Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Tîm Cyflenwi ac Adnoddau Delivery Team and Resources (50%)
Rheoli safle wedi'i feddiannu Management of an occupied site (45%)
Caffael Cyfrifol yn Gymdeithasol Socially Responsible Procurement (5%)
Buyer: Cyngor Bwrdeistref Sirol Merthyr Tudful Merthyr Tydfil County Borough Council →
Participate on etenderwales.ukp.app.jaggaer.com ↗External submission platform
Gwaith atgyweirio strwythur to i'r neuadd chwaraeon bresennol yng Nghanolfan Gymunedol Aberfan, Heol Pant Glas, Aberfan, Merthyr Tudful, CF48 4QE. Bydd y gwaith yn cynnwys; •Codi sgaffaldiau a darparu'r holl waith dros dro angenrheidiol. •Tynnu a storio teils to presennol a gorchuddion to cysylltiedig yn ofalus. • Ail-alinio ac ail-alinio trusses presennol i gryfhau'r strwythur. ••Cyflenwi a gosod aelodau to pren newydd wedi'u gosod yn unol â lluniadau peirianwyr. • Gosod systemau croeslinol, ochrol a thraws to newydd. • Gosod strapiau atal ochrol newydd a chysylltiadau strwythurol cysylltiedig â waliau talcen. •Amnewid ystlumod to, ffelt / pilenni a chydrannau toi cysylltiedig yn ôl yr angen. •Adfer gorchuddion to presennol, gan gynnwys ailddefnyddio teils to presennol lle bo'n addas. •Gwneud yn iawn yr holl elfennau adeiladu a gorffeniadau aflonyddu. • Profi, ardystio a darparu dogfennaeth fel y'i hadeiladwyd ar ôl ei gwblhau. Bwriad y prosiect hwn yw unioni diffygion strwythurol a nodwyd o fewn strwythur to y neuadd chwaraeon presennol ac adfer sefydlogrwydd a diogelwch strwythurol hirdymor yr adeilad. Roof Structure Repair Works to the Existing Sports Hall at Aberfan Community Centre, Pant Glas Road, Aberfan, Merthyr Tydfil, CF48 4QE. Works will comprise; • Erection of scaffolding and provision of all necessary temporary works. • Careful removal and storage of existing roof tiles and associated roof coverings. • Re-brace and Re-align existing trusses to strengthen structure. • •Supply and installation of new engineered timber roof members installed in accordance with engineers’ drawings. • Installation of new diagonal, lateral and transverse roof bracing systems. • Installation of new lateral restraint straps and associated structural connections to gable walls. • Replacement of roof battens, felt/membranes and associated roofing components as required. • Reinstatement of existing roof coverings, including reuse of existing roof tiles where suitable. • Making good all disturbed building elements and finishes. • Testing, certification and provision of as-built documentation upon completion. This project is intended to rectify structural defects identified within the existing sports hall roof structure and restore the long-term structural stability and safety of the building.
UKL15, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Tîm Cyflenwi ac Adnoddau Delivery Team and Resources (50%)
Rheoli safle wedi'i feddiannu Management of an occupied site (45%)
Caffael Cyfrifol yn Gymdeithasol Socially Responsible Procurement (5%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Roof works and other special trade construction works | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Roof works and other special trade construction works (45260000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 9,476 | 4 median · 24.3 average (2,230 of 9,476 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (2,455 of 9,476 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 4 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKL15 | 39 | 11 median · 20 average (6 of 39 with a bid count) | 7.8 average (6 of 39 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 1,002 | 5 median · 5.3 average (3 of 1,002 with a bid count) | 1 average (3 of 1,002 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06dc6e |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 074210-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Aug 05 2026 12:35:03 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074210-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-08-26T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-08-19T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://etenderwales.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/ itt_125920 |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £100,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 5 Aug 2026 | tender | 074210-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "074210-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-08-05T13:35:03+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06dc6e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPMD-1137-QDJJ",
"name": "Cyngor Bwrdeistref Sirol Merthyr Tudful Merthyr Tydfil County Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06dc6e",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 100000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 120000
},
"status": "active",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Tîm Cyflenwi ac Adnoddau Delivery Team and Resources",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Rheoli safle wedi'i feddiannu Management of an occupied site",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 45,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Caffael Cyfrifol yn Gymdeithasol Socially Responsible Procurement",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 5,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-30T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-07T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "Wedi'i gynnwys yn y porth e-dendro Contained in e-tender portal"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45260000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Roof works and other special trade construction works"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Atgyweirio To Canolfan Gymunedol Aberfan Aberfan Community Centre Roof Repairs",
"value": {
"amount": 100000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 120000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "074210-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074210-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-05T13:35:03+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Gwaith atgyweirio strwythur to i'r neuadd chwaraeon bresennol yng Nghanolfan Gymunedol Aberfan, Heol Pant Glas, Aberfan, Merthyr Tudful, CF48 4QE.\nBydd y gwaith yn cynnwys;\n•Codi sgaffaldiau a darparu'r holl waith dros dro angenrheidiol.\n•Tynnu a storio teils to presennol a gorchuddion to cysylltiedig yn ofalus.\n• Ail-alinio ac ail-alinio trusses presennol i gryfhau'r strwythur.\n••Cyflenwi a gosod aelodau to pren newydd wedi'u gosod yn unol â lluniadau peirianwyr.\n• Gosod systemau croeslinol, ochrol a thraws to newydd.\n• Gosod strapiau atal ochrol newydd a chysylltiadau strwythurol cysylltiedig â waliau talcen.\n•Amnewid ystlumod to, ffelt / pilenni a chydrannau toi cysylltiedig yn ôl yr angen.\n•Adfer gorchuddion to presennol, gan gynnwys ailddefnyddio teils to presennol lle bo'n addas.\n•Gwneud yn iawn yr holl elfennau adeiladu a gorffeniadau aflonyddu.\n• Profi, ardystio a darparu dogfennaeth fel y'i hadeiladwyd ar ôl ei gwblhau.\nBwriad y prosiect hwn yw unioni diffygion strwythurol a nodwyd o fewn strwythur to y neuadd chwaraeon presennol ac adfer sefydlogrwydd a diogelwch strwythurol hirdymor yr adeilad. \nRoof Structure Repair Works to the Existing Sports Hall at Aberfan Community Centre, Pant Glas Road, Aberfan, Merthyr Tydfil, CF48 4QE.\nWorks will comprise;\n•\tErection of scaffolding and provision of all necessary temporary works.\n•\tCareful removal and storage of existing roof tiles and associated roof coverings.\n•\tRe-brace and Re-align existing trusses to strengthen structure.\n•\t•Supply and installation of new engineered timber roof members installed in accordance with engineers’ drawings.\n•\tInstallation of new diagonal, lateral and transverse roof bracing systems.\n•\tInstallation of new lateral restraint straps and associated structural connections to gable walls.\n•\tReplacement of roof battens, felt/membranes and associated roofing components as required.\n•\tReinstatement of existing roof coverings, including reuse of existing roof tiles where suitable.\n•\tMaking good all disturbed building elements and finishes.\n•\tTesting, certification and provision of as-built documentation upon completion.\nThis project is intended to rectify structural defects identified within the existing sports hall roof structure and restore the long-term structural stability and safety of the building.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-26T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-19T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://etenderwales.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/\nitt_125920",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPMD-1137-QDJJ",
"name": "Cyngor Bwrdeistref Sirol Merthyr Tudful Merthyr Tydfil County Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Merthyr Tudful Merthyr Tydfil",
"postalCode": "CF47 8AN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Canolfan Ddinesig Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.merthyr.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPMD-1137-QDJJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@merthyr.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "074210-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-08-05T13:35:03+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06dc6e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPMD-1137-QDJJ",
"name": "Cyngor Bwrdeistref Sirol Merthyr Tudful Merthyr Tydfil County Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06dc6e",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 100000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 120000
},
"status": "active",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Tîm Cyflenwi ac Adnoddau Delivery Team and Resources",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Rheoli safle wedi'i feddiannu Management of an occupied site",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 45,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Caffael Cyfrifol yn Gymdeithasol Socially Responsible Procurement",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 5,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-30T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-07T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "Wedi'i gynnwys yn y porth e-dendro Contained in e-tender portal"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45260000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Roof works and other special trade construction works"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Atgyweirio To Canolfan Gymunedol Aberfan Aberfan Community Centre Roof Repairs",
"value": {
"amount": 100000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 120000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "074210-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074210-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-05T13:35:03+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Gwaith atgyweirio strwythur to i'r neuadd chwaraeon bresennol yng Nghanolfan Gymunedol Aberfan, Heol Pant Glas, Aberfan, Merthyr Tudful, CF48 4QE.\nBydd y gwaith yn cynnwys;\n•Codi sgaffaldiau a darparu'r holl waith dros dro angenrheidiol.\n•Tynnu a storio teils to presennol a gorchuddion to cysylltiedig yn ofalus.\n• Ail-alinio ac ail-alinio trusses presennol i gryfhau'r strwythur.\n••Cyflenwi a gosod aelodau to pren newydd wedi'u gosod yn unol â lluniadau peirianwyr.\n• Gosod systemau croeslinol, ochrol a thraws to newydd.\n• Gosod strapiau atal ochrol newydd a chysylltiadau strwythurol cysylltiedig â waliau talcen.\n•Amnewid ystlumod to, ffelt / pilenni a chydrannau toi cysylltiedig yn ôl yr angen.\n•Adfer gorchuddion to presennol, gan gynnwys ailddefnyddio teils to presennol lle bo'n addas.\n•Gwneud yn iawn yr holl elfennau adeiladu a gorffeniadau aflonyddu.\n• Profi, ardystio a darparu dogfennaeth fel y'i hadeiladwyd ar ôl ei gwblhau.\nBwriad y prosiect hwn yw unioni diffygion strwythurol a nodwyd o fewn strwythur to y neuadd chwaraeon presennol ac adfer sefydlogrwydd a diogelwch strwythurol hirdymor yr adeilad. \nRoof Structure Repair Works to the Existing Sports Hall at Aberfan Community Centre, Pant Glas Road, Aberfan, Merthyr Tydfil, CF48 4QE.\nWorks will comprise;\n•\tErection of scaffolding and provision of all necessary temporary works.\n•\tCareful removal and storage of existing roof tiles and associated roof coverings.\n•\tRe-brace and Re-align existing trusses to strengthen structure.\n•\t•Supply and installation of new engineered timber roof members installed in accordance with engineers’ drawings.\n•\tInstallation of new diagonal, lateral and transverse roof bracing systems.\n•\tInstallation of new lateral restraint straps and associated structural connections to gable walls.\n•\tReplacement of roof battens, felt/membranes and associated roofing components as required.\n•\tReinstatement of existing roof coverings, including reuse of existing roof tiles where suitable.\n•\tMaking good all disturbed building elements and finishes.\n•\tTesting, certification and provision of as-built documentation upon completion.\nThis project is intended to rectify structural defects identified within the existing sports hall roof structure and restore the long-term structural stability and safety of the building.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-26T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-19T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://etenderwales.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/\nitt_125920",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPMD-1137-QDJJ",
"name": "Cyngor Bwrdeistref Sirol Merthyr Tudful Merthyr Tydfil County Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Merthyr Tudful Merthyr Tydfil",
"postalCode": "CF47 8AN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Canolfan Ddinesig Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.merthyr.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPMD-1137-QDJJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@merthyr.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}