Lot 1
No lot description published.
The HS2 Phase One route is from London Euston to the West Midlands and includes the development of high-speed rail stations at London Euston, London Old Oak Common, Birmingham Interchange and Birmingham Curzon Street.The proposed HS2 Birmingham Interchange Station will be situated approximately 20 km to the southeast of Birmingham city centre, close to Birmingham Airport. An Automated People Mover (APM) is required to transport passengers from adjacent areas to the Interchange Station and the wider HS2 network. The APM network will consist of a maintenance facility and four stops detailed herein: I. Interchange Station stop; II. National Exhibition Centre stop; III. Birmingham International Railway Station stop; and IV. Birmingham Airport stop. The APM has been designed as an elevated mass transit system, which will transport passengers between those stops detailed above. The APM route will consist of a 2.3km long viaduct, four stops and a maintenance facility. The Interchange Station Stop is at ground level and the three other stops and maintenance facility are on the viaduct (above ground level). The route has several major crossings to navigate, such as the M42 motorway, the West Coast Main Line (WCML) and Pendigo Lake at the National Exhibition Centre (NEC) site. The key design features of the APM Infrastructure include reinforced central concrete piers, weathered steel deck and escape walkway gratings throughout the entirety of the track. To minimise impact to the existing developed site and public roads, the entire 2.3km route is on an elevated viaduct. This is made up of a range of single and twin track at various points along the route to allow trains to pass each other.The piers range from 6 metres high to 14 metres, depending on the topography along the route. In order to maintain a consistent level for the viaduct, the columns will need to vary in height. The stops at Birmingham Airport and at Interchange Station will have a single platform face and the intermediate stops at the NEC and Birmingham International Railway Station have two platform faces. The platforms vary from 36m to 40m long and all platforms are fully covered with canopies and have step free access. The APM Infrastructure scope includes the detailed design and delivery of all piers, viaducts, APM stops, the APM maintenance facility as well as temporary works. The APM Infrastructure Contractor will be the Principal Contractor for the works and will be responsible for managing the APM Systems Contractor as well as nominated HS2 Contractors during these works. The APM Infrastructure Contractor will be responsible for managing all the interfaces and access for the works. Further details on interfacing contractors will be provided in the Tender documentation for the APM Infrastructure procurement.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Construction work for railways and cable transport systems, Construction work | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 8,214 | 4 median · 23.5 average (1,644 of 8,214 with a bid count) | 3.6 average (1,810 of 8,214 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 1,059 | 5.5 median · 75.1 average (204 of 1,059 with a bid count) | 7.6 average (233 of 1,059 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 269 | 295 median · 295 average (2 of 269 with a bid count) | 27.5 average (2 of 269 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0519dd |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 048677-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue May 26 2026 11:34:54 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £154,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 26 May 2026 | planningUpdate | 048677-2026 |
| 21 May 2025 | planning | 023602-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "048677-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-05-26T12:34:54+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0519dd",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMNV-3857-LNLV",
"name": "High Speed Two (HS2) Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "_2978",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2033-07-19T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2029-04-19T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45234000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for railways and cable transport systems"
},
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Automated People Mover (APM) Infrastructure",
"value": {
"amount": 154000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 184800000
},
"status": "planned",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "048677-2026",
"description": "Please note change to Tender Notice date and Contract Start date."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The HS2 Phase One route is from London Euston to the West Midlands and includes the development of high-speed rail stations at London Euston, London Old Oak Common, Birmingham Interchange and Birmingham Curzon Street.The proposed HS2 Birmingham Interchange Station will be situated approximately 20 km to the southeast of Birmingham city centre, close to Birmingham Airport. An Automated People Mover (APM) is required to transport passengers from adjacent areas to the Interchange Station and the wider HS2 network. The APM network will consist of a maintenance facility and four stops detailed herein:\nI.\tInterchange Station stop;\nII.\tNational Exhibition Centre stop; \nIII.\tBirmingham International Railway Station stop; and\nIV.\tBirmingham Airport stop. \nThe APM has been designed as an elevated mass transit system, which will transport passengers between those stops detailed above. The APM route will consist of a 2.3km long viaduct, four stops and a maintenance facility. The Interchange Station Stop is at ground level and the three other stops and maintenance facility are on the viaduct (above ground level). The route has several major crossings to navigate, such as the M42 motorway, the West Coast Main Line (WCML) and Pendigo Lake at the National Exhibition Centre (NEC) site. \nThe key design features of the APM Infrastructure include reinforced central concrete piers, weathered steel deck and escape walkway gratings throughout the entirety of the track. To minimise impact to the existing developed site and public roads, the entire 2.3km route is on an elevated viaduct. This is made up of a range of single and twin track at various points along the route to allow trains to pass each other.The piers range from 6 metres high to 14 metres, depending on the topography along the route. In order to maintain a consistent level for the viaduct, the columns will need to vary in height.\nThe stops at Birmingham Airport and at Interchange Station will have a single platform face and the intermediate stops at the NEC and Birmingham International Railway Station have two platform faces. The platforms vary from 36m to 40m long and all platforms are fully covered with canopies and have step free access.\nThe APM Infrastructure scope includes the detailed design and delivery of all piers, viaducts, APM stops, the APM maintenance facility as well as temporary works. The APM Infrastructure Contractor will be the Principal Contractor for the works and will be responsible for managing the APM Systems Contractor as well as nominated HS2 Contractors during these works. The APM Infrastructure Contractor will be responsible for managing all the interfaces and access for the works. Further details on interfacing contractors will be provided in the Tender documentation for the APM Infrastructure procurement.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2027-05-05T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMNV-3857-LNLV",
"name": "High Speed Two (HS2) Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B4 6GA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Two Snowhill, Snow Hill Queensway"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.hs2.org.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMNV-3857-LNLV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "scc@hs2.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "048677-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/048677-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-26T12:34:54+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "048677-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-05-26T12:34:54+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0519dd",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMNV-3857-LNLV",
"name": "High Speed Two (HS2) Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "_2978",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2033-07-19T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2029-04-19T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45234000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for railways and cable transport systems"
},
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Automated People Mover (APM) Infrastructure",
"value": {
"amount": 154000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 184800000
},
"status": "planned",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "048677-2026",
"description": "Please note change to Tender Notice date and Contract Start date."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The HS2 Phase One route is from London Euston to the West Midlands and includes the development of high-speed rail stations at London Euston, London Old Oak Common, Birmingham Interchange and Birmingham Curzon Street.The proposed HS2 Birmingham Interchange Station will be situated approximately 20 km to the southeast of Birmingham city centre, close to Birmingham Airport. An Automated People Mover (APM) is required to transport passengers from adjacent areas to the Interchange Station and the wider HS2 network. The APM network will consist of a maintenance facility and four stops detailed herein:\nI.\tInterchange Station stop;\nII.\tNational Exhibition Centre stop; \nIII.\tBirmingham International Railway Station stop; and\nIV.\tBirmingham Airport stop. \nThe APM has been designed as an elevated mass transit system, which will transport passengers between those stops detailed above. The APM route will consist of a 2.3km long viaduct, four stops and a maintenance facility. The Interchange Station Stop is at ground level and the three other stops and maintenance facility are on the viaduct (above ground level). The route has several major crossings to navigate, such as the M42 motorway, the West Coast Main Line (WCML) and Pendigo Lake at the National Exhibition Centre (NEC) site. \nThe key design features of the APM Infrastructure include reinforced central concrete piers, weathered steel deck and escape walkway gratings throughout the entirety of the track. To minimise impact to the existing developed site and public roads, the entire 2.3km route is on an elevated viaduct. This is made up of a range of single and twin track at various points along the route to allow trains to pass each other.The piers range from 6 metres high to 14 metres, depending on the topography along the route. In order to maintain a consistent level for the viaduct, the columns will need to vary in height.\nThe stops at Birmingham Airport and at Interchange Station will have a single platform face and the intermediate stops at the NEC and Birmingham International Railway Station have two platform faces. The platforms vary from 36m to 40m long and all platforms are fully covered with canopies and have step free access.\nThe APM Infrastructure scope includes the detailed design and delivery of all piers, viaducts, APM stops, the APM maintenance facility as well as temporary works. The APM Infrastructure Contractor will be the Principal Contractor for the works and will be responsible for managing the APM Systems Contractor as well as nominated HS2 Contractors during these works. The APM Infrastructure Contractor will be responsible for managing all the interfaces and access for the works. Further details on interfacing contractors will be provided in the Tender documentation for the APM Infrastructure procurement.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2027-05-05T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMNV-3857-LNLV",
"name": "High Speed Two (HS2) Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B4 6GA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Two Snowhill, Snow Hill Queensway"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.hs2.org.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMNV-3857-LNLV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "scc@hs2.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "048677-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/048677-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-26T12:34:54+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "023602-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-05-21T10:04:29+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0519dd",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMNV-3857-LNLV",
"name": "High Speed Two (HS2) Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "_2978",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2033-07-19T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2028-08-15T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45234000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for railways and cable transport systems"
},
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Automated People Mover (APM) Infrastructure",
"value": {
"amount": 154000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 184800000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The HS2 Phase One route is from London Euston to the West Midlands and includes the development of high-speed rail stations at London Euston, London Old Oak Common, Birmingham Interchange and Birmingham Curzon Street.The proposed HS2 Birmingham Interchange Station will be situated approximately 20 km to the southeast of Birmingham city centre, close to Birmingham Airport. An Automated People Mover (APM) is required to transport passengers from adjacent areas to the Interchange Station and the wider HS2 network. The APM network will consist of a maintenance facility and four stops detailed herein:\nI.\tInterchange Station stop;\nII.\tNational Exhibition Centre stop; \nIII.\tBirmingham International Railway Station stop; and\nIV.\tBirmingham Airport stop. \nThe APM has been designed as an elevated mass transit system, which will transport passengers between those stops detailed above. The APM route will consist of a 2.3km long viaduct, four stops and a maintenance facility. The Interchange Station Stop is at ground level and the three other stops and maintenance facility are on the viaduct (above ground level). The route has several major crossings to navigate, such as the M42 motorway, the West Coast Main Line (WCML) and Pendigo Lake at the National Exhibition Centre (NEC) site. \nThe key design features of the APM Infrastructure include reinforced central concrete piers, weathered steel deck and escape walkway gratings throughout the entirety of the track. To minimise impact to the existing developed site and public roads, the entire 2.3km route is on an elevated viaduct. This is made up of a range of single and twin track at various points along the route to allow trains to pass each other.The piers range from 6 metres high to 14 metres, depending on the topography along the route. In order to maintain a consistent level for the viaduct, the columns will need to vary in height.\nThe stops at Birmingham Airport and at Interchange Station will have a single platform face and the intermediate stops at the NEC and Birmingham International Railway Station have two platform faces. The platforms vary from 36m to 40m long and all platforms are fully covered with canopies and have step free access.\nThe APM Infrastructure scope includes the detailed design and delivery of all piers, viaducts, APM stops, the APM maintenance facility as well as temporary works. The APM Infrastructure Contractor will be the Principal Contractor for the works and will be responsible for managing the APM Systems Contractor as well as nominated HS2 Contractors during these works. The APM Infrastructure Contractor will be responsible for managing all the interfaces and access for the works. Further details on interfacing contractors will be provided in the Tender documentation for the APM Infrastructure procurement.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-25T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMNV-3857-LNLV",
"name": "High Speed Two (HS2) Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B4 6GA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Two Snowhill, Snow Hill Queensway"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.hs2.org.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMNV-3857-LNLV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "scc@hs2.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "023602-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/023602-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-21T10:04:29+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}