Lot 1
No lot description published.
Satellite Applications Catapult is moving to a new Head Office in the summer of 2026. We are currently at pre design stage of the space and are seeking proposals for Audio-Visual solutions for three key areas within the new office environment: the reception area, client-facing meeting room(s), and a large conference room. The solution must support seamless presentation, communication, and media playback functionalities, with a consistent user experience across all spaces. Currently our meeting room AV consists of the following and we would welcome proposals that reuse this equipment: Novotouch EK6531 65” Huddly IQ Camera Nureva HDL200 Audio Lightware Taurus Box Screenbeam Our new office will include the following distinct areas: 1. Reception Area/Welcome Area Purpose: Display welcome messages, branding material, real-time information, and video content. May be requirement to for ‘stand up’ presentations/demonstrations. Requirements: Wall-mounted display(s) – size and number to be determined as design progresses (please suggest suitable options) Media player or signage system to support pre-prepared slides, videos, and live content (e.g., news or weather feeds) Microphone/speaker system Easy update system for rotating content Clean, discreet cable management and control 2. Client-Facing Meeting Room(s) Purpose: Host client meetings, virtual calls, presentations. Requirements: Wall-mounted display – size and number to be determined as design progresses (please suggest suitable options) Integrated webcam and microphone/speaker system suitable for video conferencing Wireless and HDMI connectivity for laptops and tablets Compatibility with MS Teams, Zoom, and other common conferencing platforms Ability to display pre-prepared slides, internet-based content, and video playback Simple, intuitive control panel or touch interface 3. Large Conference Room Purpose: Large group meetings, presentations, training sessions, and remote collaboration for up to circa 80 people. Room will have different set ups dependent upon use i.e. conference, workshops, client demonstrations. Requirements: Dual or single large-format display(s) – size and number to be determined as design progresses (please suggest suitable options) Ceiling or wall-mounted speakers and microphones with echo cancellation Multiple input options: HDMI, USB-C, wireless casting Video conferencing system with camera tracking and room-wide audio pickup Internet-connected AV system with browser support and streaming capability Support for local playback of slides, video, and interactive whiteboarding Central control panel for lighting, sound, and AV source management General for all areas: All systems must interface with TV displays, the internet, and support common media formats (PowerPoint, MP4, PDF, etc.) Solutions must be scalable, secure, and support remote diagnostics and software updates Training and user documentation must be included Vendors must provide ongoing support and maintenance options.
UKJ1, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support, Audio-visual equipment, Display screens | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 30. The category anchor is Display screens (30231300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 30 | 1,220 | 3 median · 36 average (504 of 1,220 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (555 of 1,220 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKJ1 | 6 | 3 median · 3.2 average (5 of 6 with a bid count) | 1 average (5 of 6 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Please respond with a proposed solution. We will consider different but please include an estimate of cost for each option and one relevant case study (within the last 2 years) with your response. Please differentiate between solution cost, removal and installation costs and ongoing support/maintenance costs in your proposal if applicable. Word limit of 1500 including a case study but excluding any design/diagrams. N.B We are aware that we have not provided specific sizing, this is because we want to be able to consider the possible and not restrict ourselves at this stage. Please return proposal responses by 11/09/2025 to procurement@sa.catapult.org.uk along with any queries. We will assess responses and then determine how we next proceed. This could be further premarket engagement activities, or we may choose to proceed to a tender process via the appropriate route. Further pre-engagement could consist of an open conference call or site meeting with all interested bidders. We reserve our right not to proceed further should the response not align to our aspirations for this solution. | engagement | 12 Sept 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05610f |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 040867-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jul 17 2025 10:47:40 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £0 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 17 Jul 2025 | planning | 040867-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "040867-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-07-17T11:47:40+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05610f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-07964746",
"name": "Satellite Applications Catapult Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "SAC-26-012",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2026-12-31T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ1",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
{
"id": "32321200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Audio-visual equipment"
},
{
"id": "30231300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Display screens"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Audio Visual Requirement",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Satellite Applications Catapult is moving to a new Head Office in the summer of 2026. We are currently at pre design stage of the space and are seeking proposals for Audio-Visual solutions for three key areas within the new office environment: the reception area, client-facing meeting room(s), and a large conference room. The solution must support seamless presentation, communication, and media playback functionalities, with a consistent user experience across all spaces.\nCurrently our meeting room AV consists of the following and we would welcome proposals that reuse this equipment:\nNovotouch EK6531 65”\nHuddly IQ Camera\nNureva HDL200 Audio\nLightware Taurus Box\nScreenbeam\nOur new office will include the following distinct areas:\n1. Reception Area/Welcome Area\nPurpose: Display welcome messages, branding material, real-time information, and video content. May be requirement to for ‘stand up’ presentations/demonstrations.\nRequirements:\nWall-mounted display(s) – size and number to be determined as design progresses (please suggest suitable options)\nMedia player or signage system to support pre-prepared slides, videos, and live content (e.g., news or weather feeds)\nMicrophone/speaker system\nEasy update system for rotating content\nClean, discreet cable management and control\n2. Client-Facing Meeting Room(s)\nPurpose: Host client meetings, virtual calls, presentations.\nRequirements:\nWall-mounted display – size and number to be determined as design progresses (please suggest suitable options)\nIntegrated webcam and microphone/speaker system suitable for video conferencing\nWireless and HDMI connectivity for laptops and tablets\nCompatibility with MS Teams, Zoom, and other common conferencing platforms\nAbility to display pre-prepared slides, internet-based content, and video playback\nSimple, intuitive control panel or touch interface\n3. Large Conference Room\nPurpose: Large group meetings, presentations, training sessions, and remote collaboration for up to circa 80 people. Room will have different set ups dependent upon use i.e. conference, workshops, client demonstrations.\nRequirements:\nDual or single large-format display(s) – size and number to be determined as design progresses (please suggest suitable options)\nCeiling or wall-mounted speakers and microphones with echo cancellation\nMultiple input options: HDMI, USB-C, wireless casting\nVideo conferencing system with camera tracking and room-wide audio pickup\nInternet-connected AV system with browser support and streaming capability\nSupport for local playback of slides, video, and interactive whiteboarding\nCentral control panel for lighting, sound, and AV source management\nGeneral for all areas:\nAll systems must interface with TV displays, the internet, and support common media formats (PowerPoint, MP4, PDF, etc.)\nSolutions must be scalable, secure, and support remote diagnostics and software updates\nTraining and user documentation must be included\nVendors must provide ongoing support and maintenance options.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-01-30T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07964746",
"name": "Satellite Applications Catapult Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Didcot",
"postalCode": "OX11 0QR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Electron Building, Fermi Avenue, Harwell Campus Oxford, Didcot, Oxfordshire, OX11 0QR, UK"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07964746",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement",
"email": "procurement@sa.catapult.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "040867-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/040867-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-17T11:47:40+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-09-11T23:59:59Z",
"description": "Please respond with a proposed solution. We will consider different but please include an estimate of cost for each option and one relevant case study (within the last 2 years) with your response. Please differentiate between solution cost, removal and installation costs and ongoing support/maintenance costs in your proposal if applicable.\nWord limit of 1500 including a case study but excluding any design/diagrams. N.B We are aware that we have not provided specific sizing, this is because we want to be able to consider the possible and not restrict ourselves at this stage. Please return proposal responses by 11/09/2025 to procurement@sa.catapult.org.uk along with any queries.\nWe will assess responses and then determine how we next proceed. This could be further premarket engagement activities, or we may choose to proceed to a tender process via the appropriate route. Further pre-engagement could consist of an open conference call or site meeting with all interested bidders. We reserve our right not to proceed further should the response not align to our aspirations for this solution."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "040867-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-07-17T11:47:40+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05610f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-07964746",
"name": "Satellite Applications Catapult Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "SAC-26-012",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2026-12-31T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ1",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
{
"id": "32321200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Audio-visual equipment"
},
{
"id": "30231300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Display screens"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Audio Visual Requirement",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Satellite Applications Catapult is moving to a new Head Office in the summer of 2026. We are currently at pre design stage of the space and are seeking proposals for Audio-Visual solutions for three key areas within the new office environment: the reception area, client-facing meeting room(s), and a large conference room. The solution must support seamless presentation, communication, and media playback functionalities, with a consistent user experience across all spaces.\nCurrently our meeting room AV consists of the following and we would welcome proposals that reuse this equipment:\nNovotouch EK6531 65”\nHuddly IQ Camera\nNureva HDL200 Audio\nLightware Taurus Box\nScreenbeam\nOur new office will include the following distinct areas:\n1. Reception Area/Welcome Area\nPurpose: Display welcome messages, branding material, real-time information, and video content. May be requirement to for ‘stand up’ presentations/demonstrations.\nRequirements:\nWall-mounted display(s) – size and number to be determined as design progresses (please suggest suitable options)\nMedia player or signage system to support pre-prepared slides, videos, and live content (e.g., news or weather feeds)\nMicrophone/speaker system\nEasy update system for rotating content\nClean, discreet cable management and control\n2. Client-Facing Meeting Room(s)\nPurpose: Host client meetings, virtual calls, presentations.\nRequirements:\nWall-mounted display – size and number to be determined as design progresses (please suggest suitable options)\nIntegrated webcam and microphone/speaker system suitable for video conferencing\nWireless and HDMI connectivity for laptops and tablets\nCompatibility with MS Teams, Zoom, and other common conferencing platforms\nAbility to display pre-prepared slides, internet-based content, and video playback\nSimple, intuitive control panel or touch interface\n3. Large Conference Room\nPurpose: Large group meetings, presentations, training sessions, and remote collaboration for up to circa 80 people. Room will have different set ups dependent upon use i.e. conference, workshops, client demonstrations.\nRequirements:\nDual or single large-format display(s) – size and number to be determined as design progresses (please suggest suitable options)\nCeiling or wall-mounted speakers and microphones with echo cancellation\nMultiple input options: HDMI, USB-C, wireless casting\nVideo conferencing system with camera tracking and room-wide audio pickup\nInternet-connected AV system with browser support and streaming capability\nSupport for local playback of slides, video, and interactive whiteboarding\nCentral control panel for lighting, sound, and AV source management\nGeneral for all areas:\nAll systems must interface with TV displays, the internet, and support common media formats (PowerPoint, MP4, PDF, etc.)\nSolutions must be scalable, secure, and support remote diagnostics and software updates\nTraining and user documentation must be included\nVendors must provide ongoing support and maintenance options.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-01-30T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07964746",
"name": "Satellite Applications Catapult Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Didcot",
"postalCode": "OX11 0QR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Electron Building, Fermi Avenue, Harwell Campus Oxford, Didcot, Oxfordshire, OX11 0QR, UK"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07964746",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement",
"email": "procurement@sa.catapult.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "040867-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/040867-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-17T11:47:40+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-09-11T23:59:59Z",
"description": "Please respond with a proposed solution. We will consider different but please include an estimate of cost for each option and one relevant case study (within the last 2 years) with your response. Please differentiate between solution cost, removal and installation costs and ongoing support/maintenance costs in your proposal if applicable.\nWord limit of 1500 including a case study but excluding any design/diagrams. N.B We are aware that we have not provided specific sizing, this is because we want to be able to consider the possible and not restrict ourselves at this stage. Please return proposal responses by 11/09/2025 to procurement@sa.catapult.org.uk along with any queries.\nWe will assess responses and then determine how we next proceed. This could be further premarket engagement activities, or we may choose to proceed to a tender process via the appropriate route. Further pre-engagement could consist of an open conference call or site meeting with all interested bidders. We reserve our right not to proceed further should the response not align to our aspirations for this solution."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}