← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Automated Workflow System

Buyer: University of York →

BuyerUniversity of York
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published8 Dec 2025

What is being bought

The system is to provide derivatisation of archaeological lipid extracts using N,O-Bis(trimethylsilyl)trifluoroacetamide (BSTFA). The system should enable sample derivatisation and preparation for injection to occur concurrently with the GC-MS analysis of the preceding sample. The primary objectives are to improve process consistency, maximise instrument efficiency, and minimise manual handling, sample loss, and the risk of cross-contamination. Scope is to include the supply, delivery, installation and commissioning and associated services.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£100,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-058224
Latest release ID080444-2025
Latest release timestampMon Dec 08 2025 09:40:16 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
8 Dec 2025award, contract080444-2025
6 Aug 2025tenderUpdate046387-2025
6 Aug 2025tender046384-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "080444-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-08T09:40:16Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058224",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-UKPRN-10007167",
    "name": "University of York"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKE21",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "38000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-168506",
          "name": "DA VINCI LABORATORY SOLUTIONS UK & IRELAND LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-058224",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Automated Workflow System",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The system is to provide derivatisation of archaeological lipid extracts using N,O-Bis(trimethylsilyl)trifluoroacetamide (BSTFA). The system should enable sample derivatisation and preparation for injection to occur concurrently with the GC-MS analysis of the preceding sample. The primary objectives are to improve process consistency, maximise instrument efficiency, and minimise manual handling, sample loss, and the risk of cross-contamination. Scope is to include the supply, delivery, installation and commissioning and associated services.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-UKPRN-10007167",
      "name": "University of York",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "York",
        "postalCode": "YO10 5DD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Heslington"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.york.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10007167",
        "scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@york.ac.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PRDQ-5539-WTHX",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-168506",
      "name": "DA VINCI LABORATORY SOLUTIONS UK & IRELAND LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B31 2TS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Suite 21 The Innovation Centre - 1 Devon Way - Birmingham B31 2TS"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@go-jsb.cu.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 100000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-12-01T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-10-17T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2028-12-01T23:59:59Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Service contract of two years beyond the initial warranty."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "080444-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080444-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-12-08T09:40:16Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-10-17T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
8 Dec 2025 · 080444-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "080444-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-08T09:40:16Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058224",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-UKPRN-10007167",
    "name": "University of York"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKE21",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "38000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-168506",
          "name": "DA VINCI LABORATORY SOLUTIONS UK & IRELAND LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-058224",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Automated Workflow System",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The system is to provide derivatisation of archaeological lipid extracts using N,O-Bis(trimethylsilyl)trifluoroacetamide (BSTFA). The system should enable sample derivatisation and preparation for injection to occur concurrently with the GC-MS analysis of the preceding sample. The primary objectives are to improve process consistency, maximise instrument efficiency, and minimise manual handling, sample loss, and the risk of cross-contamination. Scope is to include the supply, delivery, installation and commissioning and associated services.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-UKPRN-10007167",
      "name": "University of York",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "York",
        "postalCode": "YO10 5DD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Heslington"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.york.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10007167",
        "scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@york.ac.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PRDQ-5539-WTHX",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-168506",
      "name": "DA VINCI LABORATORY SOLUTIONS UK & IRELAND LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B31 2TS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Suite 21 The Innovation Centre - 1 Devon Way - Birmingham B31 2TS"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@go-jsb.cu.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 100000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-12-01T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-10-17T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2028-12-01T23:59:59Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Service contract of two years beyond the initial warranty."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "080444-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080444-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-12-08T09:40:16Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-10-17T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
6 Aug 2025 · 046387-2025 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "046387-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-06T09:54:18+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058224",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-UKPRN-10007167",
    "name": "University of York"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-058224",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 80000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 100000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Service contract of two years beyond the initial warranty."
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Price is not the only award criterion and all criteria are stated only in the procurement documents"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-11-30T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2025-09-22T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2028-11-30T23:59:59Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "38000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Automated Workflow System",
    "value": {
      "amount": 80000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 100000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "046387-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/046387-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-08-06T09:54:18+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The University of York is pleased to invite tenders for the provision of an automated workflow system. The system is to provide derivatisation of archaeological lipid extracts using N,O-Bis(trimethylsilyl)trifluoroacetamide (BSTFA). The system should enable sample derivatisation and preparation for injection to occur concurrently with the GC-MS analysis of the preceding sample. The primary objectives are to improve process consistency, maximise instrument efficiency, and minimise manual handling, sample loss, and the risk of cross-contamination. Scope is to include the supply, delivery, installation and commissioning and associated services.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-09-01T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "The Invitation to Tender (ITT) documents are available for unrestricted and full direct access, free of charge, at https://in-tendhost.co.uk/york/aspx/Home",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-UKPRN-10007167",
      "name": "University of York",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "York",
        "postalCode": "YO10 5DD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Heslington"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.york.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10007167",
        "scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@york.ac.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
6 Aug 2025 · 046384-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "046384-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-06T09:45:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058224",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-UKPRN-10007167",
    "name": "University of York"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-058224",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 80000,
          "currency": "AED",
          "amountGross": 100000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Service contract of two years beyond the initial warranty."
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Price is not the only award criterion and all criteria are stated only in the procurement documents"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-11-30T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2025-09-22T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2028-11-30T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "38000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Automated Workflow System",
    "value": {
      "amount": 80000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 100000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "046384-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/046384-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-08-06T09:45:02+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The University of York is pleased to invite tenders for the provision of an automated workflow system. The system is to provide derivatisation of archaeological lipid extracts using N,O-Bis(trimethylsilyl)trifluoroacetamide (BSTFA). The system should enable sample derivatisation and preparation for injection to occur concurrently with the GC-MS analysis of the preceding sample. The primary objectives are to improve process consistency, maximise instrument efficiency, and minimise manual handling, sample loss, and the risk of cross-contamination. Scope is to include the supply, delivery, installation and commissioning and associated services.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "The Invitation to Tender (ITT) documents are available for unrestricted and full direct access, free of charge, at https://in-tendhost.co.uk/york/aspx/Home",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-UKPRN-10007167",
      "name": "University of York",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "York",
        "postalCode": "YO10 5DD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Heslington"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.york.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10007167",
        "scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@york.ac.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}