← Back to search results

awardUpdateFind a Tender · award Update

Audit of the display of food hygiene ratings and associated business attitudes

Buyer: Food Standards Agency →

BuyerFood Standards Agency
StatusawardUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published29 Jul 2026

What is being bought

The source has not published a summary for this record.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Social research services 79315000Research and development services and related consultancy services 73000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Variation to Contract. <br/>The Authority requires additional services to undertake a targeted audit of 700 lower-rated food businesses (FHRS rating below 3) across England, Wales and Northern Ireland during 2026. The audit will build upon the successful lower-rated business audit completed in England in 2025 and will provide evidence to support the Food Standards Agency's understanding of compliance with Food Hygiene Rating Scheme (FHRS) display requirements.

Contract periodFrom 12 Aug 2024 to 31 Mar 2027

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Social research servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Social research services (79315000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 795,4463 median · 33.3 average (1,702 of 5,446 with a bid count)3.1 average (1,906 of 5,446 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK1,5444 median · 62.6 average (471 of 1,544 with a bid count)5.4 average (560 of 1,544 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Variation to Contract 2 - Audit of the display of food hygiene ratings and associated business attitudes

Statusactive

Contracts

Variation to Contract 2 - Audit of the display of food hygiene ratings and associated business attitudes

Statusactive
Value£427,498

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-046c20
Latest release ID071935-2026
Latest release timestampWed Jul 29 2026 17:31:31 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
29 Jul 2026awardUpdate, contractUpdate071935-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "071935-2026",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-29T18:31:31+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-046c20",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-146060",
    "name": "Food Standards Agency"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "071935-2026-FS900542 / C301617-1",
      "title": "Variation to Contract 2 - Audit of the display of food hygiene ratings and associated business attitudes",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-185347",
          "name": "I.F.F RESEARCH LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "FS900542 / C301617",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "Variation to Contract. <br/>The Authority requires additional services to undertake a targeted audit of 700 lower-rated food businesses (FHRS rating below 3) across England, Wales and Northern Ireland during 2026. The audit will build upon the successful lower-rated business audit completed in England in 2025 and will provide evidence to support the Food Standards Agency's understanding of compliance with Food Hygiene Rating Scheme (FHRS) display requirements.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2024-08-12T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Foss House, <br/>York, <br/>YO1 7PR"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79315000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Social research services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Audit of the display of food hygiene ratings and associated business attitudes",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "73000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-146060",
      "name": "Food Standards Agency",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "locality": "York",
        "postalCode": "YO1 7PR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "YO1 7PR"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.food.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.food.gov.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Food Standards Agency"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "FSA Commercial",
        "email": "fsa.commercial@food.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-185347",
      "name": "I.F.F RESEARCH LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 0HR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "5th Floor The Harlequin Building, 65 Southwark Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.iffresearch.com",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00849983",
        "legalName": "I.F.F RESEARCH LIMITED"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "071935-2026-FS900542 / C301617-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "73000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
          },
          "deliveryLocation": {
            "description": "https://www.food.gov.uk/"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "73000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Variation to Contract 2 - Audit of the display of food hygiene ratings and associated business attitudes",
      "value": {
        "amount": 427497.61,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-07-29T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "071935-2026-FS900542 / C301617-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: The Authority requires additional services to undertake a targeted audit of 700 lower-rated food businesses (FHRS rating below 3) across England, Wales and Northern Ireland during 2026. The audit will build upon the successful lower-rated business audit completed in England in 2025 and will provide evidence to support the Food Standards Agency's understanding of compliance with Food Hygiene Rating Scheme (FHRS) display requirements.",
          "description": "The Authority requires additional services to undertake a targeted audit of 700 lower-rated food businesses (FHRS rating below 3) across England, Wales and Northern Ireland during 2026. The audit will build upon the successful lower-rated business audit completed in England in 2025 and will provide evidence to support the Food Standards Agency's understanding of compliance with Food Hygiene Rating Scheme (FHRS) display requirements."
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-07-29T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
29 Jul 2026 · 071935-2026 · awardUpdate, contractUpdate
{
  "id": "071935-2026",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-29T18:31:31+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-046c20",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-146060",
    "name": "Food Standards Agency"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "071935-2026-FS900542 / C301617-1",
      "title": "Variation to Contract 2 - Audit of the display of food hygiene ratings and associated business attitudes",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-185347",
          "name": "I.F.F RESEARCH LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "FS900542 / C301617",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "Variation to Contract. <br/>The Authority requires additional services to undertake a targeted audit of 700 lower-rated food businesses (FHRS rating below 3) across England, Wales and Northern Ireland during 2026. The audit will build upon the successful lower-rated business audit completed in England in 2025 and will provide evidence to support the Food Standards Agency's understanding of compliance with Food Hygiene Rating Scheme (FHRS) display requirements.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2024-08-12T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Foss House, <br/>York, <br/>YO1 7PR"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79315000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Social research services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Audit of the display of food hygiene ratings and associated business attitudes",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "73000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-146060",
      "name": "Food Standards Agency",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "locality": "York",
        "postalCode": "YO1 7PR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "YO1 7PR"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.food.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.food.gov.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Food Standards Agency"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "FSA Commercial",
        "email": "fsa.commercial@food.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-185347",
      "name": "I.F.F RESEARCH LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 0HR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "5th Floor The Harlequin Building, 65 Southwark Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.iffresearch.com",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00849983",
        "legalName": "I.F.F RESEARCH LIMITED"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "071935-2026-FS900542 / C301617-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "73000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
          },
          "deliveryLocation": {
            "description": "https://www.food.gov.uk/"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "73000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Variation to Contract 2 - Audit of the display of food hygiene ratings and associated business attitudes",
      "value": {
        "amount": 427497.61,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-07-29T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "071935-2026-FS900542 / C301617-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: The Authority requires additional services to undertake a targeted audit of 700 lower-rated food businesses (FHRS rating below 3) across England, Wales and Northern Ireland during 2026. The audit will build upon the successful lower-rated business audit completed in England in 2025 and will provide evidence to support the Food Standards Agency's understanding of compliance with Food Hygiene Rating Scheme (FHRS) display requirements.",
          "description": "The Authority requires additional services to undertake a targeted audit of 700 lower-rated food businesses (FHRS rating below 3) across England, Wales and Northern Ireland during 2026. The audit will build upon the successful lower-rated business audit completed in England in 2025 and will provide evidence to support the Food Standards Agency's understanding of compliance with Food Hygiene Rating Scheme (FHRS) display requirements."
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-07-29T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}