Lot 1
The Automatic Bollards are Located in Middlesbrough Town Centre on Corporation Road and The Authority has 7 of these. The Authority wishes to enter into a contract with ATG Access Limited for the Maintenance and servicing of these bollards.
Buyer: Middlesbrough Council →
The Automatic Bollards are Located in Middlesbrough Town Centre on Corporation Road and The Authority has 7 of these. The Authority wishes to enter into a contract with ATG Access Limited for the Maintenance and servicing of these bollards.
UKC12
The Automatic Bollards are Located in Middlesbrough Town Centre on Corporation Road and The Authority has 7 of these. The Authority wishes to enter into a contract with ATG Access Limited for the Maintenance and servicing of these bollards.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Bollards | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Bollards (34928450); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 34 | 4,559 | 3 median · 24 average (1,842 of 4,559 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (2,056 of 4,559 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC12 | 17 | 2 median · 12.9 average (11 of 17 with a bid count) | 1.9 average (13 of 17 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-046e9e |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 017851-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jun 10 2024 12:25:16 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 10 Jun 2024 | award, contract | 017851-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "017851-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 26000,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 27000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-06-10T13:25:16+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-046e9e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-659",
"name": "Middlesbrough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "017851-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02643622",
"name": "ATG Access Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "GAP083/2024",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"options": {
"description": "2 year contract with 1 x 12 month optional extension."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "The Automatic Bollards are Located in Middlesbrough Town Centre on Corporation Road and The Authority has 7 of these. \nThe Authority wishes to enter into a contract with ATG Access Limited for the Maintenance and servicing of these bollards."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC12"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34928450",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Bollards"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Automatic Bollard Maintenance Contract",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Automatic Bollards are Located in Middlesbrough Town Centre on Corporation Road and The Authority has 7 of these. \nThe Authority wishes to enter into a contract with ATG Access Limited for the Maintenance and servicing of these bollards.",
"classification": {
"id": "34928450",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Bollards"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The Automatic Bollards are Located in Middlesbrough Town Centre on Corporation Road and The Authority has 7 of these. \nATG Access Limited Design and Manufacture these bollards therefore, all parts and spares will need to be purchased by them.\nUndertaking a procurement process will not provide value for money due to the bollards being manufactured by ATG.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-659",
"name": "Middlesbrough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC1",
"locality": "MIDDLESBROUGH",
"postalCode": "TS12QQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall,Cleveland"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.middlesbrough.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AGENCY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local agency/office"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Middlesbrough Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Nicola Cummings",
"email": "nicola_cummings@middlesbrough.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02643622",
"name": "ATG Access Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC12",
"locality": "Merseyside",
"postalCode": "WA11 9TP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": ", CoBaCo House, North Florida Road Haydock Industrial Estate, Haydock,"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02643622",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "ATG Access Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-7133",
"name": "Middlesbrough Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Middlesbrough",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Middlesbrough Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "017851-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "017851-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-06-10T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "017851-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 26000,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 27000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-06-10T13:25:16+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-046e9e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-659",
"name": "Middlesbrough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "017851-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02643622",
"name": "ATG Access Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "GAP083/2024",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"options": {
"description": "2 year contract with 1 x 12 month optional extension."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "The Automatic Bollards are Located in Middlesbrough Town Centre on Corporation Road and The Authority has 7 of these. \nThe Authority wishes to enter into a contract with ATG Access Limited for the Maintenance and servicing of these bollards."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC12"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34928450",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Bollards"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Automatic Bollard Maintenance Contract",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Automatic Bollards are Located in Middlesbrough Town Centre on Corporation Road and The Authority has 7 of these. \nThe Authority wishes to enter into a contract with ATG Access Limited for the Maintenance and servicing of these bollards.",
"classification": {
"id": "34928450",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Bollards"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The Automatic Bollards are Located in Middlesbrough Town Centre on Corporation Road and The Authority has 7 of these. \nATG Access Limited Design and Manufacture these bollards therefore, all parts and spares will need to be purchased by them.\nUndertaking a procurement process will not provide value for money due to the bollards being manufactured by ATG.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-659",
"name": "Middlesbrough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC1",
"locality": "MIDDLESBROUGH",
"postalCode": "TS12QQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall,Cleveland"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.middlesbrough.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AGENCY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local agency/office"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Middlesbrough Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Nicola Cummings",
"email": "nicola_cummings@middlesbrough.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02643622",
"name": "ATG Access Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC12",
"locality": "Merseyside",
"postalCode": "WA11 9TP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": ", CoBaCo House, North Florida Road Haydock Industrial Estate, Haydock,"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02643622",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "ATG Access Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-7133",
"name": "Middlesbrough Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Middlesbrough",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Middlesbrough Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "017851-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "017851-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-06-10T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}