Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: ORE Catapult →
As part of our Innovate UK-funded project, we are required to develop an offshore wind farm simulated environment where robotic developers can test and validate their systems. To ensure the simulation accurately reflects real-world conditions, we will conduct underwater mapping inspections of key areas of interest, such as the DARE Centre, Grimsby Docks, and LDT. These inspections will allow us to build true-toscale underwater environments, ensuring that objects and obstacles encountered in simulation match those found in real-world operations. To achieve this, we require an advanced sensor payload capable of high-precision underwater inspections. The Frontier Robotics sensor system is a novel, state-of-the-art solution that enables both 3D mapping of underwater environments and millimeter-accurate asset inspections of infrastructure such as turbine foundations and cables. This system is not yet commercially available, and we will be the first company to own it as an asset, po To view this notice, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=933739884
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04ed10 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 009338-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Mar 14 2025 08:57:18 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 14 Mar 2025 | award, contract | 009338-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "009338-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-03-14T08:57:18Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ed10",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYJB-8958-TLYW",
"name": "Offshore Renewable Energy Catapult"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC21",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "42997300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Industrial robots"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 42378
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "009338-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/009338-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-03-14T08:57:18Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-140718",
"name": "Frontier Robotics"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-03-14T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-04-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-03-17T00:00:00Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ed10",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "AUIP Sensor Package",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "As part of our Innovate UK-funded project, we are required to develop an offshore wind farm simulated \nenvironment where robotic developers can test and validate their systems. To ensure the simulation \naccurately reflects real-world conditions, we will conduct underwater mapping inspections of key areas of \ninterest, such as the DARE Centre, Grimsby Docks, and LDT. These inspections will allow us to build true-toscale underwater environments, ensuring that objects and obstacles encountered in simulation match those \nfound in real-world operations.\nTo achieve this, we require an advanced sensor payload capable of high-precision underwater inspections. \nThe Frontier Robotics sensor system is a novel, state-of-the-art solution that enables both 3D mapping of \nunderwater environments and millimeter-accurate asset inspections of infrastructure such as turbine \nfoundations and cables. This system is not yet commercially available, and we will be the first company to \nown it as an asset, po\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=933739884",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "As no viable competitor exists, a single source tender is the only feasible procurement route.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
},
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYJB-8958-TLYW",
"name": "Offshore Renewable Energy Catapult",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM82",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G1 1RD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "121 George Street, Inovo"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYJB-8958-TLYW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@ore.catapult.org.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-140718",
"name": "Frontier Robotics",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM75",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH14 4AS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The National Robotarium, Heriot-Watt University"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "david@frontierrobotics.ai"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "009338-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-03-14T08:57:18Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ed10",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYJB-8958-TLYW",
"name": "Offshore Renewable Energy Catapult"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC21",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "42997300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Industrial robots"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 42378
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "009338-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/009338-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-03-14T08:57:18Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-140718",
"name": "Frontier Robotics"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-03-14T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-04-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-03-17T00:00:00Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ed10",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "AUIP Sensor Package",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "As part of our Innovate UK-funded project, we are required to develop an offshore wind farm simulated \nenvironment where robotic developers can test and validate their systems. To ensure the simulation \naccurately reflects real-world conditions, we will conduct underwater mapping inspections of key areas of \ninterest, such as the DARE Centre, Grimsby Docks, and LDT. These inspections will allow us to build true-toscale underwater environments, ensuring that objects and obstacles encountered in simulation match those \nfound in real-world operations.\nTo achieve this, we require an advanced sensor payload capable of high-precision underwater inspections. \nThe Frontier Robotics sensor system is a novel, state-of-the-art solution that enables both 3D mapping of \nunderwater environments and millimeter-accurate asset inspections of infrastructure such as turbine \nfoundations and cables. This system is not yet commercially available, and we will be the first company to \nown it as an asset, po\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=933739884",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "As no viable competitor exists, a single source tender is the only feasible procurement route.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
},
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYJB-8958-TLYW",
"name": "Offshore Renewable Energy Catapult",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM82",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G1 1RD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "121 George Street, Inovo"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYJB-8958-TLYW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@ore.catapult.org.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-140718",
"name": "Frontier Robotics",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM75",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH14 4AS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The National Robotarium, Heriot-Watt University"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "david@frontierrobotics.ai"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}