Lot 1
Installation of automated access control system at Coal Authority HQ building in Mansfield
Award criteria
Technical Questions — 60
price — 40
Buyer: The Coal Authority →
Installation of an automated/touchless access control system for all doors at the Coal Authority HQ Building in Mansfield
UKF
Installation of automated access control system at Coal Authority HQ building in Mansfield
Award criteria
Technical Questions — 60
price — 40
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Access control system | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 42. The category anchor is Access control system (42961100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 42 | 3,019 | 4 median · 51.9 average (1,181 of 3,019 with a bid count) | 5.9 average (1,275 of 3,019 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKF | 128 | 28 median · 141.7 average (38 of 128 with a bid count) | 17.4 average (38 of 128 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-02a53d |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 021192-2021 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Aug 26 2021 15:07:47 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 26 Aug 2021 | award, contract | 021192-2021 |
| 27 Jul 2021 | tender | 007628-2021 |
| 29 Apr 2021 | tenderUpdate | 009317-2021 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "021192-2021",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 12,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2021-08-26T16:07:47+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02a53d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-3825",
"name": "The Coal Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "021192-2021-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-26734",
"name": "Northwest Security Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02a53d",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Installation of automated access control system at Coal Authority HQ building in Mansfield",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical Questions",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "42961100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Access control system"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Automated Doors",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Installation of an automated/touchless access control system for all doors at the Coal Authority HQ Building in Mansfield",
"classification": {
"id": "51100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services of electrical and mechanical equipment"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3825",
"name": "The Coal Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF",
"locality": "MANSFIELD",
"postalCode": "NG184RG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "200 Lichfield Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/the-coal-authority",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "05",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Environmental protection"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Coal Authority"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Steve North",
"email": "stevenorth@coal.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1623637467"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-26734",
"name": "Northwest Security Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD",
"locality": "Manchester",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Northwest Security Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-11242",
"name": "The Coal Authority",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Mansfield",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Coal Authority"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "021192-2021-1",
"value": {
"amount": 70862.4,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "021192-2021-1",
"dateSigned": "2021-08-16T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "021192-2021",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 12,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2021-08-26T16:07:47+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02a53d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-3825",
"name": "The Coal Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "021192-2021-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-26734",
"name": "Northwest Security Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02a53d",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Installation of automated access control system at Coal Authority HQ building in Mansfield",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical Questions",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "42961100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Access control system"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Automated Doors",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Installation of an automated/touchless access control system for all doors at the Coal Authority HQ Building in Mansfield",
"classification": {
"id": "51100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services of electrical and mechanical equipment"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3825",
"name": "The Coal Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF",
"locality": "MANSFIELD",
"postalCode": "NG184RG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "200 Lichfield Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/the-coal-authority",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "05",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Environmental protection"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Coal Authority"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Steve North",
"email": "stevenorth@coal.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1623637467"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-26734",
"name": "Northwest Security Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD",
"locality": "Manchester",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Northwest Security Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-11242",
"name": "The Coal Authority",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Mansfield",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Coal Authority"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "021192-2021-1",
"value": {
"amount": 70862.4,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "021192-2021-1",
"dateSigned": "2021-08-16T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "007628-2021",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2021-07-27T18:14:27+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02a53d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-3825",
"name": "The Coal Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CA18/2/15/30",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "The overall aim is to improve our level of automation and at the same time reduce the number of contact points. The works will be across the three main buildings on site - 3-storey building, Mining Information Centre (MIC) and the Mining heritage Centre (MHC). \nSome existing doors already have access controls installed; therefore, any new doors and/or access controls will need to be linked to an existing Paxton NET 2 controller and be compatible with P50 MiFare readers. Some doors will also need to contain an interface to our existing fire alarm system.\nA site visit is recommended in order to ascertain fully which doors are to be replaced, automated, access controlled etc. Any associated electrical and/or strengthening works (pattresses above doorways) will already have been completed.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 90
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Mansfield"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45421100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation of doors and windows and related components"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Automated Access Controlled Doors",
"status": "active",
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2021-05-10T16:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2021-05-10T16:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "The scope is to obtain proposals for the installation of a variety of replacement doors, door automation and access controls in a variety of locations throughout the Coal Authority's Head Office site at Mansfield. \nThe overall aim is to improve our level of automation, accessibility, and at the same time reduce the number of contact points. The works will be across the three main buildings on site - 3-storey building, Mining Information Centre (MIC) and the Mining heritage Centre (MHC).",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2021-05-07T16:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "45421100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation of doors and windows and related components"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 120
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://inbye.coal.gov.uk/s2c/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3825",
"name": "The Coal Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF",
"locality": "MANSFIELD",
"postalCode": "NG184RG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "200 Lichfield Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/the-coal-authority",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "05",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Environmental protection"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Coal Authority"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://inbye.coal.gov.uk/s2c/",
"name": "Steve North",
"email": "stevenorth@coal.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1623637467"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-111",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "009317-2021",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2021-04-29T16:14:22+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02a53d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-3825",
"name": "The Coal Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CA18/2/15/30",
"title": "Automated Access Controlled Doors",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Event Closure Date",
"section": "IV.2.2"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2021-05-14T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2021-05-07"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The scope is to obtain proposals for the installation of a variety of replacement doors, door automation and access controls in a variety of locations throughout the Coal Authority's Head Office site at Mansfield. The overall aim is to improve our level of automation, accessibility, and at the same time reduce the number of contact points. The works will be across the three main buildings on site - 3-storey building, Mining Information Centre (MIC) and the Mining heritage Centre (MHC).",
"classification": {
"id": "45421100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation of doors and windows and related components"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3825",
"name": "The Coal Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF",
"locality": "MANSFIELD",
"postalCode": "NG184RG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "200 Lichfield Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/the-coal-authority"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Coal Authority"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Steve North",
"email": "stevenorth@coal.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1623637467"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}