← Back to search results

tenderUpdateFind a Tender · tender Update
BuyerThe Newcastle Upon Tyne Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust
StatustenderUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published23 Oct 2025

What is being bought

This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C.<br/>Winning Bidder - Outpatient Network<br/>Value £114,943.32<br/>Start Date 24th October 2025<br/>End Date 31/12/2025

Categories

ENT or audiologist services 85121240

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is ENT or audiologist services (85121240); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3711 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,371 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,591 of 38,371 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer91 median · 1 average (4 of 9 with a bid count)1 average (4 of 9 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05ac03
Latest release ID067945-2025
Latest release timestampThu Oct 23 2025 15:21:59 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source0
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
23 Oct 2025tenderUpdate067945-2025
9 Oct 2025award, contract063876-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "067945-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-23T16:21:59+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ac03",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-79645",
    "name": "The Newcastle Upon Tyne Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C315915",
    "title": "Audiology Services",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C.Winning Bidder - Outpatient NetworkValue £114,943.32Start Date 24th October 2025End Date 31/12/2025"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C.<br/>Winning Bidder - Outpatient Network<br/>Value £114,943.32<br/>Start Date 24th October 2025<br/>End Date 31/12/2025",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85121240",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "ENT or audiologist services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-79645",
      "name": "The Newcastle Upon Tyne Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "locality": "NEWCASTLE UPON TYNE",
        "postalCode": "NE7 7DN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Regent Point"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.newcastle-hospitals.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.newcastle-hospitals.nhs.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Newcastle Upon Tyne Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Matthew Hampson",
        "email": "matthew.hampson7@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
23 Oct 2025 · 067945-2025 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "067945-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-23T16:21:59+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ac03",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-79645",
    "name": "The Newcastle Upon Tyne Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C315915",
    "title": "Audiology Services",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C.Winning Bidder - Outpatient NetworkValue £114,943.32Start Date 24th October 2025End Date 31/12/2025"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C.<br/>Winning Bidder - Outpatient Network<br/>Value £114,943.32<br/>Start Date 24th October 2025<br/>End Date 31/12/2025",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85121240",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "ENT or audiologist services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-79645",
      "name": "The Newcastle Upon Tyne Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "locality": "NEWCASTLE UPON TYNE",
        "postalCode": "NE7 7DN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Regent Point"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.newcastle-hospitals.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.newcastle-hospitals.nhs.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Newcastle Upon Tyne Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Matthew Hampson",
        "email": "matthew.hampson7@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
9 Oct 2025 · 063876-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "063876-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "7",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 114943.32,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 114943.32,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-10-09T16:21:34+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ac03",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-79645",
    "name": "The Newcastle Upon Tyne Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "063876-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-162573",
          "name": "Outpatient Network Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C315915",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The service required is for a hospital based, adult hearing assessment service, including hearing aid fitting (where required), follow-up and aftercare services for adults aged 18 or over for the registered population of the Commissioning Organisation.<br/><br/>This contract has been awarded under PSR Direct Award Process C. The approximate lifetime value of the contract is £114,943.32 . It is a 68 day contract. Service scheduled to commence on 24th October 2025 and conclude on 31st December 2025.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "0"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC2"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85121240",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "ENT or audiologist services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Audiology Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The service required is for a hospital based, adult hearing assessment service, including hearing aid fitting (where required), follow-up and aftercare services for adults aged 18 or over for the registered population of the Commissioning Organisation.<br/><br/>This contract has been awarded under PSR Direct Award Process C. The approximate lifetime value of the contract is £114,943.32 . It is a 68 day contract. Service scheduled to commence on 24th October 2025 and conclude on 31st December 2025.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85121240",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "ENT or audiologist services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on 13th October 2025. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by the end of standstill.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-79645",
      "name": "The Newcastle Upon Tyne Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "locality": "NEWCASTLE UPON TYNE",
        "postalCode": "NE7 7DN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Regent Point"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.newcastle-hospitals.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.newcastle-hospitals.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Newcastle Upon Tyne Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Matthew Hampson",
        "email": "matthew.hampson7@nhs.net",
        "faxNumber": "+44 1912131723",
        "telephone": "+44 1912131723"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-162573",
      "name": "Outpatient Network Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC2",
        "locality": "Milton Keynes",
        "postalCode": "MK3 6DP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Challenge House, Bletchley,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.outpatient.network",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "13779605",
        "legalName": "Outpatient Network Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 3332409693"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "063876-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "063876-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-09-30T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the 13th October 2025. <br/><br/>Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by the end of standstill. Representations by providers must be made to The Newcastle upon Tyne Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust at the following email address: dan.shelley@nhs.net<br/><br/>Details of the award decision-makers: The decision to award was made by an MDT consisting of representatives from Finance, Clinical Board and Procurement.<br/><br/>Declarations of Interest were sought from the members of the MDT prior to consideration of contract award. No declarations of interest were declared.<br/><br/>The provider was assessed against 5 key criteria: Quality and Innovation; Value; Integration, collaboration, and service sustainability; Improving access, reducing inequalities, and facilitating choice; and social value.<br/><br/>Each criterion was assessed on a pass/fail basis, considering whether they have currently satisfied the criteria under the previous contract and whether they would likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard. The provider achieved a pass score against all criteria.<br/><br/>This supersedes notice FTS-017598 which was published in error",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}