Find a Tender
active
Official procurement procedure
Audit Qualification 2030: Structured interviews with non-PIE Audit firms
Research and development services and related consultancy services
Location not published
Published value
£50,000
Submission deadline 19 Aug 2026, 12:00 BST
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: THE FINANCIAL REPORTING COUNCIL LIMITED: "Audit Qualification 2030: Structured interviews with non-PIE Audit firms". Published status: active. Published value: £50,000. 1 published lot. Recorded submission deadline: 19 Aug 2026, 12:00 BST. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | THE FINANCIAL REPORTING COUNCIL LIMITED | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | Closed 19 Aug 2026, 12:00 BST |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | £50,000 |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: THE FINANCIAL REPORTING COUNCIL LIMITED
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for THE FINANCIAL REPORTING COUNCIL LIMITED. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
27.3Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationHigh Concentration
Reportix GmbhTop vendor: 100% of attributable valuePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 35 active published awards; 22 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Historical Awarded Suppliers With This Authority:
| Supplier Name | Historic Awards | Attributable GBP Value |
|---|---|---|
| Reportix Gmbh | 1 win | £28,000 |
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityTHE FINANCIAL REPORTING COUNCIL LIMITED | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statusactive | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published22 Jul 2026, 11:26 BST | Last source update22 Jul 2026, 11:26 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationResearch and development services and related consultancy services | ||
Delivery areaLocation not published | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06d0a4 | ||
What is being bought
The Financial Reporting Council (FRC) regulates auditors, accountants and actuaries and sets the UK's Corporate Governance and Stewardship Codes. As the Competent Authority for audit in the UK, we set auditing and ethical standards and monitor and enforce audit quality.
The FRC requires Research Services. This research concerns the pre-qualification education, training, and assessment of UK statutory auditors insofar as those matters relate specifically to non-PIE UK audit firms. By non-PIE UK audit firms we mean firms that carry out UK statutory audits, but do not audit Public Interest Entities (PIEs).
The project will interview a selection of non-PIE audit firms to gain insights from them about current approaches to training, and to understand the barriers to effective training. The interviewed sample of firms will include both those that do, and that do not, currently offer training (i.e. that do/do not employ trainee auditors during their pre-qualification years).
Outputs and Deliverables
• Full transcripts (appropriately anonymised) from the interviews
• A presentation of early indicative findings from the initial interviews, by late September
• A report/presentation drawing out themes that emerged, with illustrative quotes, etc. The report/presentation will be delivered in interim form (by mid-October) and final form (by late-December).
The Supplier will anonymise all outputs so the FRC will not be able to identify which firms and individuals participated. Anonymised data/findings from the research may be referred to and quoted in published FRC documents (e.g. public consultation/discussion papers).
PLEASE REFER TO THE INVITATION TO TENDER (ITT) FOR FULL DETAILS INCLUDING HOW TO SUBMIT YOUR TENDER
What changed
From the official release history
- Published value updated to £50,000
22 Jul 2026, 11:26 BST - Status changed to active
22 Jul 2026, 11:26 BST - Official notice release published
22 Jul 2026, 11:26 BST - Submission deadline changed to 19 Aug 2026, 12:00 BST
22 Jul 2026, 11:26 BST - Buyer information updated
22 Jul 2026, 11:26 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedactivePublished value£50,000The source published no individual title or description for this lot.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
22 Jul 2026, 11:26 BST - Submission deadline
19 Aug 2026, 12:00 BST
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
THE FINANCIAL REPORTING COUNCIL LIMITED
Contracting authority GB-COH-02486368Documents (3)
Official links; attachments are not copied
- 22 Jul 2026, 11:26 BST
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published