← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning

AT1415 - Depot PV Panels

Buyer: Luton Council →

BuyerLuton Council
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
Value£400,000
Published24 Jul 2025

What is being bought

The installation of new photovoltaic (PV) panels at the Luton depot. The objective of this initiative is to reduce the site’s reliance on grid-supplied electricity by generating renewable energy on site. The appointed contractor will be responsible for all stages of the project, including site validation, system design, supply, delivery, installation, and commissioning. Their role is to deliver a fully functional and efficient PV system that meets the required standards.

Delivery location

UKH21, GB

Categories

Solar energy 09330000Construction work 45000000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 1 Oct 2025 to 2 Feb 2026
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Solar energy, Construction workNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 09. The category anchor is Solar energy (09330000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 091,8374 median · 34.4 average (667 of 1,837 with a bid count)5 average (768 of 1,837 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKH213Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)885 median · 5 average (1 of 88 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 88 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
Meet the Buyer engagement30 Jul 2025scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-056583
Latest release ID042809-2025
Latest release timestampThu Jul 24 2025 13:30:10 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£400,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
24 Jul 2025planning042809-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "042809-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-07-24T14:30:10+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056583",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PWCV-4283-GVPW",
    "name": "Luton Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-056583",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-02-02T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2026-03-02T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH21",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "09330000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Solar energy"
          },
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "AT1415 - Depot PV Panels",
    "value": {
      "amount": 400000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 480000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The installation of new photovoltaic (PV) panels at the Luton depot. The objective of this initiative is to reduce the site’s reliance on grid-supplied electricity by generating renewable energy on site. The appointed contractor will be responsible for all stages of the project, including site validation, system design, supply, delivery, installation, and commissioning. Their role is to deliver a fully functional and efficient PV system that meets the required standards. ",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-08-05T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWCV-4283-GVPW",
      "name": "Luton Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Luton",
        "postalCode": "LU1 2BQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.luton.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWCV-4283-GVPW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "omobolaji.oladokun@luton.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "042809-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/042809-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-07-24T14:30:10+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-07-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "Meet the Buyer "
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
24 Jul 2025 · 042809-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "042809-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-07-24T14:30:10+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056583",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PWCV-4283-GVPW",
    "name": "Luton Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-056583",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-02-02T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2026-03-02T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH21",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "09330000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Solar energy"
          },
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "AT1415 - Depot PV Panels",
    "value": {
      "amount": 400000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 480000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The installation of new photovoltaic (PV) panels at the Luton depot. The objective of this initiative is to reduce the site’s reliance on grid-supplied electricity by generating renewable energy on site. The appointed contractor will be responsible for all stages of the project, including site validation, system design, supply, delivery, installation, and commissioning. Their role is to deliver a fully functional and efficient PV system that meets the required standards. ",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-08-05T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWCV-4283-GVPW",
      "name": "Luton Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Luton",
        "postalCode": "LU1 2BQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.luton.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWCV-4283-GVPW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "omobolaji.oladokun@luton.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "042809-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/042809-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-07-24T14:30:10+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-07-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "Meet the Buyer "
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}