Lot 1
3 year audit services contract
Award criteria
price
contract for audit services
UKG
3 year audit services contract
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Accounting and auditing services (79210000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 8,559 | 4 median · 35.1 average (3,299 of 8,559 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (3,710 of 8,559 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKG | 414 | 2 median · 34.7 average (147 of 414 with a bid count) | 4.1 average (169 of 414 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04c245 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 004960-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jan 20 2026 15:53:27 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 20 Jan 2026 | award, contract | 004960-2026 |
| 6 Mar 2025 | award, contract | 008155-2025 |
| 4 Dec 2024 | tender | 039107-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "004960-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "3",
"value": 7,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-01-20T15:53:27Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c245",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-07937014",
"name": "WMG ACADEMY FOR YOUNG ENGINEERS"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "004960-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC327581",
"name": "UHY HACKER YOUNG - BIRMINGHAM"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c245",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "additional 2 years"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "3 year audit services contract",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Audit Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "contract for audit services",
"classification": {
"id": "79210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Accounting and auditing services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07937014",
"name": "WMG ACADEMY FOR YOUNG ENGINEERS",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG33",
"locality": "Coventry",
"postalCode": "CV48DY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "251 Mitchell Avenue"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.wmgacademy.org.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "MULTI ACADEMY TRUST"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07937014",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "WMG ACADEMY FOR YOUNG ENGINEERS"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Louise green",
"email": "l.green@wmgacademy.org.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2476464661"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC327581",
"name": "UHY HACKER YOUNG - BIRMINGHAM",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG",
"locality": "BIRMINGHAM",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "OC327581",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "UHY HACKER YOUNG - BIRMINGHAM"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-172019",
"name": "WMG Trust Board",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "COVENTRY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "WMG Trust Board"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "004960-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 45000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "004960-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-01-22T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "004960-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "3",
"value": 7,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-01-20T15:53:27Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c245",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-07937014",
"name": "WMG ACADEMY FOR YOUNG ENGINEERS"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "004960-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC327581",
"name": "UHY HACKER YOUNG - BIRMINGHAM"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c245",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "additional 2 years"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "3 year audit services contract",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Audit Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "contract for audit services",
"classification": {
"id": "79210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Accounting and auditing services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07937014",
"name": "WMG ACADEMY FOR YOUNG ENGINEERS",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG33",
"locality": "Coventry",
"postalCode": "CV48DY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "251 Mitchell Avenue"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.wmgacademy.org.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "MULTI ACADEMY TRUST"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07937014",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "WMG ACADEMY FOR YOUNG ENGINEERS"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Louise green",
"email": "l.green@wmgacademy.org.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2476464661"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC327581",
"name": "UHY HACKER YOUNG - BIRMINGHAM",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG",
"locality": "BIRMINGHAM",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "OC327581",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "UHY HACKER YOUNG - BIRMINGHAM"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-172019",
"name": "WMG Trust Board",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "COVENTRY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "WMG Trust Board"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "004960-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 45000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "004960-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-01-22T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "008155-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "2",
"value": 7,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-03-06T10:26:10Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c245",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-079370104",
"name": "WMG ACADEMY FOR YOUNG ENGINEERS"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "008155-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-139976",
"name": "UHY HACKER YOUNG"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ITT WMGAUDIT24-27",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "Initial contract of 3 years with option to extend for additional 2"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "This tender is for a contract for audit and accountancy services for a period of 3 years with the option to extend for a further two. The Trust requires the following services to be provided\n• Accounts preparation\n• Annual External Audit\n• Preparation and submission of AAR",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "MEAT",
"type": "cost",
"description": "50%"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "WMG Academy for Young Engineers\n251 Mitchell Avenue\nCoventry\nCV4 8DY"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial and insurance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "EXTERNAL AUDIT AND ACCOUNTANCY SERVICES",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This tender is for a contract for audit and accountancy services for a period of 3 years with the option to extend for a further two. The Trust requires the following services to be\nprovided\n• Accounts preparation\n• Annual External Audit\n• Preparation and submission of AAR",
"classification": {
"id": "66000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial and insurance services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-079370104",
"name": "WMG ACADEMY FOR YOUNG ENGINEERS",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG33",
"locality": "COVENTRY",
"postalCode": "CV48DY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Mitchell Avenue"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://coventry.wmgacademy.org.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Academy"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "079370104",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "WMG ACADEMY FOR YOUNG ENGINEERS"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Louise Green",
"email": "l.green@wmgacademy.org.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2476464661"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-139976",
"name": "UHY HACKER YOUNG",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "UHY HACKER YOUNG",
"noIdentifierRationale": "partnership"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-139977",
"name": "WMG ACADEMY FOR YOUNG ENGINEERS",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "COVENTRY",
"postalCode": "CV4 8DY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "251 Mitchell Avenue"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "WMG ACADEMY FOR YOUNG ENGINEERS"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "l.green@wmgacademy.org.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7377298222"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "008155-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 45000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "008155-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-02-10T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "039107-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-12-04T15:57:44Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c245",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-07937014",
"name": "WMG ACADEMY FOR YOUNG ENGINEERS"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ITT WMGAUDIT24-27",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 60000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "potential to extend for a further 2 years"
},
"renewal": {
"description": "Renewal after 3 year period or potential to extend for a further 2 years"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "This tender is for a contract for audit and accountancy services for a period of 3 years with the option to extend for a further two. The Trust requires the following services to be provided\n•\tAccounts preparation\n•\tAnnual External Audit\n•\tPreparation and submission of AAR",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-01-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-03-01T00:00:00Z"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "WMG Academy for Young Engineers\n251 Mitchell Avenue\nCoventry\nCV4 8DY"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG"
}
]
}
],
"title": "EXTERNAL AUDIT AND ACCOUNTANCY SERVICES",
"value": {
"amount": 60000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2025-01-18T09:00:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2025-01-18T09:00:00Z"
},
"description": "This tender is for a contract for audit and accountancy services for a period of 3 years with the option to extend for a further two. The Trust requires the following services to be provided\n•\tAccounts preparation\n•\tAnnual External Audit\n•\tPreparation and submission of AAR",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-01-17T18:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "66000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial and insurance services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"written"
],
"otherRequirements": {
"requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07937014",
"name": "WMG ACADEMY FOR YOUNG ENGINEERS",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG33",
"locality": "COVENTRY",
"postalCode": "CV48DY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Mitchell Avenue"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://coventry.wmgacademy.org.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Academy"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07937014",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "WMG ACADEMY FOR YOUNG ENGINEERS"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://coventry.wmgacademy.org.uk/tenders/",
"name": "Louise Green",
"email": "l.green@wmgacademy.org.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2476464661"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-131963",
"name": "WMG Academy For Young",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "COVENTRY",
"postalCode": "CV4 8DY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "251 Mitchell Avenue"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "WMG Academy For Young"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "l.green@wmgacademy.org.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7377298222"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}