← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

AT1326 Green Waste Treatment

Buyer: Luton Council →

BuyerLuton Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published27 Mar 2025

What is being bought

Luton Council is looking to procure a treatment of green garden waste collected from Luton residents including own managed green waste from parks and grounds. The Authority, in its capacity as a Unitary Authority, is responsible for the collection and disposal of green garden waste arising from Luton town. Waste arisings total c.5000 tonnes per annum mainly from kerbside collection services as well as from parks and grounds maintenance delivered by Authority. The Authority wishes to procure a garden waste management contract for the receipt, acceptance, treatment, recovery and/or disposal of Luton's green waste.

Delivery location

UKH21

Categories

Refuse and waste related services 90500000

Lot details

Lot 1

Luton Council is looking to procure a treatment of green garden waste collected from Luton residents including own managed green waste from parks and grounds. The Authority, in its capacity as a Unitary Authority, is responsible for the collection and disposal of green garden waste arising from Luton town. Waste arisings total c.5000 tonnes per annum mainly from kerbside collection services as well as from parks and grounds maintenance delivered by Authority. The Authority wishes to procure a garden waste management contract for the receipt, acceptance, treatment, recovery and/or disposal of Luton's green waste.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality and Cost — 100

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Refuse and waste related services (90500000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 907,3855 median · 18.1 average (3,195 of 7,385 with a bid count)3 average (3,446 of 7,385 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer710 median · 10 average (4 of 7 with a bid count)1.3 average (4 of 7 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKH21125 median · 14.7 average (3 of 12 with a bid count)2 average (3 of 12 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

011431-2025-AT1326 Green Waste-1

Statusactive
Value£939,645

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04d0a6
Latest release ID011431-2025
Latest release timestampThu Mar 27 2025 08:12:46 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
27 Mar 2025award, contract011431-2025
16 Jan 2025tender001528-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "011431-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "7",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "8",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "9",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "10",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-03-27T08:12:46Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04d0a6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2675",
    "name": "Luton Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "011431-2025-AT1326 Green Waste-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-142058",
          "name": "MATERIAL CHANGE COMPOSTING"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN743137",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Luton Council is looking to procure a treatment of green garden waste collected from Luton\nresidents including own managed green waste from parks and grounds. The Authority, in its\ncapacity as a Unitary Authority, is responsible for the collection and disposal of green garden\nwaste arising from Luton town. Waste arisings total c.5000 tonnes per annum mainly from\nkerbside collection services as well as from parks and grounds maintenance delivered by\nAuthority.\nThe Authority wishes to procure a garden waste management contract for the receipt,\nacceptance, treatment, recovery and/or disposal of Luton's green waste.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality and Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "100"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH21"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "AT1326 Green Waste Treatment",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Luton Council is looking to procure a treatment of green garden waste collected from Luton\nresidents including own managed green waste from parks and grounds. The Authority, in its\ncapacity as a Unitary Authority, is responsible for the collection and disposal of green garden\nwaste arising from Luton town. Waste arisings total c.5000 tonnes per annum mainly from\nkerbside collection services as well as from parks and grounds maintenance delivered by\nAuthority.\nThe Authority wishes to procure a garden waste management contract for the receipt,\nacceptance, treatment, recovery and/or disposal of Luton's green waste.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "90500000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Refuse and waste related services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2675",
      "name": "Luton Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH21",
        "locality": "Luton",
        "postalCode": "LU1 2BQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall, George Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.luton.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.luton.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Luton Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ms Caroline Sturman",
        "email": "caroline.sturman@luton.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-142058",
      "name": "MATERIAL CHANGE COMPOSTING",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Wellingborough",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "MATERIAL CHANGE COMPOSTING"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-139815",
      "name": "PROCUREMENT REVIEW UNIT",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "LONDON",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "PROCUREMENT REVIEW UNIT"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "011431-2025-AT1326 Green Waste-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 939645,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "011431-2025-AT1326 Green Waste-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-03-27T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
27 Mar 2025 · 011431-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "011431-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "7",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "8",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "9",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "10",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-03-27T08:12:46Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04d0a6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2675",
    "name": "Luton Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "011431-2025-AT1326 Green Waste-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-142058",
          "name": "MATERIAL CHANGE COMPOSTING"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN743137",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Luton Council is looking to procure a treatment of green garden waste collected from Luton\nresidents including own managed green waste from parks and grounds. The Authority, in its\ncapacity as a Unitary Authority, is responsible for the collection and disposal of green garden\nwaste arising from Luton town. Waste arisings total c.5000 tonnes per annum mainly from\nkerbside collection services as well as from parks and grounds maintenance delivered by\nAuthority.\nThe Authority wishes to procure a garden waste management contract for the receipt,\nacceptance, treatment, recovery and/or disposal of Luton's green waste.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality and Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "100"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH21"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "AT1326 Green Waste Treatment",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Luton Council is looking to procure a treatment of green garden waste collected from Luton\nresidents including own managed green waste from parks and grounds. The Authority, in its\ncapacity as a Unitary Authority, is responsible for the collection and disposal of green garden\nwaste arising from Luton town. Waste arisings total c.5000 tonnes per annum mainly from\nkerbside collection services as well as from parks and grounds maintenance delivered by\nAuthority.\nThe Authority wishes to procure a garden waste management contract for the receipt,\nacceptance, treatment, recovery and/or disposal of Luton's green waste.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "90500000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Refuse and waste related services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2675",
      "name": "Luton Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH21",
        "locality": "Luton",
        "postalCode": "LU1 2BQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall, George Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.luton.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.luton.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Luton Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ms Caroline Sturman",
        "email": "caroline.sturman@luton.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-142058",
      "name": "MATERIAL CHANGE COMPOSTING",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Wellingborough",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "MATERIAL CHANGE COMPOSTING"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-139815",
      "name": "PROCUREMENT REVIEW UNIT",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "LONDON",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "PROCUREMENT REVIEW UNIT"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "011431-2025-AT1326 Green Waste-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 939645,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "011431-2025-AT1326 Green Waste-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-03-27T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
16 Jan 2025 · 001528-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "001528-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-01-16T15:00:01Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04d0a6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2675",
    "name": "Luton Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN743137",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Luton Council is looking to procure a treatment of green garden waste collected from Luton residents including own managed green waste from parks and grounds.  The Authority, in its capacity as a Unitary Authority, is responsible for the collection and disposal of green garden waste arising from Luton town.  Waste arisings total c.5000 tonnes per annum mainly from kerbside collection services as well as from parks and grounds maintenance delivered by Authority.\nThe Authority wishes to procure a garden waste management contract for the receipt, acceptance, treatment, recovery and/or disposal of Luton's green waste.\nFurther details can be found in the tender documents available on the ProContract e-tendering portal.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1500
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH21"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "AT1326 Green Waste Treatment",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2025-02-17T12:30:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2025-02-17T12:30:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Luton Council is looking to procure a treatment of green garden waste collected from Luton residents including own managed green waste from parks and grounds.  The Authority, in its capacity as a Unitary Authority, is responsible for the collection and disposal of green garden waste arising from Luton town.  Waste arisings total c.5000 tonnes per annum mainly from kerbside collection services as well as from parks and grounds maintenance delivered by Authority.\nThe Authority wishes to procure a garden waste management contract for the receipt, acceptance, treatment, recovery and/or disposal of Luton's green waste.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-02-17T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "90500000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Refuse and waste related services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 120
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=21b3e125-49b9-ef11-8132-005056b64545",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2675",
      "name": "Luton Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH21",
        "locality": "Luton",
        "postalCode": "LU1 2BQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall, George Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.luton.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.luton.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Luton Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=21b3e125-49b9-ef11-8132-005056b64545",
        "name": "Mrs Caroline Sturman",
        "email": "caroline.sturman@luton.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2677",
      "name": "HIGH COURT OF JUSTICE",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "LONDON",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "HIGH COURT OF JUSTICE"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}