Lot 1
Provision of Automatic Number Plate Recognition including Maintenance, Support and upgrades of the Police Scotland ANPR estate
Award criteria
Quality (Technical) — 60
price — 40
Buyer: Scottish Police Authority →
Provision of Automatic Number Plate Recognition including Maintenance, Support and upgrades of the Police Scotland ANPR estate.
UKM
Provision of Automatic Number Plate Recognition including Maintenance, Support and upgrades of the Police Scotland ANPR estate
Award criteria
Quality (Technical) — 60
price — 40
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 35. The category anchor is Surveillance and security systems and devices (35120000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 35 | 2,501 | 3 median · 37.7 average (943 of 2,501 with a bid count) | 4 average (1,094 of 2,501 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 20 | 4 median · 5.5 average (11 of 20 with a bid count) | 2.2 average (11 of 20 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKM | 106 | 3 median · 20.3 average (50 of 106 with a bid count) | 5.5 average (53 of 106 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-032051 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 023803-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Aug 15 2023 07:54:24 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 15 Aug 2023 | award, contract | 023803-2023 |
| 6 Oct 2022 | tender | 028123-2022 |
| 10 Mar 2022 | planning | 006583-2022 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "023803-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 1,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-08-15T08:54:24+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-032051",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-2697",
"name": "Scottish Police Authority"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000720210"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "023803-2023-PROC-22-1509-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-90202",
"name": "Dacoll Group"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"hasSubcontracting": true
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PROC-22-1509",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Provision of Automatic Number Plate Recognition including Maintenance, Support and upgrades of the Police Scotland ANPR estate",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality (Technical)",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Automatic Number Plate Recognition System",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision of Automatic Number Plate Recognition including Maintenance, Support and upgrades of the Police Scotland ANPR estate.",
"classification": {
"id": "35120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Surveillance and security systems and devices"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2697",
"name": "Scottish Police Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM82",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G51 1DZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Pacific Quay, 2nd Floor"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.spa.police.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA19762",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "03",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Public order and safety"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Scottish Police Authority"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "kirstie.dunn@scotland.police.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1786895668"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-90202",
"name": "Dacoll Group",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Bathgate",
"postalCode": "EH48 1TP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Dacoll House, Gardners Lane"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Dacoll Group"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 1506815000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-220",
"name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Glasgow",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "023803-2023-PROC-22-1509-1",
"value": {
"amount": 3124908,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "023803-2023-PROC-22-1509-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-12-22T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "(SC Ref:720210)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "023803-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 1,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-08-15T08:54:24+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-032051",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-2697",
"name": "Scottish Police Authority"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000720210"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "023803-2023-PROC-22-1509-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-90202",
"name": "Dacoll Group"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"hasSubcontracting": true
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PROC-22-1509",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Provision of Automatic Number Plate Recognition including Maintenance, Support and upgrades of the Police Scotland ANPR estate",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality (Technical)",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Automatic Number Plate Recognition System",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision of Automatic Number Plate Recognition including Maintenance, Support and upgrades of the Police Scotland ANPR estate.",
"classification": {
"id": "35120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Surveillance and security systems and devices"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2697",
"name": "Scottish Police Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM82",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G51 1DZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Pacific Quay, 2nd Floor"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.spa.police.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA19762",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "03",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Public order and safety"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Scottish Police Authority"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "kirstie.dunn@scotland.police.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1786895668"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-90202",
"name": "Dacoll Group",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Bathgate",
"postalCode": "EH48 1TP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Dacoll House, Gardners Lane"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Dacoll Group"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 1506815000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-220",
"name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Glasgow",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "023803-2023-PROC-22-1509-1",
"value": {
"amount": 3124908,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "023803-2023-PROC-22-1509-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-12-22T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "(SC Ref:720210)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "028123-2022",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2022-10-06T15:30:39+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-032051",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-2697",
"name": "Scottish Police Authority"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000707249"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PROC-22-1509",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "Future Requirements\nThe Authority has a requirement for the refresh of some or all of the ANPR NRD’s at fixed sites, installed in all vehicles and re-deployables during the term of the contract. This will be dependent on budget availability and NRD life expectancy.\nIn addition to the above, Police Scotland intend to purchase additional ANPR Equipment and services throughout the lifetime of the contract.\n.\nInnovation and Flexibility\nThe Authority recognises that any procurement specification can neither be exhaustive nor anticipate changes that may arise in terms of technology advances or legislative change. It is therefore expected that the Contractor also acknowledges this and is prepared to both innovate and be flexible in responding to changing technological needs. The Authority would like the ability to purchase newly developed cameras, modules and any other associated items through this arrangement."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "Up to a further 5 years extension (extension periods may be taken in multiples)"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "The Authority is seeking to appoint a contractor for the requirements listed below:\n-Supply of in-car NRD and supporting ANPR system\n-Supply of fixed/ re-deployable NRDs (number plate reading devices)\n-Supply of associated ANPR accessories\n-Support & Maintenance\n-Installation & Commissioning of both roadside and vehicle NRDs (number plate reading devices). -Installation of roadside NRDs will incorporate the necessary engagement with national or local road authorities, gaining permissions, undertaking civil engineering and obtaining power.\n-Training\n-Camera relocation of both roadside and vehicle NRDs, for example due to change of road layout or write off of vehicle.\n-NASPLE Testing",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1800
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
},
{
"id": "32323500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Video-surveillance system"
},
{
"id": "35120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Surveillance and security systems and devices"
},
{
"id": "35125000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Surveillance system"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Automatic Number Plate Recognition System",
"value": {
"amount": 4598488,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2022-10-27T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"recurrence": {
"description": "between 5 and 10 years"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2022-10-27T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "The Authority is seeking to appoint a contractor for the requirements listed below:\n-Supply of in-car NRD and supporting ANPR system\n-Supply of fixed/ re-deployable NRDs (number plate reading devices)\n-Supply of associated ANPR accessories\n-Support & Maintenance\n-Installation & Commissioning of both roadside and vehicle NRDs (number plate reading devices). -Installation of roadside NRDs will incorporate the necessary engagement with national or local road authorities, gaining permissions, undertaking civil engineering and obtaining power.\n-Training\n-Camera relocation of both roadside and vehicle NRDs, for example due to change of road layout or write off of vehicle.\n-NASPLE Testing",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2022-10-27T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"performanceTerms": "Key Performance Indicators are detailed within the Invitation to Tender",
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"classification": {
"id": "35120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Surveillance and security systems and devices"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 180
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "SPD Question 4A.1 Trade Registers\nIt is a requirement of this tender that if the Tenderer is UK based they must hold a valid registration with Companies House. Where the Tenderer is UK based but not registered at Companies House they must be able to verify to the Authority’s satisfaction that they are trading from the address provided in the tender and under the company name given.\nTenderers within the UK must confirm if they are registered under Companies House within this question,\nIf the Tenderer is based out-with the UK they must be enrolled in the relevant professional or trade register appropriate to their country as described in Schedule 5 of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015.\n.\nSPD Question 4A.2 Authorisation/Membership\nWhere it is required, within a Tenderer’s country of establishment they must confirm which authorisation or memberships of the relevant organisation(s) are required in order to perform this service."
},
{
"type": "economic",
"minimum": "SPD Question 4B6 Financial Standing:\nThe Authority will access a Credit safe report for a Tenderers organisation and use the information contained within to assist with the assessment of the Tenderer’s economic and financial standing. Tenders are asked to provide their company number within the SPD to allow the Authority to access a Credit Safe Report.\nWithin such reports, the risk of business failure is expressed as a score of 30 or below (high risk of business failure). In the event that a company is determined to have a risk failure rating of 30 and below i.e. that the company is considered to have a high risk of business failure, the submission will not be considered further.\nIf you are successful in the award of this contract and your risk failure rating falls below 30 then the SPA reserve the right to remove you from this contract. It is the Contractor’s responsibility to ensure that the information held by Credit Safe is accurate and up to date.\nFor the avoidance of doubt, the SPA will request a report from Credit Safe following the closing date for the receipt of the Tenders to ensure that the most up to date information is used. Where you are not registered on credit safe e.g. charitable organisations or new start companies/ Sole Traders with less than 3 years trading history, discretionary powers are available to the Director of Finance to consider abbreviated accounts along with bankers references etc.\nTenderers should be aware that any outstanding County Court Judgements will have a detrimental effect on the rating held by Credit Safe and it is your responsibility to ensure that the information held by Credit Safe is accurate and up to date - failure to do so will result in rejection of your submission.\nIMPORTANT NOTE: This requirement is not applicable to Sole Traders/ Charities. Sole Traders/ Charities may be required to provide a bankers reference if successful.",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "It is a requirement of this Contract that Tenderers hold, or can commit to obtain prior to the commence of any subsequently awarded Contract, indicated below:\n.\nSPD Question 4B5 Insurances\nEmployers (Compulsory) Liability Insurance = 10 million GBP in respect of each claim without limit to the number of claims.\n.\nPublic Liability Insurance = 5 million GBP in respect of each claim without limit to the number of claims.\n.\nProduct Liability Insurance = 5 million GBP in respect of each claim and in the aggregate.\n.\nProfessional Liability Insurance - 5 million GBP in respect of each claim and in the aggregate\n.\nMotor Vehicle Insurance - Minimum Third Party Motor Vehicle Liability\n.\nDocumentation requested for the above insurances should include name of insurers, policy numbers, expiry date and limits of any one incident and annual aggregate caps and the excesses under the policies.\n."
},
{
"type": "technical",
"minimum": "SPD Question 4D\nTenderers must hold or be working towards achieving ISO/IEC 27001 before the Contract commences. (February 2023) Tenders must also hold or be working towards achieving Cyber Essentials Plus before the contract commences\n.",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "SPD Question 4C.1.2 Technical and Professional Ability\nIt is a mandatory requirement of this tender that bidders can demonstrate a minimum of 3 years experience providing goods/services of a similar nature.\nA minimum of 1 and a maximum of 3 examples to be provided.\n."
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/esop/pts-host/public/pts/web/login.html",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2697",
"name": "Scottish Police Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM82",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G51 1DZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Pacific Quay, 2nd Floor"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.spa.police.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA19762",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "03",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Public order and safety"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Scottish Police Authority"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/esop/pts-host/public/pts/web/login.html",
"name": "Billy McMaster / Kirsty Dunn",
"email": "ProcurementTenders@scotland.police.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-220",
"name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Glasgow",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "Vetting\nThe Tenderer’s representative with overall responsibility for undertaking the works and the personnel assigned to the supply of the goods and or services shall be vetted to Non Police Personnel Vetting Standards ((NPPV) Level 3.\n.\nEconomic Operators\nEconomic operators may be excluded from this competition if they are in any of the situations referred to in regulation 58 of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015.\n.\nLiving Wage\nTenderers will be asked to confirm if they pay all employees as a minimum the Real Living Wage as published by the Living Wage Foundation for statistical information gathering purposes only.\n.\nEquality and Diversity\nTenderers will be required to comply with the statutory obligations under the Equality Act 2010.\n.\nDeclaration of Non-Involvement in Serious Organised Crime\nTenderers must complete and sign a Declaration of Non-Involvement in Serious Organised Crime form.\n.\nSubcontractor Detail\nTenderers will be required to provide details of the subcontractors they intend to use in their supply chain. Tenderers are required to complete this section as part of the SPD.\n.\nData Protection\nTenderers must be aware of their obligations under the Data Protection Act 2018 and the GDPR as set out in the Contract.\nThe buyer is using PCS-Tender to conduct this ITT exercise. The Project code is 22347. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2343\nThe Contracting Authority does not intend to include a sub-contract clause as part of community benefits (as per Section 25 of the Procurement Reform (Scotland) Act 2014) in this contract for the following reason:\nNot relevant due to nature of the contract.\nThe Contracting Authority does not intend to include any community benefit requirements in this contract for the following reason:\nAs part of the Technical Criteria, Tenderers are required to provide an outline of all Community Benefits that can be offered in relation to the Contract.\nAny Community Benefits offered shall be monitored throughout the Contract period to ensure delivery.\n(SC Ref:707249)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "006583-2022",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2022-03-10T13:31:37Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-032051",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-2697",
"name": "Scottish Police Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PROC-22-1509",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "The Scottish Police Authority seek information and views from the marketplace regarding the potential options for future maintenance, support and potential further supply/ development of their Automatic Number Plate Recognition (ANPR) System.\nBy engaging with you (as well as others in the market place) this will ensure you have an opportunity to help the Scottish Police Authority understand the market and to shape any future procurement exercise for the benefit of the Police Service of Scotland (“Police Scotland).\nPlease note that nothing in this Notice shall be taken as constituting or indicating a contract or representation with or by the Scottish Police Authority."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "35120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Surveillance and security systems and devices"
},
{
"id": "35125000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Surveillance system"
},
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Automatic Number Plate Recognition",
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Scottish Police Authority has released this PIN as a Request for Information (RFI).\nThe objective of this exercise is to seek information and views from the marketplace regarding the potential options for future maintenance, support and potential further supply/ development of their Automatic Number Plate Recognition (ANPR) System.\nBy engaging with you (as well as others in the marketplace) this will ensure you have an opportunity to help the Scottish Police Authority understand the market and to shape any future procurement exercise for the benefit of the Police Service of Scotland (Police Scotland).\nFurther information is provided in the RFI document attached to this notice.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2022-06-24T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"classification": {
"id": "35125000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Surveillance system"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2697",
"name": "Scottish Police Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM82",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G51 1DZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Pacific Quay, 2nd Floor"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.spa.police.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA19762",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "03",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Public order and safety"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Scottish Police Authority"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sharon.barr@scotland.police.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1786895000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "A Request for Information document, including response template, has been uploaded to this Notice.\nThe closing date for responses is Thursday 24 March 2022.\nPlease respond as per instructions in the attached document.\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=686476.\n(SC Ref:686476)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}