Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "003902-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-02-06T09:46:10Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04dc12",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-128130",
"name": "Metropolitan Police Service"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04dc12",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "The Mayor's Office for Policing and Crime (MOPAC) (the \"Authority\") wishes to select and appoint a suitable contractor to allow members of the MPS to raise their knowledge and awareness of the Holocaust by facilitating educational visits to Auschwitz-Birkenau. \nThe initial contract is to cover 2 years with two optional extensions by up to 12 months each subject to cost negotiations (2+1+1). \nThe goal is for circa. 200 individuals to take the trip annually, across four trips."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
},
{
"region": "PL"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "63511000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Organisation of package tours"
},
{
"id": "63512000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sale of travel tickets and package tours services"
},
{
"id": "63513000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Tourist information services"
},
{
"id": "63514000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Tourist guide services"
},
{
"id": "63515000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Travel services"
},
{
"id": "63516000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Travel management services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Auschwitz-Birkenau Educational Trip Managed Services",
"value": {
"amount": 180000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Mayor's Office for Policing and Crime (MOPAC) (the \"Authority\") wishes to select and appoint a suitable contractor to allow members of the MPS to raise their knowledge and awareness of the Holocaust by facilitating educational visits to Auschwitz-Birkenau.\nIt is anticipated that the following will be in scope of the contract opportunity:\nAirport meet and greet in Poland\nTransfers in Poland\nEnglish speaking guide\nFull board accommodation for one night\nAccommodation within 60 minute drive of Auschwitz-Birkenau\nTour of Auschwitz Birkenau",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-03-10T00:00:00Z"
},
"classification": {
"id": "63510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Travel agency and similar services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-128130",
"name": "Metropolitan Police Service",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"locality": "LONDON",
"postalCode": "SW1A2JL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "New Scotland Yard"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.met.police.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "03",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Public order and safety"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Metropolitan Police Service",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Joseph Issberner",
"email": "joseph.issberner@met.police.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "This notice intends to inform the marketplace of a potential upcoming tender opportunity. Through early publication of this opportunity, the Authority hopes to permit the market time to prepare for this opportunity to enable a comprehensive tender process. The procurement documentation will be made available following the publication of the Tender Notice (under the Procurement Act), which will mark the start of the procurement process. This is anticipated to be early March 2025.\nProcurement documentation will be accessible via the Authority's sourcing portal.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
6 Feb 2025 · 003902-2025 · planning
{
"id": "003902-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-02-06T09:46:10Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04dc12",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-128130",
"name": "Metropolitan Police Service"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04dc12",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "The Mayor's Office for Policing and Crime (MOPAC) (the \"Authority\") wishes to select and appoint a suitable contractor to allow members of the MPS to raise their knowledge and awareness of the Holocaust by facilitating educational visits to Auschwitz-Birkenau. \nThe initial contract is to cover 2 years with two optional extensions by up to 12 months each subject to cost negotiations (2+1+1). \nThe goal is for circa. 200 individuals to take the trip annually, across four trips."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
},
{
"region": "PL"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "63511000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Organisation of package tours"
},
{
"id": "63512000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sale of travel tickets and package tours services"
},
{
"id": "63513000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Tourist information services"
},
{
"id": "63514000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Tourist guide services"
},
{
"id": "63515000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Travel services"
},
{
"id": "63516000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Travel management services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Auschwitz-Birkenau Educational Trip Managed Services",
"value": {
"amount": 180000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Mayor's Office for Policing and Crime (MOPAC) (the \"Authority\") wishes to select and appoint a suitable contractor to allow members of the MPS to raise their knowledge and awareness of the Holocaust by facilitating educational visits to Auschwitz-Birkenau.\nIt is anticipated that the following will be in scope of the contract opportunity:\nAirport meet and greet in Poland\nTransfers in Poland\nEnglish speaking guide\nFull board accommodation for one night\nAccommodation within 60 minute drive of Auschwitz-Birkenau\nTour of Auschwitz Birkenau",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-03-10T00:00:00Z"
},
"classification": {
"id": "63510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Travel agency and similar services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-128130",
"name": "Metropolitan Police Service",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"locality": "LONDON",
"postalCode": "SW1A2JL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "New Scotland Yard"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.met.police.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "03",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Public order and safety"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Metropolitan Police Service",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Joseph Issberner",
"email": "joseph.issberner@met.police.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "This notice intends to inform the marketplace of a potential upcoming tender opportunity. Through early publication of this opportunity, the Authority hopes to permit the market time to prepare for this opportunity to enable a comprehensive tender process. The procurement documentation will be made available following the publication of the Tender Notice (under the Procurement Act), which will mark the start of the procurement process. This is anticipated to be early March 2025.\nProcurement documentation will be accessible via the Authority's sourcing portal.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}