to introduce autonomous vehicles for the horizontal transport of containers into its existing container handling operations at its Teesport Container Terminal 2 (TCT2).",
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-08T16:00:00+00:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/pdports/aspx/Home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
"expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2025-12-15T13:00:00+00:00"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02636007",
"name": "PD TEESPORT LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Middlesbrough",
"postalCode": "TS2 1AH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "17-27 Queen's Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.pdports.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02636007",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Shaw Dewar",
"email": "pd.procurement@pdports.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}